?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 16th, 2005


Was tucking the li' bugger in bed earlier on and I leaned over, kissed him and said
"I love you Aidan!"
Aidan looked at me adorably as I waited for him to say the magic words..
"I...wuff....ME!!! Me, me, me!! hehehehe" and continued to giggle uncontrollably..

Man, I wonder where he got his warped sense of humour and ego from..
***********************************

Had a beginner's golf workshop (an in-paper promotion) to attend to so I wasn't able to make it for the Parents/Teachers session at Aidan's school last Saturday..

"So how?" I asked the other half..
"Erm....still not good" he said

His report card had a whole loadful of NE (Needs Encouragement). Hub had peered into Chloe's (our good pals' daughter) assessment sheet and saw many VG (Very Good) and G (Good). Corrina had originally thought that the school was being nice or diplomatic and that all the kids received VGs and Gs till she realised on seeing Aidan's card that they could be mean too *sobsob*

"He even got NE for climbing stairs and jumping!" hub lamented..

Wtf! I thought this boy was a natural at jumping & climbing (stairs, railings, monkey bars). In fact, I've been discouraging him from doing it too much for fear that he may hurt himself (hmm, maybe that was a mistake?) And he still needs encouragement for these activities in school?? Gotta call the school to ask how the review is done. Oh well, we can only hope he's a li' behind becuz he's the youngest in his class since he's a Dec kid. Gotta remain optimistic!
*******************************

No digicam with me. My Canon konked out on me and hub went to Shanghai and borrowed my Nikon. Gotta rely on my trusty Panasonic digicam instead which I've ignored for ages..Here's some boring vids of Aidan, just before he went to zz...

Aidan caught the flu bug from me. Was sick last week..had lost my voice for a day or two and my voice still sounds kinda gruff though colleagues claimed it was sexy. Hiaks..I thought i sounded like a guy! Aidan still has his voice though but he has runny nose, cough and a slight fever but he's still quite active and cheerful so it ain't that bad..Thankfully, he still enjoys taking his meds. Definitely doesn't take after me in that aspect. I hate to take meds! Honestly, i've yet to successfully finish any antibiotics presciption given to me and so my system is probably all screwed up already..Have decided not take the ones prescribed for me this time round which may explain why I haven't fully recovered. Yeah..I'm such a mule. Pros of being sick? I lost weight. 3kg, according to my doc who took my weight measurement and compared it with the last time I was there (2 mths ago).

Man..everyone seems to be out of town *sigh* Hub's in Shanghai, Corrina is in Hong Kong, Trevor was in Las Vegas though he should be back in S'pore..Kena hit by wanderlust now! Wanna plan a nice holiday somewhere to relac but I can't take too many days leave for now *bleah*.. I know where I wanna go next..a skiing holiday! Maybe to Whistler in Dec :)
*******************************************

Thought that.the finale for EFAG2 was a letdown and somewhat anti-climatic. I was expecting a reunion of the guys and some bitching to happen but there was none. I guess they had to quickly shoot the interview with Denise & Wolfgang to discuss the pictures in Bali so that segment was replaced. I could be wrong though..

Awwww..Howard looked like a lost puppy...the maternal side of me made me feel like hugging and consoling him so badly especially in that scene when he was looking so dejected. Oh well, maybe they will make Eye for a Gal with Howard then. He's definitely more appealing than Silvert although I understand that the producers had a difficult time when they tried to make Eye for a Gal. The main reason was that the girls weren't sporty enough and many had attitude problems. I guess most of them just didn't wanna come across as 'desperate'.

Heh..Jeanmarie from TNP had called me for my opinion abt the Bali pics when she first received them and so she merrily quoted me in her article. She knew what a tv freak i was so i would definitely have loads to say. Roped in Sam ikepod too since i knew he followed the show faithfully for a while.. Didn't wanna use my 'standard name' since my x-colleagues at MCS would know it was me but heh, it's probably fine to reveal it now.

And i was right. The pics weren't taken from the show but sometime in mid-May after the finale of the show was completed :>

Bleah..nothing much to watch on tv now 'cept for Lost on Thurs and Desperate Housewives on Monday..
****************************************

Man..am seriously disappointed with some of the latest recommended blogs/entries at tomorrow.sg..Are every bloggers meetup sessions/night out considered newsworthy? Yes if you happen to be one of the 'elite' or 'happening' group of bloggers it seems. Kinda lame, ain't it.

And just as sad is this picture taken at the Sesame Street Show. Got lost while navigating tru the maze at Marina Square just trying to get to the location of the show. Jostled with abt a million other moms and kids so that we could get a space in that exclusive area in front of the stage [this is important coz pple who gets to sit there will also have the opportunity to take pics with the Sesame Street characters after the show], watched the bigger than life characters sing & prance ard and finally got on stage to take pics with Elmo, Cookie Monster, Big Bert & Ernie and....

*arghhh* he had to turn his head when the pic was taken..and they quicky shooed me off the stage..Grrrr!



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 51 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ex_cutedwogy821
Jun. 15th, 2005 01:17 pm (UTC)
u've been letting him read my journal entries!

i love me me me me me

;P
angeliatay
Jun. 15th, 2005 01:34 pm (UTC)
oh shucks..next time better not let him sit on my lap while im browsing lj..
cottontimer
Jun. 15th, 2005 01:21 pm (UTC)
That pic doesn't look like Aidan at all!

And what kind of evaluation was that? Why bother giving performance evaluations to toddlers?!
angeliatay
Jun. 15th, 2005 01:32 pm (UTC)
it's q a pixelated pic coz it was a screen capture from the digicamcorder :)

Hmm..the form teacher will evaluate each kid based on diff criterias..their attention span, school work, understanding, interaction with other kids etc and grade them accordingly..
(no subject) - cottontimer - Jun. 15th, 2005 01:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 16th, 2005 09:25 am (UTC) - Expand
ikepod
Jun. 15th, 2005 01:24 pm (UTC)
and in the report i am 35...lol!
anyway....so bo liao this singapore bloggers thing...i like lj better. Much more intimate..and blogger meetings are so last season. We all moved on to be real friends loh.
angeliatay
Jun. 15th, 2005 01:30 pm (UTC)
yeah..i told jeanmarie abt it and she was like I thought since he's your fren, he must be abt ur age group..grrr. She made me younger somemore hehe

I'm not against the bloggers convention actually..dun think it's that bad a thing..i dun actually c any big diff between the various blogging platforms and all..:D
(no subject) - ikepod - Jun. 15th, 2005 01:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 15th, 2005 01:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
joymuji
Jun. 15th, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
ooOoo
ur little boy is so adorable to say such stuffs! ha.
But how come his hair look abit wet or messy before popping to bed?
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 07:58 am (UTC)
Re: ooOoo
the li' one perspires easily and he's so active. After his bathtime at night, he'll run abt and work up a sweat. that's why he always looks kinda messy n sweaty before he sleeps..
jerubbaal
Jun. 15th, 2005 02:15 pm (UTC)
I think yours is one of the few kids who grow up remaining cute! :)
angeliatay
Jun. 15th, 2005 09:06 pm (UTC)
nah..all kids are cute but they just turn into monsters/brat when they hit abt 6 or 7 hehe
moonberry
Jun. 15th, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
DECEMBERRRRRRRRRRRRRR
*kbish* don't go to whistler leh!!! then my wedding how??? :P
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 07:59 am (UTC)
Re: DECEMBERRRRRRRRRRRRRR
heh..no worries lah! U wedding we're confirmed going..urs need to take at most 2-3 days leave..Prob will attend the one in Surabaya!

japonais
Jun. 15th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
kids live in such a competitive world these days! even toddlers can get graded. :/ btw the sesame street pic is abit funny. it looks like you were the one interested in taking pics with them, not aidan.. hehe. i think he was distracted by bert! :)
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 08:00 am (UTC)
i guess it works both ways too. Parents also liked to be informed on how well their kids are faring..it's not just it being a competition or anything.

heh..the pic was the main reason pple were there hor *grin*..aiyah, what to do..my kid always not interested in taking pics@!
bbhome
Jun. 15th, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
how do they evaluate the kids anyway. I think you should have a one to one talk with the teachers to understand their requirements.

take care. at the rate you are losing weight, there will be no you very soon.
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 08:02 am (UTC)
they get feedback from the teachers and probably compare with his last evaluation too. no worries lah..im not overly worried over the assessment :D

erm..i put on some weight first then lost it mah..so it's not like im ultra skinny or anything.u've seen me just a few weeks back mah :)
mmnchua
Jun. 15th, 2005 08:47 pm (UTC)
haha...wat a coincidence, N is also into I luv me phase too...yeah I wonder where they learn such humour!!!

BTW, perhaps you can use photoshop to edit the pic taken at the sesame street
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 09:14 am (UTC)
heh mebbe kids do go tru this phase since N and A are ard the same age. Saw ur sesame street pics! so much nicer than mine!!

heh..my photoshopping skills aint that good leh..!
(no subject) - mmnchua - Jun. 16th, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
ubermom
Jun. 15th, 2005 09:22 pm (UTC)
Don't worry about the grading. The next assessment you'll sure see better grades. It's just a strategy of the school to give you the impression that the child improves under the care of the school. BTDT.
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 09:16 am (UTC)
heh..he had abt the same grades or mebbe slightly better gradein his previous assessment tho..:P and Chloe had VGs & Gs since her first assessment so may not be always the case :P
jinsiew
Jun. 15th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
LOL :D did he get his sense of humour from his wonderful parents? :p should have asked one of the sesame street characters, Elmo or his favourite, to jump in front to get him to turn his head facing the camera first mah...but still very nice...so colorful!!
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 09:18 am (UTC)
heh..humour from me..ego from hub hehe..
aiyah.the picture taking was such a rush job..bopienz since got a long q behind me..
(Anonymous)
Jun. 15th, 2005 10:05 pm (UTC)
BE HIMSELF
Grades in the playgroups are not important. It is a way to know your child motto skills only but not academic subjects. There isn’t a standard rule that a kid must know this by this age. Children develop differently. Just let him Be Himself. Yes, moi’s back sick & tired. You take care. DC2
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 09:19 am (UTC)
Re: BE HIMSELF
heh..im not aggravated by his grades lah..just commenting :)
aiyoh..u take care too! Must rest more. Meet up this weekend ah. Chloe must have missed u alot!
Re: BE HIMSELF - (Anonymous) - Jun. 16th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: BE HIMSELF - angeliatay - Jun. 17th, 2005 10:52 am (UTC) - Expand
nachon
Jun. 15th, 2005 10:09 pm (UTC)
Aiyoh Aidan so cute, take medicine so happy!
Love it when he say "berbye, see you"
Must be imitating you huh?
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 09:19 am (UTC)
yeah..strange lah this boy. Never see anyone so happy to take meds..!
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 09:21 am (UTC)
heh..lotsa us were rooting for howard eh..coz he's really q adorable lah (on tv)..
yeah..i know boys are slower in devt too tho compared to his peers, he is slightly slower..again, i stress that even tho i lament/write abt it in my blog, im not *that* worried..just hopeful that he'll catch up sooner or later.
moxielass
Jun. 15th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
Aidan looks so cheeky and adorable in the pic.

Dun be too worry about his result. It is true that being a Dec baby made him slower in his advancement, but as Aidan grows up, he will be able to catch up with his peers. Having said that, it's competitive even for a toddler.

I think Wolfgang and Denise is a great match. Both are half-german and shared similar background. IMO that's quintessential.
angeliatay
Jun. 16th, 2005 09:23 am (UTC)
heh..i think it's the parents who are competitive..cant help but comparing with other kids. Natural parents tendency i guess :)

i know W & D are a better match but i still prefer Howard :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 51 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek