Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Was whisked away by hubby to an idyllic albeit brief weekend holiday at Chiang Mai. He knew I had been feeling rather stressed & decided that a getaway for both of us without the kiddo would be a good antidote. We haven't had much time to ourselves lately too. Work has kept us busy/apart most of the time and when we're home, Aidan comes first.

Said it was an advanced birthday treat too. Hmm, does that mean I ain't gonna get a present the actual day? *sob* [btw, my birthday is just *cough 23rd* ard the corner *hint hint* I accept cheques. My brother's bday is on 21 July so if you are feeling generous, you can add more zeros]

There was a new 6 star hotel, The Chedi, Chiang Mai that just opened (1st July) and he took advantage of the promotional package and booked it immediately. He'd only told me on the Friday afternoon of his plans although he'd asked me much earlier on to take the following Monday off (since I have so many leave days to clear).

We didn't manage to cover as many places as we'd originally planned. The intention wasn't to jam pack our schedules anyway. What we wanted to do was to relax and lepac so we booked spent most of our time getting massages, stuffing ourselves silly and enjoying each other's company. Shiokers :)

Shopping was fab! The stuff there are much cheaper than those in Bangkok (didn't think that was possible) and I discovered that hubby was much more skilled than me in bargaining! Here's an exchange I overheard..

Hubby : "250 batt?! So expensive, lower can? 150 batt!!"
Girl : "Sir, very cheap already. I don't make much profit!"
Hubby : "No, no, no, take it or leave it, 150batt!"
Girl : "Sir, 200 batt lowest! I promise, I won't suck you!"

I burst out laughing when I heard that but hubby still continued to bargain and didn't know why I was tickled silly..

Had a great time :). And no, Aidan's not having another sibling any time soon..

Didn't take many pictures..times like this, I wish I had better photography skills and am able to take solid scenery/people pics..

The room was great! We were upgraded to a suite! Love the decor..

Saw this sign at a hostel/small hotel nearby..
'The Rainbow Room. Where the discreet meet..Here'

We at least made it to the top temple of mtn Soi Duthep..
Only 300+ steps to reach the temple..easy peasy :)

The Chedi of Wat Phra That Doi Suthep - this gold-plated temple is quite a sight to behold..

One of the (mini) bell towers there..something that caught by eye..

Mr Tan Ah Ngoh is a very generous man.He donated 200,000 batt (only SGD 8.3k) and in return,his name together with his full address was inscribed for all to see..
NKF should start calling him for donation...

I tried taking a pic of the li' girl who was carrying a young child but she gave me a scowl and said "Take picture, give money!". So bopienz, gave money and took a picture with her. Her black face immediately transformed into a smiley mien plus the V sign..just for the cam..

cute baby :)

Another touristy thingy to do - Khantoke Dinner Cultural Show Chiangmai

Okay lah..for 240 batt, you get to enjoy Khantoke dinner which is the traditional northern Thai (Lanna) form of dining. The food is served on a wooden pedestal tray, called "Khantoke".

The cultural show which basically is performances of traditional northern Thai dances and music..Not very entertaining actually...could tell that some of the performers were bored..


Site Meter

Site Meter


( 100 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
Jul. 6th, 2005 03:28 am (UTC)
you look so cute in the hotel room picture!

poor husband. no 2nd child coming means he got no action? also girl selling him things not giving him any "suck"? poor man!
Jul. 6th, 2005 06:23 am (UTC)
*chokes on laughter* buhahhahahha

*hands angie a fruitti tutti flavored lollipop*
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 6th, 2005 12:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 6th, 2005 12:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - burbur - Jul. 7th, 2005 01:29 am (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 6th, 2005 03:29 am (UTC)
Looks like a great hols. I wish I have one comming my way but with YiXiang still nursing so often, its difficult to leave him behind. *ENVIOUS*

Jul. 6th, 2005 01:41 pm (UTC)
What abt just a short weekend? You could mebbe pump extra for him..?Or I guess u have to wait till YX is older..it is tough to 'let go' esp when your kid is that young.
(Deleted comment)
Jul. 6th, 2005 01:43 pm (UTC)
yes..he can be :) He knew i needed a break badly..and so did he coz he has been rather swamped at work too..

Have to admit..sometimes, it is tough especially with kids after marriage. Your life basically revolves round your kid and you don't have the 'couple' life u used to have..
Jul. 6th, 2005 03:34 am (UTC)
I love this post. :)
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:35 pm (UTC)
heh u r such a romantic i swear :)
Jul. 6th, 2005 03:49 am (UTC)
U look happy! and you looked like u miss Aidan then! heh
Did u go for any SPA treats?
Jul. 6th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
I missed Aidan loads but i think he didn't miss u *boohoo*
Didn't go for spas..just went for massages which I lurrrveeee~~

oi..someone hinting for a retreat liao hehe
(no subject) - leaflord - Jul. 7th, 2005 01:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 7th, 2005 02:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leaflord - Jul. 8th, 2005 01:35 am (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:13 am (UTC)
what a sweet hubby you have lah! also, wanted to say aidan looks so much like you when you tilted your head in the first pic with your dh.
Jul. 6th, 2005 03:58 pm (UTC)
we both needed the break :) but yeah, it was truly sweet of him. he was very pleased with himself too *grin*
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
Wow the hotel suite looks nice! Your husband is so sweet and thoughtful. Glad you have a good break from work and home. :)
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC)
it was nice..but too short tho i shouldnt complain *grin8
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:22 am (UTC)
the room SO nice....
wish I can go for a holiday soon.
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
abit tough now eh..with a li' one!
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:32 am (UTC)
Such beautiful pictures!! I wanna visit Thailand soo bad :)
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
any plans to visit Singapore or Thailand anytime soon?
(no subject) - miyoku - Jul. 7th, 2005 05:02 am (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:54 am (UTC)
Your hubby is so sweet!!! :) The hotel room looks really really nice. How much is it per night?
Jul. 7th, 2005 01:47 pm (UTC)
heh..had to check with hub first. He paid 550 each for a 3 days 2 night stay at Chedi including airfare. We actually got another night free but had to decline coz i couldnt take tuesday off..

But gotta add..it aint a resort hotel. I think it's more of a business hotel..very classy. And being new, not all the amenities are ready but the rooms r really nice (everything in the mini bar including alcohol and snacks are free!)

Jul. 6th, 2005 05:00 am (UTC)
your hubby dotes on you alot! very very sweet of him to plan this for you.

i hope mine knows that this is due of a husband in future! ;p
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:34 pm (UTC)
we both needed the break i guess.. but yes, it was really sweet of him.

Jul. 6th, 2005 05:07 am (UTC)
dinner looks great..i love how they serve it
Jul. 6th, 2005 04:41 pm (UTC)
looks good but the food was so-so only..one of the dish was pork skin which tasted like lard..man, it was so fattening!
Jul. 6th, 2005 05:10 am (UTC)
hey, you and your dh look quite alike in the first pix :) the room looks so good!! man...envy i also would like a weekend getaway with just me and dh only, but not possible leh...hehehe....i can never let go :p
Jul. 7th, 2005 05:58 am (UTC)
me too. :)
Jul. 6th, 2005 05:22 am (UTC)
LOVE the hotel room pics!!! :) like they were straight out of a travel/holiday magazine. glad to know that you both had a wonderful weekend getaway.
Jul. 6th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC)
yeah..the room is really v nice! Don't mind doing up my home like that man..
heh..will be planning another getaway to Sumatra in dec soon *grin*..cant wait to see you in Singapore soon tho!
Jul. 6th, 2005 05:31 am (UTC)
Eh... why you call that thing a '(mini) bell tower' har??? ;^)

The pics look awesome - I am envious! I want someone to whisk me away to Chiang Mai too! I'm not fussy either - Changi Meridien also can!
Jul. 6th, 2005 03:54 pm (UTC)
act blur ah u *bish*.. i think that was the best description lah. Even u cant offer a better suggestion hehe..

Ah..changi meridien damn old hotel liao..Hotel 81 lah! Even Kennysia stayed there :p
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 100 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek