?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

rice bowl~


Heh..selling some koyok here. Finally sorted out some issues on our promo tie-up with Unusual Productions and so ...The New Paper & Electric New Paper is the official newspaper/website which means, I get free tickets!!!! (I ♥ my job~).

Oh yeah, the koyok. Click here to find out how you can win tickets to watch 'Kylie Showgirl - The Greatest Hits Tour'. There's a grand prize of a pair of VIP tickets ($248 per tik) to be won and the winner and partner will be driven in a limousine to the show. There will be more than one winner coz there are many other lower priced tickets to be given away too. And for those who have already bought tickets, you also try your luck to upgrade your tickets to the VIP section! There's quite a number of such tickets to be won so what are you waiting for??! (nudge nudge burbur and swimzguy)...

Another promotion in TNP worth mentioning here..

Watch out for the TNP/Lego Cool Stuff contest in mid May where the prizes will be the Star Wars Lego sets! Let's just say that Lego was really generous and we'll giving out some of the sets that's not even sold in Singapore! It was so cute to see our creative guys clamouring to do the promo ads for this promotion!
************************************

Hokay..enough of work. If you got nothing much to do, do check out this site (courtesy of Cowboy Caleb via Lancerlord..). looks like a compilation of tutorial projects by some NTU students. So cool eh...wish my projects were like that during my uni days~ Here's some of the interesting ones..
A Singapore Love Story
Funny or Scary..

And here's my latest video project..
Counting

Aidan doesn't know how to pronounce the number one. He pronounces it as 'uh' instead of 'wan'..That sounds like one in french right?



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
clari_2004
May. 6th, 2005 02:04 pm (UTC)
kekeke i was so busy trying to catch Aidan in the video that i didnt catch wat he is saying. :) He so cute. playing catching with teh camera
angeliatay
May. 6th, 2005 10:38 pm (UTC)
yeah..nowadays its so hard to capture him on video coz he grabs the camera and doesnt stay still :P..
ladytrippin
May. 6th, 2005 02:41 pm (UTC)
Haha! He is sooo cheerful.. so cute.
angeliatay
May. 6th, 2005 10:40 pm (UTC)
yeah he is! and always so playful and active!
e_rambler
May. 6th, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
So jealous!!!!! You got the VIP seats issit????? Hmpf.
angeliatay
May. 6th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
i didn't get that many VIP seats lah..probably gotta give to the big bosses (their kids)..if i get $178 ticks, i'll be satisfied!
e_rambler
May. 6th, 2005 10:56 pm (UTC)
Still better than paying for the tickets right? Hmpfffff.
angeliatay
May. 6th, 2005 11:10 pm (UTC)
not if they are $58 tickets :P
burbur
May. 7th, 2005 12:07 am (UTC)
if really $58 tickets, you get people sitting infront to mms you pictures of her butt lah
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC)
waliao..might as well stay home n watch tv. But got huge big screens there so her butt will be shown for all to c :P

which tiks u bought? $148?
burbur
May. 8th, 2005 10:18 pm (UTC)
yah i think so.
(Anonymous)
May. 6th, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC)
My kid pronounce eight as egg and six as sick.
We have difficulty correcting him. Just let them grow out of it.

Lancerlord
angeliatay
May. 6th, 2005 10:45 pm (UTC)
how old is your kid?
heh..aidan gets most of the pronounciation wrong ..i think he pronounces the numbers as sig, seben, egg..

But then again, we'll happy that he's talking more already (his speech devt is slower compared to his peers)..:)
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
May. 6th, 2005 10:41 pm (UTC)
yeah..closer to the french way than the english way *grin*
i took beginners french long long time ago during my uni days and have forgotten everything already :P
shawny17
May. 6th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
Boy I got dizzy while watching Aidan run round & round the vidcam. Well, he seems to be really enjoying himself. Talk abt pronunciation, Ashley pronounces the word 'open' as 'ah-pen'. Despites countless corrections, she still says it wrong. Urgghhhhh...

Caught the 'Accidentally in Love' trailer on the website, so sweet....and the guy's cute-looking. Really make me feel so old.
angeliatay
May. 6th, 2005 10:51 pm (UTC)
heh..Aidan also pronounces it as 'ah-pen' too! i think they will learn how to say it the right way in time so i aint that worried :)

Nice eh, the trailer! I think both the leads r quite attractive..! The production of the trailer is good..not amateurish at all.
burbur
May. 7th, 2005 12:06 am (UTC)
ooh! i don't know which one do i want more! the tickets or the lego set!
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2005 01:09 am (UTC)
can join both what!
one's an online contest..the other an inpaper contest!
dotteddreams
May. 7th, 2005 01:26 am (UTC)
showgirl!

really hope i can win the limo ride and tickets! haahha
angeliatay
May. 7th, 2005 03:19 am (UTC)
all the best to u then..!!!
franniebinn
May. 7th, 2005 01:36 pm (UTC)
CUIE!!! :)
smallbully
May. 8th, 2005 02:02 am (UTC)
hi dere.. been readin for quite a while.. mind if i add u as a fren?

haha.. coincidentally.. Funny or Scary is done by my fren pam! haha..
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2005 11:52 am (UTC)
Your fren pam was the director?! Must ask her where she got the inspiration eh! Actually, the lead 'actress' is quite good looking eh! Must ask what size bra (s)he wears *grin*

Go ahead and add.
smallbully
May. 10th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC)
haha.. will go ask her the next time i tok to her!! haha..

thks! added :)
smallbully
May. 8th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
btw, happy mother's day! :)
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek