?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

back to usual programming....



Realised I haven't taken posted a narcissistic pic of moi together with Aidan for a while :) I like the above pic in spite of all those whirly lights on top of our heads coz Aidan is smiling so sweetly here.

erm.. his usual snarl...!

Chloe turns 3! Man..how time flies.
All our kids are growing at such a fast pace *sigh*.
Too fast..too soon.


******************************

The High5 concert was last week but I didn't have the time to post these pics till now..The kids were delighted of coz to be able to see their 'idols' in person finally. Aidan kept squealing "high5 high5 and was bouncing off the wall non-stop!

We were all suckered into buying expensive High5 merchandise. What to do when practically every other kid was holding a high5 fan,wearing high5 caps, stickers and balloon..u just gotta buy one for your kid or risk having a mini-rebellion (we had 3 kids to deal with that day). So we paid up 25 freaking bucks each for a fan and a balloon..*kaching* But what's most important was that the kids enjoyed the show..and they sure did..dancing in the aisle, with their enraptured expressions, totally mesmerized by the singing/prancing group..

Couldn't help noticing how much the High5! crew has aged. One of the guys had this mega receding hairline and his paunch was kinda obvious..especially when he was wearing those tight lycra outfits (eeyucks). There's this gal who has grown quite a bit vertically which basically reminded me that the High5! VCDs I have at home are probably quite old since everyone's looking young and svelte there.

Oh well, fat or old..they are laughing all the way to the bank (the 6th top earner (entertainment line) in Australia I read), thanks to parents like us *sigh*

their out-of-this-world outfits!

the kids just couldn't wait to get to the concert hall..

Is it starting yet??

High5 worshippers!


check out his glazed expression!


********************************************************

Just a few days ago, a colleague of mine asked whether my ahbang was an angmo. I told her he's a chinese..and that I've always preferred chinese men. She gave me this surprised look and I asked her why..

"Coz you got this SPG look..!"

!!! Erm..I do?!! What is a SPG look anyway? Long straight brownish hair? Tanned? (I'm not tanned!)..Don't know whether I should be insulted or not..hmm...



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 75 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
summervine
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:14 am (UTC)
a concert just for the kids! that's so cool, first time i've seen. they look like small adults. haha
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:20 am (UTC)
yeah..it's for the kids but parents gotta buy tickets too to be with them which explains why High5 shows do so well everywhere!
archived
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:19 am (UTC)
Cool. Very nice family pictures, as usual.
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:25 am (UTC)
heh thanks :D..not really considered a family pic tho coz it's me n him only (shouldnt be so technical eh :P)
(no subject) - archived - Jun. 7th, 2005 10:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 7th, 2005 12:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - archived - Jun. 7th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
am_klutz
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:21 am (UTC)
my favorite is the first piccie!
Cool effects!
The rest are nice too! :)
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:26 am (UTC)
i still have no idea how to create the effects. Havent really got the hang of my Nikon (my Canon died on me recently) and am still exploring the functions :P
buzz_cut
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:57 am (UTC)
No leh, you don't have SPG look. I often picture SPGs as being very tanned, dyed hair and a bit "bitchy" looking. Heh! And of coz chinese men rulez lah!!! *thumps chest*

Btw, I was dropping off a colleague this evening at TPY and I swear I saw you getting into a red Mazda. Actually, I was waving like a gila monster, but I don't think you noticed. Then again, you wouldn't recognise me I guess, gorilla suit and all? ;)
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 11:03 am (UTC)
i think nowadays..spgs come in diff shapes n sizes. The tanned/dyed hair/bitchy look spgs were those of before..i think they come in corporate suits now :P

heh! Wah! Not bad leh..u can recognise me from afar.. that was me getting into the mazda. Was on the way to some office event at Devil's Bar! Hmm..should be kinda tough not seeing a gorrilla waving ard like a gila..u were probably speeding by trying to avoid me seeing you hor :P
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jun. 7th, 2005 11:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 7th, 2005 11:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jun. 7th, 2005 11:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 7th, 2005 01:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jun. 8th, 2005 06:51 am (UTC) - Expand
mamemo
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:59 am (UTC)
very lucrative this children business hor. I cannot help but luff at Aidan's glazed look with his arms freezed look, so engross.

To be honest, till date, I still cannot get use to my Nikon, you are far more skillful than me. I'm now too tempted to get into the Sony video DVD cam...

hi-5, I prefer chinese man too. somehow, I've got this barrier thing about involving with ang moh though there was once a domino pizza guy who courted.
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 11:24 am (UTC)
this is my 2nd nikon..i was better with my first. the problem is..i lost the bleddy instruction manual so im fumbling along with the nikon. Was too used to my canon lah..Unless u plan to take loads of video, i guess it is better to stick to a digicam.

same as u..probably some kinda barrier. Maybe we're just traditional asians at heart :P who knows hehe
phoebeparry
Jun. 7th, 2005 11:20 am (UTC)
Aiyoo... looks like an expensive concert but i am sure you all had a ball :) I think your colleague meant that you are pretty and have great dress sense... although some SPG 'start too late and end too soon' ( in terms of clothing ) :P
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 11:27 am (UTC)
we didn't buy the most expensive tick though but imagine..gotta have 2 tiks, one for the parent and the other for the kid. That's why the daddies arent ard. They went for some drinks and birdwatching elsewhere while we were at the concert.

heh..u trying to be nice lah...funny lah, the way u describe the dressing!
(no subject) - phoebeparry - Jun. 7th, 2005 11:34 am (UTC) - Expand
clari_2004
Jun. 7th, 2005 11:37 am (UTC)
wa seems like almost every mummy here is bringhing their kid to the Hi5 show. :) Except me. hee luckily Sarah dont like :)

I heard the balloon was selling at $15 each? They earn big bucks man :)
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 12:15 pm (UTC)
u r fortunate that Sarah dun like. High5 was one of the first few words aidan knew how to say :P

yeah lor..stupid balloon that's still floating abt in my aptment for 15 bucks. Jiak lwee man!
(no subject) - clari_2004 - Jun. 7th, 2005 08:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Jun. 7th, 2005 11:42 am (UTC)
25 dollars?!?! Sixth richest in Australia!?!?!

Damn. WE should have started some kids programme huh!

Maybe your colleague thinks SPG is actually a good thing lor haha...
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 12:14 pm (UTC)
oops..mebbe i got it wrong. 6th richest in entertainment line in Australia..which is still quite alot..
i was thinkin exactly that..create kids programmes that appeal to all race/gender.

Erm..dunno what my colleague was thinking lah :P
(no subject) - e_rambler - Jun. 7th, 2005 12:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 7th, 2005 01:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Jun. 7th, 2005 01:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - Jun. 7th, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Jun. 7th, 2005 08:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - timroy - Jun. 7th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Jun. 7th, 2005 08:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - timroy - Jun. 7th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - e_rambler - Jun. 7th, 2005 09:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
nachon
Jun. 7th, 2005 12:02 pm (UTC)
The first picture where Aidan and Chloe(?) are holding the fans...I thought it was a badminton racket!!!
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 12:11 pm (UTC)
heh..they were huge fans eh! can use to swat flies!
(no subject) - nachon - Jun. 7th, 2005 12:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 7th, 2005 12:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - nachon - Jun. 7th, 2005 12:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 7th, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Jun. 7th, 2005 12:24 pm (UTC)
haha no lah you don't have spg look.

yah, i think chinese men better leh. hahaa....
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC)
heh..dun speak so soon hor. u're not married yet *grin*
missustay
Jun. 7th, 2005 02:08 pm (UTC)
$25 for fan and balloon?! no wonder can be the 6th richest.

i can't really understand why the babies/kids i took care of in childcare centre love them actually. but when you see the lil' ones being so amused and happy being able to watch them, you'll just feel happy and smile too.
angeliatay
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:12 pm (UTC)
actually, High5 is still quite watchable compared to some of the other kid programmes. Hub actually calls them slutty 5 coz of the girls' dressing..
But yeah.. u'll appreciate high5 when u see how much the kids love them (and what great babysitters they make),
moonberry
Jun. 7th, 2005 02:14 pm (UTC)
Long straight brownish hair?

isn't that what mostly everyone has anyway?

btw, the Hi5 concert is so funny, pure entertainment just for the kids ah? the kids were totally so into it with their big-hands "fan" :D :D :D
angeliatay
Jun. 8th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC)
heh..actually you are right..that's the most common style around for asian women :P

flipover
Jun. 7th, 2005 07:41 pm (UTC)
We got 4 free tickets but in the end, only Ethan went with my SIL & her family. Gave Ethan $10 to spend...I thought he'll spend every cent but he came home empty-handed instead.

Either he's outgrown Hi5 or my SIL does a great job avoiding the merchandise booth LOL!

PS: Nathan is the one with the mega receding hairline & paunch...Kellie the gal who has grown quite a bit vertically :)

We call Nathan "Ah Pui" at home :P
angeliatay
Jun. 8th, 2005 01:16 am (UTC)
how come Eliot din go?

Heh..i knew Nathan was the fatty but wasn't sure who the bwee girl was :P Aidan probably would know better.
(no subject) - flipover - Jun. 8th, 2005 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sonday - Jun. 10th, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - flipover - Jun. 12th, 2005 07:44 am (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Jun. 7th, 2005 08:08 pm (UTC)
I feel old..... Megan was 2 plus when she first saw Hi 5 concert and now Macy is 2 plus... but no Hi5 concert here in HK... cos no blady kid knows who Hi5 is here.

LOL.... SPG!?!?!?!? Must be the long hair lah.... and your colleague quite insensitive lah... with that comment.

I must be super SPG if I go out without Ed and with Megan cos she does not look Chinese.

I also realised that I shouldn't bring her out shopping with me at small shops. One look at her and they think my hubby is angmoh and then kena ku tok. Last wk, I got a pj for HK190 and Beth saw it and liked it she also went to buy. She paid HK160... %&#*$... she said it must be Megan.
angeliatay
Jun. 8th, 2005 01:18 am (UTC)
mebbe u should start bringing in the High5 vcds and sell them to the singapore and expat markets (esp australians :P)

actually, my colleague's q a nice girl n didn't mean to be spiteful or anything..was just an off the cuff remark i guess..yeah mebbe the long hair :P

heee..hanor. When i first saw u n ur girls, i was so sure ur ahbang is an angmo!
meganjing
Jun. 7th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
I just love ur photos so much. They just look so nice... Must learn to be like u just take pictures all the time....
angeliatay
Jun. 8th, 2005 01:19 am (UTC)
i do photoshop and crop my pictures which explain most of them come out looking decent :)

Yeah..i do tend to bring my digicam everywhere which also explains why they don't last very long :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 75 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek