?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:D~

Corrina emailed me some pics of Aidan which she'd captured from the school's webcam. She insisted that that li' girl on the right of Aidan was up to something *grin* ..What do u think? Aidan is obviously the boy on the top wearing the bib :P






Heh..Corrina said that the li' girl looks as if she's trying to get Aidan's attention but the li' bugger was more interested in what's on tv. Hmmmm....
*****************************************

Heh..Chinese New Year was an ego-boost for me too. Many commented that I'd slimmed down a lot compared to the year before. I have lost weight I realised..Am now abt 50kg which means I'd lost about 6kg since I started work last July. Am taking weekly boxercise classes which is conducted at my office's gym and checking out out a Intro to Pilates workshop which I'm organising for TNP readers. Should be fun!

When I was working at Mediacorp about 3/4 years ago, I'd always gotten comments that I look quite like Tanya Chua, the local singer. I'd ever got mistaken for her before at the studio too. And just a few days ago, one of my colleagues mentioned during lunch that when she first saw me, she'd thought I looked like her too and the other colleagues agreed with her. Never really thought that we look that alike. I guess we have the same flat puggy nose :P

Well, she ain't that bad looking so I should consider it a compliment :P Now, if i could sing like her....
*************************************

Man..isn't it obvious that the American Idol judges/producers' selection of the top 24 is based on looks?!!


Site Meter
</b>


Site Meter


Comments

( 50 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
e_rambler
Feb. 17th, 2005 11:30 am (UTC)
I'm getting a Linda Blair vibe from the little girl. Hehe.

Looks like Aidan has taken after the mum after all :P
angeliatay
Feb. 17th, 2005 11:40 am (UTC)
heh..yeah, he's becoming a tv addict like me..chum lah.
gotta pity his poor wifey in future :P
(no subject) - e_rambler - Feb. 17th, 2005 09:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
archived
Feb. 17th, 2005 11:37 am (UTC)
Can I say, WHAT A LITTLE SLUTSLUT!!!!!

HAHAHAHA.
angeliatay
Feb. 17th, 2005 11:40 am (UTC)
waliao..cannot say like that lah!
Saw the li' girl before..she's really very cute so Aidan should be honoured :P
(no subject) - archived - Feb. 17th, 2005 12:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
twp77
Feb. 17th, 2005 12:05 pm (UTC)
Wow, you really lost quite a bit of weight yah? Good for you :) Auntie me is doing the opposite!!! LOL*
angeliatay
Feb. 17th, 2005 12:19 pm (UTC)
eh based on last pic of yours, u have lost quite a bit too..i think more than me man. I guess now, we just gotta do 'maintenance' job.
(no subject) - twp77 - Feb. 17th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
phoebeparry
Feb. 17th, 2005 12:07 pm (UTC)
Yes... Aidan, the cutie guy with the bib :P How can any girl resist his charms?
angeliatay
Feb. 17th, 2005 12:19 pm (UTC)
heh..maybe its the bib she's after *grin*
mcflurry
Feb. 17th, 2005 12:08 pm (UTC)
lol. her last post reminds me of lucy to schroeder. hahaha.

just without the piano (and aidan didn't *bik bang* her with the piano...)
angeliatay
Feb. 17th, 2005 12:18 pm (UTC)
heh..yeah i know what u mean..Lucy loves to sit by the piano and 'kachau' Schroeder!
joymuji
Feb. 17th, 2005 12:14 pm (UTC)
i realised something,all the gers seem distracted and only the boys are concentrating on tv. correct? lol
angeliatay
Feb. 17th, 2005 12:17 pm (UTC)
LOL..now that u mentioned it..u are so right!! Oh man, the men are from mars theory holds true even when they r of this age!
rexkids
Feb. 17th, 2005 01:12 pm (UTC)
how could the girl resist his charm :)
oh what a blow to her ego that TV is more attractive than her :P
but you do lost a lot of weight.
angeliatay
Feb. 18th, 2005 09:22 am (UTC)
heh..i hope he doesnt stay this way when he grows up or else i would b worried :P
(no subject) - rexkids - Feb. 18th, 2005 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Feb. 17th, 2005 01:19 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that poor gal's pratically doing a Michelle Pfieffer on piano top ("Fabulous Baker Boys") ... and lil' Aidan just stares at the TV? Woman, you better get his dad to teach him, um, Art Appreciation l01 quick! Or you could send him to me for indoctrination too lah. Heheh!

The last pic is damn classic lah! Looks like she plain gave up trying to "seduce" him and decides to just stare instead ... without any success of coz, judging from how Aidan seems to be siam-ing her. Hahaha!

No way! Methinks you look prettier than Tanya lah. You have friendlier, more "smiley" eyes too. Scouts honour! ;)
angeliatay
Feb. 18th, 2005 09:23 am (UTC)
heh i don't want my boy to become a ape man..tho actually, he's more like a monkey at the moment :P

With the tv on, the li' girl is transparent to him..she should know that in order to get his attention, she should wave some food in front of him :P

wah..u're so complimentary..too much lovey dovey from gf ah? Not v u leh~
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Feb. 18th, 2005 09:34 am (UTC) - Expand
hotshotss
Feb. 17th, 2005 01:25 pm (UTC)
he starts young, doesn't he..LOL!

anyways. congrats with the weight loss! try out yoga next, that works too.
angeliatay
Feb. 18th, 2005 09:24 am (UTC)
i tried yoga before..i almost fell asleep on the mat. Cannot lah..i prefer exercises which involve more movement :P
moxielass
Feb. 17th, 2005 01:39 pm (UTC)
I thought you lose weight when I saw you. Didn't tell you lest you protest again! :P
angeliatay
Feb. 18th, 2005 09:25 am (UTC)
heh..the funny thing is for the first few months when pple was sayin i lost weight, i really din..the weight loss (based on weighing scale) only became apparent just the start of this year..:)
matisha
Feb. 17th, 2005 02:06 pm (UTC)
LOLOL she was trying hard to get his attention and the boy's eyes never got off the tv... so funny!!
angeliatay
Feb. 18th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
yeah headache hor..with tv on, nothing can get his attention :P
clari_2004
Feb. 17th, 2005 03:35 pm (UTC)
So funny. You will be expecting a lot of girls call for him next time :)
angeliatay
Feb. 18th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
hee..i can wait man..tho nowadays, they do start young..
and u'll gonna have young boys calling on ur girl next time too!
(no subject) - clari_2004 - Feb. 20th, 2005 01:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
flipover
Feb. 17th, 2005 11:12 pm (UTC)
I told you at Aidan's party already...you look so so different from the time I knew you. More radiant, much slimmer and a more womanly sensuality in the way you move.

Now you've inspired me to work hard after this pregnancy...

*Pilates is really good for abs & thighs...I used to do it and after 3 mths, I actually have abs, first time in my life!*
angeliatay
Feb. 18th, 2005 09:27 am (UTC)
wah thank u thank u..not sure abt the woman sensuality part tho :P

Actually, u look good pregnant..u got a nice glow abt u!

heh..hope i can survive the pilates course :P
jinsiew
Feb. 17th, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
hahaha...that was so cute!! and wow 50Kg is my ideal targetted weight since even before i have gabe...the year when i was pregnant with gabe i made a new year resolution to lost 5kg to go back to 50kg!!! :( seems so far away now!! i so envy you...i also wanted to join the amore fitness classes for pilates, hip hop, etc. but....seems like every time when i try to do something to lose weight i ended up pregnant...
angeliatay
Feb. 18th, 2005 09:29 am (UTC)
heh..my target weight is 48kg which is what i was before i got aidan.
well, now's definitely not a good time to embark on those exercise tho i heard yoga is good for pregnant ladies..Actually, mebbe its a good idea to just have as many babies and then shed those weight..
moonberry
Feb. 18th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAH...... the little girl is *too* funny, she was rolling around on the floor to get your li'l boy's attention! i tell you ah, aidan is definitely a heartbreaker :P
angeliatay
Feb. 18th, 2005 09:30 am (UTC)
heh li' girls sure start young eh *grin*

i still cant get over how attached aidan was to Eric u know.I've never seen him so clingy to a stranger..think he's more of a heartbreaker!
re: eric and aidan - moonberry - Feb. 18th, 2005 10:18 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 50 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek