?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

old faces, new faces~


Nah..all too old liao!
From left : Ginger (SPH Mags), Corrine (DoubleA), moi & Cheryl (Singtel)
pic was taken with Cheryl's camera phone. Not bad eh..the quality

Got together with the ex-bunch of colleagues from Mediaworks for lunch. I do miss working with them. It was really a different environment then and all of us worked well together and we had so much fun. Even though we pledged to stay in touch as much as possible (so primary school hor!) after we'd gone our different ways, deep down inside, I knew it was impossible especially when our workload increases. But i guess lunching or dining together once every few months would suffice for now..

Most of those whom I'm close to, who'd gone to Mediacorp have since left.Tough lah, especially at Ch U. I guess the morale is really low and it ain't easy fighting with Ch 5 & 8 for ad money especially since ratings for the channel hasn't been that promising. Well, most of them has moved on to better prospects so I'm glad for them. In retrospect, it was indeed a blessing that I wasn't transferred to Mediacorp after the merger.

Ginger,Moi & Corrine

miss my vice kaki the mostest!
fortunately she's with SPH Mag and comes by the main office once in a while :)
************************************************

Spent the last few days scrutinising all 800+++ applicants for The New Face 2005. And I probably have more entries to look at since the closing date is 9 July which is tomorrow.The quality ain't bad so far, I must say! And what have they been feeding the girls? Many of the girls I've shortlisted were 1.65m and above and there's some who are really goodlooking! But I know better than to just rely on the pictures so I would be interesting to seem them all in person during the auditions on the 16th of this month. Gonna be holding it at Onyx@One Fullerton! Seems like the Esplanade area will be jammed packed with people that Saturday since the blogcon's gonna be at DXO and Baybeats in the evening as well!

Gonna be at Orchard Road with last year's New Face finalists for another scouting event tomorrow. Actually, it's really not necessary since we have more than enough entries but we're doing it for publicity purposes so that we can have more editorial writeup on the contest..Gonna have some more saturdays burnt soon..

But man..some of the applicants just don't seem to understand instructions. I was so tempted to post some of the photos received but I'll probably get sued/sacked for doing that so I guess I'd better not. I mean..this is a New Face competition. If anyone is serious in taking part, shouldn't they attempt to send a decent pic of themselves. Some of those we received turned out like -->see below..(me model hor)


How the fug am i gonna see what one looks like with a pic like this?!!
It's not like i have high-tech csi equipment..

And when the registration form indicates
- full length body shot, this isn't it *arghh*

There were just as many entries like this..Alamak! Like pontianak..
hair covering face and all. How to see features?!


There were some booby shots too but nah, ain't gonna show u a sample of my boobs to prove my point..nothing much to flaunt anyway :P

Maybe The New Face promotions should be handled by a guy. He probably will have more fun shortlisting the gals! Seeing so many chio girls is making me depressed :P Now going thru the truly siong part. Having to contact the 200+ plus girls that has been shortlisted for the audition. Manpower shortage@work at the moment. Everyone in the team has a mega project to handle and the intern went on leave *sob*..Probably gonna lose my voice soon.

Actually, my voice has yet to recover ever since I lost it abt 3 weeks ago. Doc said my vocal cords could have been infected and is referring me to an ENT specialist..said may have to operate if that's true. Actually, my voice is really getting lower and coarser now so i sound like a frog..
******************************

Some Aidan pics :)
He's grown so much...still a cheery, happy-go-lucky boy (who didn't miss his parents at all when we were gone *weep*)
At the petshop..



Brushing his tongue/teeth :)





Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 70 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
burbur
Jul. 8th, 2005 08:09 am (UTC)
i think it's good that they got a female (you) to look through the applicants coz guys wouldn't be as discerning. many a times my bf would check out (OMGWTFAREYOUMADSHEISSOFUGLY?!?!) girls that sometimes i wonder if there's something wrong with my face.
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 08:57 am (UTC)
heh..mebbe coz after having u as gf, any other girl cant be 'prettier' :P
guys' perception of what makes a pretty girl is different from a chabor's lah hehee..they usually look from chest up :P
(no subject) - burbur - Jul. 8th, 2005 09:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jul. 8th, 2005 09:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 8th, 2005 12:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jul. 8th, 2005 03:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - burbur - Jul. 11th, 2005 01:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jul. 11th, 2005 03:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pinkmelonhugs - Jul. 10th, 2005 08:02 am (UTC) - Expand
smallbully
Jul. 8th, 2005 08:19 am (UTC)
I think Ginger is quite pretty! heh.

o dear. better take care of ur voice! need a part timer to help u call them up? i can help! HAHA!
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 12:42 pm (UTC)
Ginger is very pretty! Photos don't do her justice actually...

heh..work for me free can? Me cant afford to pay hehe
(no subject) - smallbully - Jul. 8th, 2005 01:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
musomuse
Jul. 8th, 2005 09:02 am (UTC)
I also want to join TNP New Face =(
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 12:43 pm (UTC)
Then join leh! You got the looks what!!
(no subject) - musomuse - Jul. 8th, 2005 03:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
clari_2004
Jul. 8th, 2005 09:05 am (UTC)
kekekek your post cheer me up. Can't imageine those contestant can send such picts to you. Are they playing plank? :)

me lost voice too. But im better today. Hope you get your voice back soon. surgery sound scary lei. Take care.
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 12:43 pm (UTC)
heh..mebbe they are joining on a dare..who knows *shrug* but waste of time lah sending such pics..

u take care too eh!
lavivaloca
Jul. 8th, 2005 09:08 am (UTC)
goodness, must be abv 1.65m tall? I think sheena is barely 1.65m!haha. Brandon was telling me how he wish he is in charged of TNF, if so he'll be taking hell long time to 'audition' each of them. lol.
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 12:45 pm (UTC)
actually, no average height coz this isnt a catwalk competition. It's more for photography. Not everyone who got thru is that tall..We've also shortlisted some who are below 1.6m..especially the prettier ones. Sheena sure no problem lah! ASK HER TO TAKE PART LEH!

Brandon also said the same to me. Ask me whether he can help to shortlist hiaks.. but I scared he will drool over all the pics hehe
mfluder
Jul. 8th, 2005 09:09 am (UTC)
it's the baybeats weekend as well. it'll be chaos at esplanade..
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 12:47 pm (UTC)
baybeats is in the evening so it's not that bad..at least by that time, the auditions will be over but the place will sure be swamped with pple..sian..
archived
Jul. 8th, 2005 09:10 am (UTC)
All of you are photogenic.
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 12:53 pm (UTC)
heh..thanks but i'm photogenic..the rest, especially ginger and corrine looks way better in person :)
ickleoriental
Jul. 8th, 2005 09:22 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHHA the full body shot one really made me laugh out loud!
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 03:45 pm (UTC)
heh..and believe it or not, we received more than one this kinda shot *sigh*
joojanet
Jul. 8th, 2005 09:33 am (UTC)
u all also can join too - mature in age yet pretty & young at heart.
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 03:46 pm (UTC)
heh cannot..unless got competion for lao gors..

new face is for girls age 15-23 :P
ashleyneo
Jul. 8th, 2005 09:53 am (UTC)
Drink lots of water + honey, lemon or tea with honey and lemon, it really helps!

We should meet soon, haven't seen Aidan in a while.
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC)
yes, it's been a while..should be less busy in end july/august! clearing leave soon so should have the time!
buzz_cut
Jul. 8th, 2005 10:01 am (UTC)
Heheh, can I help you scrutinise the 800+ applicants too? Erm, I excel at scrutinising lah. 16th July @ Onyx ... *enters into PDA*

HAHAHA! I love your impersonations of those applicant pics. The full-body one is so DUH!!! MUAHAHAHA! *falls off chair* Erm, I can also help scruitinise pics btw, especially those that take really nice, um, R(A) "full body" shots! *wink* *nudge*

OK OK, kidding only ... no need to tell gf hor. ;)
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 03:48 pm (UTC)
alamak..gorrila dun go scaring young nubile girls hor..
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Jul. 8th, 2005 04:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
japonais
Jul. 8th, 2005 10:10 am (UTC)
oh man. HAHAHA at the full body and pontianak pics!!! :D
can't believe some girls would send some shots like that. friendster also has tons of those pontianak photos as well. i guess its to make their eyes larger and face slimmer??
and you're very funny/creative to model for the silly pics too. :) heh.
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 03:48 pm (UTC)
yeah..it's a common 'friendster' pose hor :P
i must learn to take such pics too..if can make eyes larger and face slimmer, why not hehe
tristella
Jul. 8th, 2005 11:03 am (UTC)
*lol* Your "model" pictures are FANTASTIC!! hahahahah!!!
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 04:05 pm (UTC)
heh..shows how 'boliao' i am hor. (i was really tempted to use the 'real pics')
alisonrae
Jul. 8th, 2005 11:49 am (UTC)
Some people probably sent in entries on a dare, that's why you get lousy pix like that. They aren't really serious about competing lah.

By the way, is that a Baume/Mercier Catwalk on your wrist in the last picture? :P~
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC)
yeah true..but the absurb thing is for some entries, the person actually gave us 2-3 pictures of the same kinda (grainy/dim lighting) quality. siao..

heh..that's Nenita brushing his teeth n no, that's not a baume/mercier. It's actually a Carven watch i gave her for her birthday.
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC)
heh..shann so sweet..but hor, she didn't do that when she saw me at the prawn noodle shop leh *grin* (told u i look better in photos)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 70 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek