?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Time to Say Goodbye..


My good pals at SPHW..whom I spend most of my working and lunch hours with..I'm really gonna miss their company!
from left : Corrine, Jessmei, Cheryl, Ginger, me, Su Ming

It was a night of laughter, and one of tears too. It was MediaWorks X'mas cum farewell dinner yesterday evening at Hilton Hotel.Some of you may have read it in the papers today about the 'event'. Many people took the opportunity to express how much they'd enjoyed the experience of working at Mediaworks,and most were thanking Mr Man Shu Shum for all that he's done for the company.They also acknowledged everyone in the company for all the effort put in..

It started pretty light-hearted with lotsa laughter and cheers but it was only after Mr Man gave a speech followed by a videoclip which showcased the history Mediaworks that ended with a shot of Mr Man offering a toast that many started tearing...Some of my colleagues were inconsolable especially since they've been with the company since its inception and it was really not easy to say goodbye..

Some pics of the night..

With Corrine & Ginger..
We'll all be going separate ways. Corrine will be at MCTV, Ginger at SPH Magazines (Genting Lane) and I'll be at SPH (Toa Payoh)..

A toast to a good new year..

That's Agnes..the other manager in my division, i/c of Ch U

Lunch kakis plus Jacqueline..

Taking pics with the babes n dudes from the sales team..


Mr Man on the front, extreme left..taking a pic with a condensed version of the MBG (Media Business Group) team.

The MediaWorks artistes showing their support for Ch U :)


Okay..gotta bear with me..gonna seem like a narcissist here. But it's not often that we get the opportunity to cosy up and take pics with the artistes..which everyone was doing towards the end of the dinner..

With Ah Jie of Ch U, Kym..

A very slim Lina Ng..

with Apple Hong who's really pretty

the very casual Quan Yi Feng ..(still trying to figure out why there's those whitish stuff on the top right corner)

with Constance Song..

Eelyn Kok, who's better looking in person than on tv..

The bubbly Pam Oei..

Adam Chen who's had a bit of drink though he isn't tipsy nor drunk then..

With Adrian pang, Pam Oei and Ezann Lee..

Nope..he isn't an artiste. He's Foong, a trailer producer who always goes the distance and produces extra trailers for my shows just for the sake of added promotion..
Cheers~~
Tons of pics of people u don't know



Site Meter


</div>


Site Meter


Comments

( 105 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
ickleoriental
Dec. 15th, 2004 04:33 pm (UTC)
what lovely photographs... ahh the memories. so glad you've still got a job though :)
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 05:29 pm (UTC)
yeah..next time when i look back at these pics, i'll remember a time when our tv media was liberalised *grin*..

thanks! Looking forward to starting in my new job next year!
meganmacy
Dec. 15th, 2004 04:35 pm (UTC)
You look extremely pretty and radiant... esp. after you started working... Hmm... is that why they say SAHM is like 黄脸婆.....

Looked like a fun party n love your dress!
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 05:27 pm (UTC)
now more reason to make up and wear nice clothes man :>

oi..u never noticed i had my hair styled with curly waves though it may not be so obvious :P
genetonic
Dec. 15th, 2004 04:35 pm (UTC)
Eelyn Kok's quite a nice person. And yeah....she looks so much better in person than in photos or TV.

She blogs too.
moxielass
Dec. 15th, 2004 05:12 pm (UTC)
Where's her blog?

BTW I emailed to yr office a/c.
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 15th, 2004 06:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - genetonic - Dec. 15th, 2004 07:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
serphina
Dec. 15th, 2004 04:36 pm (UTC)
You look gorgeous! That's a lovely, lovely dress! ;)

Best of luck in your new appointment!!
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 08:54 pm (UTC)
thanks :) am looking forward to my new job !
olimomok
Dec. 15th, 2004 04:39 pm (UTC)
Hey I have the same dress as you too! And I know your colleague Corrine back from the hall days! Small world eh...

Lovely pictures... don't be sad, not all's lost :).
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 06:57 pm (UTC)
heh..then u would know that my dress had actually gone askew...didnt realised that till i saw the pics :P..cant believe i (and other pple) didn noticed :P

Yeah small world eh! nowadays, its lesser than 6 degrees of separation..
laurapoon
Dec. 15th, 2004 04:41 pm (UTC)
Wah... what a dinner? Still get to take photos with so many artistes.

Oi, cha bor, you looks so glam... can also pass as an artiste too. Ever consider switching career?
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 06:54 pm (UTC)
heh..last opportunity for me to get so close to the artistes liao since im not gonna be working in tv anymore *sob*

errr..pls look at the size of my arms with those of the artistes..most of them are sooooo slim and sooooooo tall!! And makeup does wonders too :P
(no subject) - munchkukie - Dec. 15th, 2004 08:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Dec. 15th, 2004 04:47 pm (UTC)
so envious u got to take pics with handsome dudes and babes...

cannes
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 06:59 pm (UTC)
heh..there r handsome dudes n babes everywhere..just that this pple are 'known' dudes n babes :P
matisha
Dec. 15th, 2004 04:56 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous people, gorgeous you!!
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 09:10 pm (UTC)
heh thanks! I felt gorgeous too!
ngader
Dec. 15th, 2004 04:59 pm (UTC)
1. where'sthe dress from? i like!
2. i think apple hong looks good, but she not enuff style lah....
3. i also like your collegaue ginger's dress...
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 07:04 pm (UTC)
1. erm..can't remember the brand. It's from Takashimaya though. Quite reasonable..i think its less than $60.
2. I think style can be 'developed'..well, lets see what plans MCTV has for her.
3. Nice eh! Ginger can fit such dresses v well especially with her kinda complexion..and she stands out coz everyone was wearing the usual black dresses!
(no subject) - ngader - Dec. 15th, 2004 07:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
basiecrazy
Dec. 15th, 2004 06:07 pm (UTC)
dare i ask what the caption is for that first pic? ;)
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 09:11 pm (UTC)
caption? U refering to the sign we are doing? correct me if im wrong..
That's the letter U..which stands for Channel U! :)
(no subject) - basiecrazy - Dec. 16th, 2004 04:34 am (UTC) - Expand
nining
Dec. 15th, 2004 06:21 pm (UTC)
You are looking good, so radiant. I love your dress too!
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 09:12 pm (UTC)
heh thanks!! i like that dress to coz it has this slimming effect :)
valska
Dec. 15th, 2004 06:46 pm (UTC)
Nice pictures. You don't look like you have a kid! So slim!!

Anyway, your friend Corrine looks very much like someone I saw at the Mister Minit at Centrepoint, few weeks back. She had to replace the heel of her high-heeled shoes.
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 06:52 pm (UTC)
That is her!!! I was with her at Centrepoint and some other colleagues for lunch. I wanted to fix my shoes initially but coz mine was 'beyond repair', i had to go buy a new pair coz my heel broke.
Not fated to meet u lah *grin*
(no subject) - valska - Dec. 15th, 2004 07:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 15th, 2004 07:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - valska - Dec. 15th, 2004 08:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 15th, 2004 08:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
jinsiew
Dec. 15th, 2004 06:57 pm (UTC)
love all the photos...what a great company and colleagues to be working for and with!! so sad too that it has to come to an end!! but i am sure better and greater things await you :)

hey, i am kinda bored and doing a facelift for my journal...really like to do a header of gabe's photos like yours but dunno where to set the url to the header pix in LJ customization?? can you teach me?? thanks in advance!!
angeliatay
Dec. 16th, 2004 03:09 am (UTC)
u gotta have a paid account in order to have a pic header set up (or rather thats what i understand)..is urs a free or paid a/c? If it's the latter, mebbe u can sign on msn..i'll try to guide u from there!
(no subject) - jinsiew - Dec. 16th, 2004 03:37 am (UTC) - Expand
rexkids
Dec. 15th, 2004 07:02 pm (UTC)
You look gorgeous!!!

isn't it great to have photos for memories? In future you can show to Aidan and said "hey, mummy rub shoulders with celebrity too :)"

btw, if i'm a man, i will go for your friend Ginger :)
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 07:07 pm (UTC)
Hah..u remind me of a conversation we had with my grp of lunch kakis.

We were saying that Ginger is a woman's babe and Corrine is a guy's babe. Coz btwn both of them, the girls will always say that Ginger is better looking and the guys will always pick Corrine. To be fair, Corrine is actually not that photogenic and she looks much better irl.
(no subject) - rexkids - Dec. 15th, 2004 07:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 15th, 2004 09:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rexkids - Dec. 15th, 2004 09:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ngader - Dec. 15th, 2004 07:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 15th, 2004 09:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ngader - Dec. 15th, 2004 09:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
burbur
Dec. 15th, 2004 07:15 pm (UTC)
mmm people there wear alot of makeup
angeliatay
Dec. 15th, 2004 09:05 pm (UTC)
eh xmas dinner mah..must look nice wat~~
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 105 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek