?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

it doesn't rain..it pours...


Crappy day I had...anything that could have gone wrong did!

Had a call from the event company telling me that the car display application to LTA was rejected. The car is to be displayed during a press conference to be held next week and there's supposed to be a ribbon cutting ceremony next to the car display..&^%$)#

Then, got an urgent email from the production company that was bringing in the Kylie concert..Her Asian Tour had to be cancelled. Callous of me i know but all I could think abt was that all my hard work had gone to waste and I didn't even cared much abt the news of her illness..*argh*

Later, my boss told me that the carpark labels that was printed and was supposed to be given to sponsors of the Big Walk had to be redone due to a printing error and I had to recall all the passes which I'd passed to the account servicing pple the day before...

Then, that evening, I'd rushed to finish my work so that I could attend the movie preview of Monster-in-Law. Was late for about 5 minutes and the entire theatre was full and there wasn't enough seats for all the invitees..The movie distributor had invited more pple than they should thinking that there would be attrition due to the opening of Star Wars Ep 3. Hubby was super-pissed 'coz he'd rushed from his office too. Ended up having to eat the hotdogs that hubby bought, in the car...and yeah, murphy dripped mustard and chilli sauce on my pants ...

Came back home and was told that Aidan seems to be having a bad cough..he hasn't been sick for a while already..probably due to the cranky weather I guess..praying that his cough doesn't get much worse tomorrow...what a way to end the day.

Hoping tomorrow will be a better day..


Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
troubadour42
May. 17th, 2005 12:35 pm (UTC)
Tomorrow WILL be better. You've had a bad day, so please get some much deserved rest!
blueberrykisses
May. 17th, 2005 12:48 pm (UTC)
aiyoh the movie distributor shouldn't have done that! i'll be fuming mad if i rushed all the way for it too.
i'm sure you'll have a better day tmrw, it's def the cranky weather that's making everyone ill.
scorpiojerm
May. 17th, 2005 12:55 pm (UTC)
hugs .... take it easy.

think today is one for the records ... quite a few people i know including me had an awful day. think its something about the alignment of the starts

tomorrow will be better .... keeping my fingers crosssed Aidan's cough won't get worse too

chin up .... go unwind and rest la
mmnchua
May. 17th, 2005 01:05 pm (UTC)
Just relax...everything should be fine soon! Everybody has their bad hair days, yours at least is only today, mine lasted for almost 2 months and still counting!
sereneng
May. 17th, 2005 01:12 pm (UTC)
Well, things can only get better if it's already hit rock bottom! Good luck for the next few days. Hope Aidan gets better soon too.
cottontimer
May. 17th, 2005 01:32 pm (UTC)
Ack. Seems like cranky is contagious even through the Internet! Sorry for spreading it to you. ;P

Here's hoping for a better morning for us all!
epicureanangel
May. 17th, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC)
Can't go anywhere but up from here!

Hope Aidan gets well soon!
am_klutz
May. 17th, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC)
arww *huggles* Hope tomorrow will be sunnier
moxielass
May. 17th, 2005 07:52 pm (UTC)
yeah today will be a better day! *hugs
smallbully
May. 17th, 2005 08:40 pm (UTC)
today will b a better day!!! *hugs*
bbhome
May. 17th, 2005 08:40 pm (UTC)
{{big hugs}} It'll be sunny tomorrow.

Was thinking about you when I hear Kylie's news yesterday.
ashleyneo
May. 17th, 2005 09:21 pm (UTC)
Things will get better! Aidan get well soon there is BBQ this Sat!
shawny17
May. 17th, 2005 09:35 pm (UTC)
Awwww.....poor thing...it's juz one of those rare dayz when everything goes wrong.

Hope Aidan gets well soon!
clari_2004
May. 17th, 2005 10:32 pm (UTC)
oh! can understand abt effort all wasted. I'm doing a proj that will have sys implementation but no service implementation. sigh! that's life.

Ooops sorry. wat am i doing. hope Ming Tian Huay Gen Hao :)
flipover
May. 17th, 2005 10:38 pm (UTC)
When I heard the Kylie news, my first thoughts were "Crap, Angie's work all down the drain!"

Cha bor, take it easy! See that cute face there...today IS a better day for you...hey, even the weather looks better today!
squarenails
May. 17th, 2005 10:58 pm (UTC)
ugh, sorry to hear that ... i have those days myself too.
hope aidan gets better soon enough.
cario
May. 18th, 2005 12:08 am (UTC)
{{hugs}} hang in there. it can only get better from here...
miyoku
May. 18th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC)
Aww that sucks :( *HUGS*

I'm sure tomorrow will be a better day for you :D
jinsiew
May. 18th, 2005 12:59 am (UTC)
*hugz* hope the little one gets well soon and all is better by now...
mcflurry
May. 18th, 2005 01:41 am (UTC)
I wish you



btw, i find your job very interesting!
slumbermydarlin
May. 18th, 2005 02:30 am (UTC)
its the weather! and its may! and i don't know, i had some bad days too before this. with the eye and all.

it'll get better!
vamprila
May. 18th, 2005 02:56 am (UTC)
Hang in there!!! Hols is around the corner!! :)
*HUGZ*
sonday
May. 18th, 2005 01:32 pm (UTC)
reminds me of pr school composition title "a day when everything goes wrong" .. fact is the day is already over .. Cheer up! Long weekend round the corner!
joojanet
May. 19th, 2005 10:50 am (UTC)
dun worry it will be a better day tmr - thats wat i believe in...be pissed 1 moment, be HAPPY the next :) joo says i'm a weather woman...kakaa
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek