?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bugger off~



He reminds me of.....

Ninja Turtle's Shredder..&

Mortal Kombat's Scorpion..

Boy's down with a bad cough and he's been wheezing too. Doc said his bronchial airways is inflamed..which is typically a condition of childhood asthma. We were instructed to bring the nebuliser home to treat him. A nebuliser , as you can see from the pictures, is a small plastic container that is filled with a medicine solution. A compressor is used to blow air or oxygen through this solution to make a fine mist of medicine. This mist is breathed into the lungs through a mouthpiece. Unfortunately, I think most of us parents have probably used it on our kids before..

Well, at least he's co-operative.. doesn't fidget much even though the process takes about 5 minutes and we gotta do it every 6 hours. When he was a baby, he used to resist like crazy when the nurses tried to nebulise him. Now, he seems to enjoy it. Well, hope that he recovers soon.

Video of Aidan using the nebuliser~(click on picture)

The entire family cept for Nenita was down with the flu. I had it quite bad too and have yet to completely recover. Actually, I think I passed the bug to Aidan & Hubby. Lost my voice completely right after my dad's wake. Think it was due to fatigue and lack of sleep. Didn't take MC because there were loads of work to be done especially since I was on compassionate leave for about a week.

I did find it a li' hard to start blogging 'normally' initially.. but I know i shouldn't dwell on his passing too much..life still goes on I guess. I'm glad to be back at work. It helps that I'm busy, especially with The New Face finals coming up soon. Am thankful that my boss and colleagues have been very understanding and helping me with my projects during the period when I'm not around. September has been a traumatising month. Am planning to take a longer break after the event is over so that I can have a good rest.

I'm also thankful to have my siblings around. Honestly, I don't think I would have managed had I been the only child. I probably would have collapsed. It does make me think twice about whether to have another kid. One of the reason why I had such great memories of my childhood was because of the fun times me and my sibs had. We shared our joys and pains and stuck by each other through it all. I'm not sure now whether I'm depriving Aidan if we choose to stop at one.

Oh well, shouldn't think too much of it now..will let time and nature decide then :P



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
missustay
Sep. 17th, 2005 11:45 pm (UTC)
my youngest bro (who's 12 this year) had to use the nebuliser quite often when he was a baby. very terok. my mum had to suck out his mucus herself cos as a baby, he can't possibly know how to blow his noes. that's when i thought mums are really the greatest. they don't think twice about doing anything for their children.

having more kids in the family makes the house livelier too. and also messier la. ;)
angeliatay
Sep. 17th, 2005 11:48 pm (UTC)
yeah..i think most of us moms did the sucking of mucos thingy too. gross i know but that's the best method esp when our kids have no idea how to do it themselves.

Aidan is already quite messy..cant imagine if there's 2 or more of him :P But yeah, it does make a house livelier..and he won't be so lonely and bored too.oh well, see first lah :P
(no subject) - nachon - Sep. 18th, 2005 10:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 18th, 2005 12:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
ashleyneo
Sep. 17th, 2005 11:56 pm (UTC)
Hope Aidan will recover soon. He is quite prone to bronchial infection hor, poor boy.

You know la I always think the more children the better. More companions to play with, esp when we are old, more people around to help out.

If Tiffany were a single child and she were to marry another single child then they have to take care of 4 old people very siong.
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)
Doc said coz both his parents had asthma, it is probably genetic and likely that he'll get it too.

I dunno..i guess my mentality is different in that I'm not expecting my child to take care of us when we're older. Ultimately, we hope to be self-sufficient so that he(they) need not to worry abt our welfare (but of coz easier said than done). That's why I had been adamant abt having one so that financial-wise, we would be in a better position.

But the part abt companionship for our child is true...and that's why im rethinking again.

Oi..boy or girl? U know yet?
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Sep. 18th, 2005 12:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 18th, 2005 12:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Sep. 18th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Sep. 18th, 2005 01:07 am (UTC)
Hope you guys recover soon.

Consider bring Aidan for swimming lessons, heard that swimming helps so that he is less prone to bronchitis. Was thinking of bringing Nic too, but everytime she touches the water, she would fall sick rthe very next day, coincidence or wat so we have to keep her off for a while.

I agree with you DI1K, better financial position but DI2Ks, more joy and the siblings can look out for each other when we are old, I am also in such dilemma too-to have or not to have :(
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2005 05:31 am (UTC)
Aidan is the same too. He does fall ill quite soon after swimming but i do know that the exercise will help build up his lungs so i would definitely consider it.

I guess most parents with one kid do think abt this alot..especially at this time and age..considering that S'pore isnt exactly a cheap place to live in...Oh well, just gotta make the right decision i guess..
musomuse
Sep. 18th, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
I think siblings are great. I love my 2 brothers to death even though we fight and quarrel sometimes. There's just nothing like sibling bond u know, no friend can really replace that.

Also, one day when the parents are gone, I guess siblings are the only ties in the world to what we call "Family"?

Gosh. I'm in such a I-love-my-family mode today.
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2005 05:32 am (UTC)
heh..actually, u do show ur love for your brothers in your post. Very obvious (and rare too *grin*)..And yeah, blood no matter what is thicker than water. Family are always the one who will stick by you thru thick n think..
slumbermydarlin
Sep. 18th, 2005 04:40 am (UTC)
get well soon aidan

and stay strong mummy!
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2005 05:32 am (UTC)
thanks babes :)
mcflurry
Sep. 18th, 2005 05:50 am (UTC)
erh...this is reading some eye-opening information to me that children could take in medicine like this way...

hope you and your family will get all well soon with the flu, and the loss.

and happy mid autumn festival.
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2005 12:06 pm (UTC)
it is actually a more effective way for the kids to take in the meds. Not only is less dosage required, this method helps open up the airways better. Aidan is recovering much faster after using it for a few days.

Happy Mid Autumn Festival to u too :) Show more AhB photos leh!
(no subject) - mcflurry - Sep. 20th, 2005 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
squarenails
Sep. 18th, 2005 10:24 am (UTC)
poor aidan! so sorry to hear everyone's ill. i know how it is. ed and i were walking germ bombs for the past 2 weeks.
you're right- life goes on. i hope you get the break you need soon. *hugs*
if you need anything, just let me know. take care!
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2005 12:07 pm (UTC)
i was/am one too.Spread my virus to a few pple in my coy area..paiseh leh.
Thanks dear..im okay lah. Just hoping that Apple comes up with a condom for my nano coz very ximtia to see all the scratches!
smallbully
Sep. 18th, 2005 10:33 am (UTC)
take care babe! *hugs*
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2005 12:08 pm (UTC)
we will. thanks!!
lancerlord
Sep. 18th, 2005 10:42 am (UTC)
Lancerlad started having nebs when he was a few months. We put him in those infant care centers when he was 2 months and he gets sick once every month.

So when we had Lancerkid, we decided not to put him into those infant care centers. Hired maid to look after him.
angeliatay
Sep. 18th, 2005 12:10 pm (UTC)
Aidan used to fall sick often in his first few mths at playschool but he's better now. Probably the weather too plus that i'd passed the bug to him. Had hoped that with more exposure at the playschool, his immune system would have strengthened.

I rather not have my maid be with him the entire day though..thought that it would be good for him to socialise ard with other kids. Inevitable for them to fall ill i guess but sometimes, can b v ximtia.
daynema
Sep. 18th, 2005 12:51 pm (UTC)
this nebuliser seems to be more advance-looking than the briefcase type , does this still come with a briefcase with the motor or wat?
Poor Aidan, take care ya, u guys too.
angeliatay
Sep. 19th, 2005 01:13 pm (UTC)
it doesnt come in a briefcase..it looks more like a camera bag,and yeah..plus the motor :P
kwan_jess
Sep. 18th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
I bought the neubuliser for $250 so no need to rent it from the clinic.
It's most frequently used at home now when the boys developed chesty cough cos it's fast, effective and least side effects.
Both boys are so used to it that they hold the mask themselves :D
Myself also have to use almost every other night else I get horrid asthma attacks at dawn.
angeliatay
Sep. 19th, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC)
yeah..am thinking of buying a nebuliser too since Aidan seems to require it quite often. Hmm..but isnt the inhaler more effective for you?
(no subject) - kwan_jess - Sep. 19th, 2005 10:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Sep. 23rd, 2005 08:01 am (UTC) - Expand
laurapoon
Sep. 18th, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
The Neb that Aidan is using looks so high-tech man....
Hope he will recover soon.

angeliatay
Sep. 19th, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC)
thought all nebs look like this :P
thanks laura!
debralim
Sep. 18th, 2005 11:33 pm (UTC)
oh dear, hope Aidan will recover soon. You take care too.

Part of the reason we decided to have a second child is also the worry of Charlene having need to shoulder all the 'burden' when we're older. I've seen my friend who is an only child completely stressed out with her parents' problems and later her mother's passing. And my colleague whose father was hospitalised with cancer also told me that she was glad that she has 3 other siblings to depend on and taking turns to look after him otherwise she'd have collapsed from exhaustion and stress. Thats why we did a u-turn on the decision of having only one child.
angeliatay
Sep. 19th, 2005 01:16 pm (UTC)
yeah..i have to say that this experience has made me rethink too. It definitely isn't being an only kid (though there are lotsa pros too).
jinsiew
Sep. 19th, 2005 02:18 am (UTC)
hope the whole family, esp. the little one, get well soon!! you better take a longer break soon so you can rest and recovers...take care!!
angeliatay
Sep. 19th, 2005 01:12 pm (UTC)
thanks jinny! Must get well so that we can attend Gabe's bday!
mummywendy
Sep. 19th, 2005 04:55 am (UTC)
Hope you guys are recovering...
Aidan is such a good boy.. he will listen to you and he doesn't look sick to me.
When Jarrett was 6-weeks old, we brought him to paed and I can't believe that he needed a neb too. Really heartache to see him sick at such a tiny age. And that consultation and medication cost us $200!!!
Take Care!
angeliatay
Sep. 19th, 2005 01:11 pm (UTC)
yeah..Aidan's generally quite gwai :)

Aidan had to use the neb when he was a baby too..it was so much tougher then! You're right..the medication is so ex! I spent more than 200 bucks each time too *sigh*
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek