Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Been a while since I last blogged. Been kinda bogged down with work and plus that I didn't have much 'inspiration' to do so. Also realised that my digicam has been quite ignored for the past weeks so yesterday, I took the opportunity to take as many pics as possible when we went down to my sis's evonnetay newly-opened restaurant at China Square yesterday.

The name of the restaurant as you can tell is Cafe Banh Mi and for those familiar with Viet cusine, the Vietnamese style Sandwich is what she's gonna be specialising in. I'm not sure how to describe the difference between a Vietnamese style sandwich and that of the subway sort but I'll try...The roll of the Banh Mi (the literal translation is French Sandwich) is a traditional french baguette which had a light and tender texture and a crispy crust which goes very well with the fillings. One can have a choice of various type of meat (eg. mushroom ham, grilled chicken, honey pork etc) or seafood..Added with sweet carrots, icy cucumbers, fresh cilantro, the taste of the sandwich is really quite good..something different from the usual sandwich we are used to. I have to say the sandwich itself seems to be a mix of French style with Chinese ingredients done the Vietnamese way. My personal fave is the mushroom ham! Anyway, do come by my sis's cafe when you are around China Square area. The location could be better i thought..It's tucked inside one of the food area..sandwiched between Sushi Tei and Scoops. The location is right opposite O'Brien's. She hasn't really officially launched the deli yet..it's just been 'soft-launched'. She's still finalising on the decor plus some other issues..Will update on when the actual opening but she's already open for business :)

Here's some pics of the banh-mi :)
The address of the cafe are as follows :-

If any of you are planning to try out the banh-mi, remember to quote my journal or my name. Ask for my sis..and tell her my blog or my name. She'll give u guys a 10% discount! [with effective from this Friday].

I was actually introduced to banh-mi by Irene moonberrywhen I was in New York abt 1 year ago. She'd packed for us 2 of the sandwiches for our breakfast/brunch as we were flying off to Las Vegas in the early morning. I remembered that it tasted great especially since we were really hungry plus that the portions were huge and that I was so full after I had that one sandwich. Interestingly, even though I'd spent quite a fair bit of time in Vietnam in one of my earliest job, I never had a Banh Mi there..probably coz I was more interested in sampling mainly the phos :P
Us at China Square yesterday :)


Grouchy Aidan early this morning..


Argh..don't mean to sound like a grouch but one thing I really hate abt this festive period is the chinese new year songs. Ever mall I enter, my eardrums will inundated by the loud blare of such songs...and the music just won't quit even after I'd left the malls.

Just last week, when we went to Hougang Mall to have our dinner, there was some event where some singers were on stage singing those dreaded songs. The first singer was some male dude who wasn't having much success with the predominantly ah-pei/li' kids crowd as he tried to get them to clap their hands with him while he serenaded to them. To be fair, he did have a good singing voice but he simply had no stage charisma. After our dinner, Aidan who was originally looking at a High-5 video at a video-shop suddenly rushed to the side of the railing and peered down at the stage..He started pulling our hands, indicating that he wanted to see the singers. So I carried him and that bugger was obviously entranced by the songs/singers and he started swaying to the music, bobbing his head as he 'danced'...Bopienz, I then decided to bring him down to the first floor where the stage was. On stage were 2 nubile young girls, dressed in really tight red outfits with short skirt hems. I gathered that the name of thise girl group was the CT girls, from the poster and cd albums that were being sold. They were apparently a twin girls group from Malaysia. And this time round, the crowd response to them was fantastic. The ah-peis were so close to the stage, waving and winking at them, the ah-sohs were also rushing up front, trying to collect whatever items they were dishing out to the crowd, and the li' urns there, like Aidan were simply captivated by this 2 singing lassies. Oh man...am quite worried about my boy's taste in music (and girls). And after they'd finished their performance, they invited a trio up on stage..which comprised of this 3 really young girls (probably abt 8-10 years old), dressed in those traditional kiddy chinese outfit..The name of their group - 'Xiao Tian Tian' *awk!. For a moment, I thought I was watching PSC Nite on Ch 8 where they always showcase those li' kids singing and acting like adults..Anywa, all of them started singing even more chinese new year songs together. You should see how Aidan's face lighted up when he saw those 3 girls..He had a broad smile and started gyrating in my arms. Can die man..

That's the CT girls right on top and the 3 li' girls at the bottom. The dude on the bottom right was the male singer that had no success with the crowd. Not sure who that old man in the poster is..:P

Oh man, just found out that the CT girls are actually quite popular *gag*.There's a site devoted to them and they have released countless Cds/VCDs..Found a thread devoted to them in spug too :P

Site Meter

Site Meter


( 65 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
Feb. 6th, 2005 04:29 am (UTC)
OMG, so disturbing, CT girls! Eww!!

Aidan is such a big boy now. :) Hope he gets lotsa ang pows this CNY! :D

Take care babe. :)
Feb. 6th, 2005 07:13 am (UTC)
Yeah more..u said it..eww eww eww..and i had to stand there for quite a while coz aidan didn't wanna budge..they remind me of ge-tai girls :P

heh..CNY is for the li' ones i guess...but he gets angpows, we also give out angpows..*sob* Must avoid big families :P

Feb. 6th, 2005 05:25 am (UTC)
eee. i hate those annoying CNY songs too!
this reminds me, i was at ntuc and i heard something wierd. then i realised they were singing: "gong xi ni, gong xi ni, gongxi gonxi ni" sung to the tune of JINGLE BELLS!

oh and i like your family pic. :) so stylo in all black.. heh.
Feb. 6th, 2005 07:19 am (UTC)
heh..to make my life worse, the creative pple at my company seems to have this thing for CNY songs too. They play the songs during work hours and some of them actually know the lyrics by heart and sing along too. I think i will go crazy if i'd to stay in office whole day long n listen to them. Cant wait for the festive season to be over..:P

Gongxi to the tune of Jingle Bells? *awk* must thank my lucky stars that i havent heard that one yet :P

Heh..i think my family old-fashioned liao..always wearing black even though it's CNy soon..i havent bought anything red or bright for CNY though :P
Feb. 6th, 2005 05:28 am (UTC)
Hey i always have those Viet sandwich in Melbourne too. There are quite a lot of Viet bakeries selling that in Melbourne.
Pretty nice I must say... the combination of pickled carrots + meat + cucumber etc. :)
Feb. 6th, 2005 07:20 am (UTC)
Yeah..i think banh-mi is quite common in Australia and US where the Viet community is quite big. I havent come across it anywhere else in Singapore though...

agree..it is nice. A nice change from the usual s/ws :)
Feb. 6th, 2005 06:33 am (UTC)
Heh, small small world. I used to work for China Sq Central; just left the company last month! ;)

I passed by the cafe yesterday and was commenting to my former colleagues that the place looks great! Best of luck to your sis!
Feb. 6th, 2005 07:20 am (UTC)
Haha. I think I passed by that last night as well.
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 6th, 2005 07:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - issyleus - Feb. 6th, 2005 07:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 6th, 2005 07:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - issyleus - Feb. 6th, 2005 07:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 6th, 2005 07:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - serphina - Feb. 6th, 2005 03:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 6th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC)
i was going to post about the CT girls! i saw them on tv and i was like *gape*.

i must tell my colleague about your sis's cafe. she loves vietnamese food, esp because of the french influences.
Feb. 6th, 2005 07:23 am (UTC)
hiaks..horrigible right?! Mebbe i just cant appreciate such music..Aidan certainly does *weep*

hmm..one thing tho..her cafe doesnt serves pho so u mus warn ur colleague.

I should tell my sis that those pple who quote my lj should get discount :P
Feb. 6th, 2005 07:30 am (UTC)
Oooh! I missed ur lil cutie!
glad to see u back! :)
Feb. 6th, 2005 07:35 am (UTC)
heh...i was just lazy..Havent been checking friend's lj throughly for quite a while too. Lotsa catching up to do!
Feb. 6th, 2005 09:24 am (UTC)
Ooh I love his punky hair! Looks even more punky when it's partially standing up in the morning...

Your boy is one snazzily dressed little gent. I recognise that top from Life Baby. Great trousers too. :)

You're looking great yourself. Happy CNY to you and your family in advance.
Feb. 6th, 2005 10:47 am (UTC)
heh..like u, i love it when aidan's hair standing or tousled..but coz he's hair is like Erin's, very fine and straight, it doesnt stand for long even with gell..

hiaks..u can recognise the clothes oops..I've stopped buying that many clothes for him. My maid especially has been asking me to stop buying coz his wardrobe is..erm..nevermd. Imagine if i was to have a girl..heheheh

Happy New Year to you, Xin Yao and Erin too!!!! U guys gonna be at adele's on the 13th?
Feb. 6th, 2005 09:48 am (UTC)
i've been flooded my CNY music at my client's office for the past couple of days, incidently at China Square Central. ARGH!!!
Feb. 6th, 2005 10:47 am (UTC)
heh..bring earplugs to work!

oi since u r at china square..do drop by my sis's cafe :)
(no subject) - ellcrius - Feb. 6th, 2005 03:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 6th, 2005 09:59 am (UTC)
Aidan is def getting more and more cute! wah... v handsome lei!

and... mmmm.... u lost weight again har?! but looking great too!

happy new yr in advance ya!
Feb. 6th, 2005 10:49 am (UTC)
heh..thank u :D..

erm..never lost weight leh..still sama sama i think. Eh if that userpic is new, its U who has lost weight man!

Happy Chinese New Year!!! Wishing ur rooster year to be just as rosy for u!
(no subject) - chilli_jo - Feb. 7th, 2005 01:09 am (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 6th, 2005 11:20 am (UTC)
hey! i work near CSC, got discount? ;p
Feb. 6th, 2005 02:29 pm (UTC)
Got :)
Starting from this friday though..coz she gotta brief her staff first. Just quote my journal or you can say u were referred to the cafe by me (mention my name). Try to ask for Evonne. She should be at the cafe..10% discount!

Feb. 6th, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
How exciting! Congratulations to Evonne.
Feb. 6th, 2005 02:29 pm (UTC)
heh yeah. She has always wanted to open a food joint and has been brainstorming for ideas. I guess her stinct at Vietnam helped alot!

heh..i like this userpic of yours w/out ur specs!
(no subject) - cottontimer - Feb. 6th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 6th, 2005 03:13 pm (UTC)
Just so love Aidan's his grouchy hairstyle!! Makes him look as though he got lots of hair!!!

I bought the xiao tian tian, 3 littel girls CNY CDs, Caleb totally ignore them. He preferred adults version, don't ask me why...
Feb. 7th, 2005 12:43 pm (UTC)
heh u cute. u actually bought xiao tian tian cd. I think Aidan will be enthralled..coz those are 'older' girls still to him. Maybe Caleb prefers the high 5 'type' of girls hehe
Feb. 6th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
I love Aidan's dragonfly shirt very nice :)He's getting so big!! everyone else looks great too!!

omg..I feel the same way about Christmas songs. They start playing them a month before in all the malls and I can't stand it haha!!
Feb. 7th, 2005 12:50 pm (UTC)
heh..somehow, im more tolerable towards Xmas songs..prob coz i know how to sing them hehe..and it makes me feel all xmassy and fuzzy~
Feb. 6th, 2005 07:24 pm (UTC)
the cafe got viet rice noodles???

i like trying new food so i will go since i am always ard that area. thanks for the info.

signing off,
Feb. 7th, 2005 12:49 pm (UTC)
unfortunately, no pho. There have noodles but it's the dry sort...

Do drop by one of the days when u are free :)))
Feb. 6th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC)
Love that dragonfly shirt! Do they have it in adult sizes too?
Feb. 7th, 2005 12:52 pm (UTC)
Im not sure. I can check if you like me to..can send it over to you (they have lovely clothes for li' baby girls too)
(no subject) - misawong - Feb. 8th, 2005 01:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 65 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek