?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

May. 22nd, 2005




Us clowning ard with Aidan before putting him to bed :)

I swear I have Lat's nose..

So flat and fleshy..bah! Even my mom used to tease me. There was this time when we were with her good friend and daughter and walking along a roadside and suddenly, she stopped and pointed to a guava tree and exclaimed "Guava tree! Eh..your nose looks like guava hor!" (I'm not joking...my mom really said this).So malu i tell you..and from then on, that aunty and her daughter called me guava-nose! Didn't do much for my self-esteem. Honestly, if i have the dough, i'll go for a nose job! Thankfully, Aidan's nose ain't that bad..

Wasn't able to go online from home for the past few days due to some problem with my isp and suffered from mega lj withdrawal..Managed to hook it up yesterday and wrote this entry but didn't had time to post it till now..So many friends' journals & other blogs to catch up with..
************************************

Helped out at the SPH Ink Awards on Thursday which saw many of the creative biggies attending...


That's Huey Jiuan, my colleague who works with me on TNP.
She helped me out a great deal when I first joined..

The A&P gang :)

This is the winning entry done by O&M. Apparently, this ad had also won a gold early this month at the One Show in London..

Honestly, I thought the ad was kinda cheem and I wasn't the only one who felt that way. Most of my colleagues caught-no-ball. I could only get the message after squinting and deciphering the copy of the ad which was written in a rather in a squiggyish manner (which i totally understood why) . Basically, one needs to pay attention to the ad details especially the copy in order to find out what the ad is about.

But it was deemed worthy by the experts to clinch the top prize..That probably explains why I'm not a creative director and earning mega bucks.

I guess I still prefer simple eye-catching ads with interesting copy..the following are some of the finalists of the award..

heh..i like this ad and not just coz there's a baby in it.

But I've seen in some parenting forums, several moms complaining abt it, probably thinking that the poor baby has been prodded and abused during the making of this ad. I have no idea whether this is true but I'm sure the baby's mom who would have been in this shoot would have protested if that was so..It could also be a result of some clever photoshopping with the milk bottle added later on..(erm that can be done right?)

this ad appeals to me for a very simple reason..i can identify with it :P

This probably takes a while longer to understand but when u do, it's kinda clever..
Title of ad : Tits and pussy~

This was the promotional ad LB did for the Ink Awards..
And the agency submitted as one of the entry for Ink Awards and it was one of the shortlisted finalist. Hmmm...

Another of my fave ad... it managed to capture the magic of the movies and linked it to Pizza Hut..


*********************************

It has been a while since I'd met up with the other moms for a get-together..I missed those times actually and it was good to catch up and seeing how much our kids have grown..Jinny, it was fun and thanks for having us..:)







All for one~





Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
e_rambler
May. 22nd, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
I love the Blink Less ads, heh.

What is the Tits and Pussy ad for?
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2005 06:57 pm (UTC)
it's for a bikini line from brazil..the shop is in Heeren..
e_rambler
May. 28th, 2005 02:46 am (UTC)
Maybe put a donkey instead of cat would work better hor, heh...
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2005 07:06 pm (UTC)
heh..and we'll all turn into supermoms!
summervine
May. 22nd, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC)
the tits and pussy ad it for buttcheeks right? a bikini store! it's kinda obvious when you know what the shop is about. haha now, that's clever! anyway, i think you slimmed down! :)
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
yeah you are right. I guess only gals who loves the sun would notice the ad and yup, i thought it was a clever ad..:)

erm..dun mean to be always sayin i didn't slim down but i honestly didn't unless the weighing scales at my gynae had deceived me. I've actually put on a li' :p
slumbermydarlin
May. 22nd, 2005 06:12 pm (UTC)
haha! oh ya i saw the tits and pussy add too for buttcheeks. i thought it was clever too hahah and funny.

i like the blinkess add though.

and i love the first photo.. hah.. i think i've never see aidan with that expression before.. or i can't remember.
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
he was actually saying smile to the camera..that's why he had that gleeful look on his face :)
uniclycommon
May. 23rd, 2005 02:22 am (UTC)
Nice ads... thanks for sharing!

And u all look so good in the family pix! :)
angeliatay
May. 23rd, 2005 03:56 am (UTC)
heh..thanks! erm, why u sound so polite ah? :P
uniclycommon
May. 23rd, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
LOL. Do I? Uh... dunno. Just thought it was nice of u to put up ads that I would prolly never get a chance to see unless I bought one of those overpriced ad show books. ;)
angeliatay
May. 23rd, 2005 08:23 am (UTC)
oh yeah, you'll studying media now right? :) Not sure if any of these ads will appear in those overpriced ad books.
uniclycommon
May. 23rd, 2005 08:26 am (UTC)
Yeah... and doing a unit on advertising this sem too.

I guess the Chaplin ad will prolly appear in one of those ad books since u said it won a gold at the One Show. :)
unpolished_gem
May. 23rd, 2005 08:01 am (UTC)
hi hi... thanks for sharing the ads. but you link for the nippon paint and the winning entry is not right. but i would love to get an enlarged shot of the winning entry. =)
angeliatay
May. 23rd, 2005 08:21 am (UTC)
heh thanks for telling me. Had some problems with the tags..fixed them all already. You can see the enlarged pics of the ads now :)
unpolished_gem
May. 23rd, 2005 08:23 am (UTC)
thanks babe! and every time i look at aidan's photos, i can't help but think of expressive he is!
kairin
May. 23rd, 2005 10:27 am (UTC)
hahaha

really like the first 2 pics

:-P
angeliatay
May. 23rd, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC)
heh thanks..and becuz?
kairin
May. 26th, 2005 03:38 am (UTC)
you lucky gal ma

got charming guy and handsome young boy!!!

:-P
jinsiew
May. 23rd, 2005 01:03 pm (UTC)
Aidan looked so goofy in the first two photos :) and thanks again for coming to the BBQ and esp. for the satays and otaks...ming found the receipt so..hehehehe...have to pay you, please accept ok :)

hey, can email me the group photo? thanks!!
angeliatay
May. 23rd, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC)
oi..don't need lah. Next time i have a have a gathering, you bring some stuff over lah *bish*

okay, will email you the pic! to which email a/c eh?
jinsiew
May. 24th, 2005 12:38 am (UTC)
jinsiew@gmail.com :) thanks again!!
ikepod
May. 24th, 2005 07:34 pm (UTC)
the ads are really creative
i like the tits and pussy one....so cute.
and i know u all get to keep the creatives loh.
used to work for AAAA and we took all the nice creatives back when the ceremony ended to plaster all over the wall
*your nose is not lat-ish at all*
angeliatay
May. 25th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
is lah..so flat and rounded *boohoo*

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek