?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:)




Dinner@Menotti with ngader and crysta on Thursday night. Had fun...was a good break from the late nights at work. Food was great & company was good. Sorry you gals for being constantly on the phone. Bopienz..last minute changes in The New Face rehearsal schedule and I was scrambling to inform all 20 girls about it..

Got their permission to post their pics here :D..
(chio bu photos must show lah!)


With ngader and crysta
************************************************

Esp to the mommies..any of you gonna go down to the Children's Day Carnival at the Expo? It starts this Friday & ends on Sunday. There's a Superhero Search Contest for those interested. An opportunity to let your kids dress up in their fav superhero costume. Not for adults ah! I probably will go down on Saturday thought it probably will be jammed packed *sigh* Aidan doesn't have any superhero costumes though..hmmm..
****************************************

With one week left to go for TNP New Face event, it's been a mad rush to get stuff done..I think I probably lost any 2 kg as a result (I know..i will try not to lose more!)

The girls have been great so far..many were really sporting and enthusiastic about the contest. It was great to see them bonding with each other.. Hardly any bitching or backstabbing at all as far as I can see..I actually chanced upon some of the contestants' blogs and it was kinda interesting seeing their comments abt their experiences.

Some started out with no catwalk experience at all and had problems walking in high heels. But by the 3rd rehearsals, they have improved vastly and some actually walked like professional models.

It's quite tough for those who are still schooling though, especially the ones who are having their exams around this period. A few of them even brought their work to rehearsals and would revise during breaktime. Gotta admire their dedication. Definitely not easy! I know some of their teachers haven't been exactly encouraging as they thought that the competition was a waste of their time and that they would flunk their exams as a result. I hope too that their schoolwork won't be affected...*cross fingers* and that they will have good memories of this contest, regardless whether they win or not..

Some more pics from rehearsals..





More pics here



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
alisonrae
Sep. 28th, 2005 11:47 am (UTC)
I just realised that I know ngader from Vox Camerata! And I just realised who juicypout is as well. *smacks forehead*
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2005 11:52 am (UTC)
heh..ngader, I understand coz she hardly ever post pics of herself but juicypout??

issyleus
Sep. 28th, 2005 12:11 pm (UTC)
juicypout's in Vox as well...
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2005 12:33 pm (UTC)
wah so many singers in LJ..
musomuse
Sep. 28th, 2005 02:09 pm (UTC)
Yes Jean I realised who you are too. Why don't I see you around now? =(
alisonrae
Sep. 28th, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC)
The cosmic forces are not in alignment - every Wednesday night something is sure to come up and make me unable to go for practice. Will hopefully be back soon. Added you, btw!
musomuse
Sep. 28th, 2005 10:28 pm (UTC)
Whee! Added you too!
smallbully
Sep. 28th, 2005 12:50 pm (UTC)
heh, actually i wanted to say this in ur previous entry alr. Crysta is so pretty! she looks like a korean :)

bring aidan for the competition! i'm sure he'll charm everyone on dat day! =)
angeliatay
Sep. 28th, 2005 12:58 pm (UTC)
she's actually prettier in person..heh, we all though she looked more jap!

eh..no superhero costume leh..how to join? :P
smallbully
Sep. 28th, 2005 01:07 pm (UTC)
heh, borrow from laura? rem she posted pics of Caleb in superman suit or stg previously? haha or mayb u shld get her to bring Caleb for the competition too!!
angeliatay
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:09 am (UTC)
heh..dont think aidan can stay still enuff to be part of any competition. may just go and look see :)
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:10 am (UTC)
i think it's quite an admirable trait too..
I merely dream and no action :P
slumbermydarlin
Sep. 28th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC)
i got heels one of the girls wearing leh! hahahaha some of them look damn tall man!
angeliatay
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:10 am (UTC)
yeah..a lot of the girls are over 1.71m..i look like a dwarf next to them!
crysta
Sep. 29th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC)
Yay I finally managed to take a passable picture, cos it's of you two chiobu :D
ngader
Sep. 29th, 2005 06:27 am (UTC)
okay, the photo i took of the 2 of you is definitely better than the ones with me inside - see why i prefer to be behind the lens? :)
angeliatay
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:11 am (UTC)
Not that bad what..i though you look nice in the group pic :P
am_klutz
Oct. 7th, 2005 09:49 pm (UTC)
You look familiar! Are you from VJC, 96 batch?
crysta
Oct. 10th, 2005 07:46 am (UTC)
Um yes. You too?
am_klutz
Oct. 10th, 2005 12:08 pm (UTC)
Yep. I was from 96S15; Andrea
lancerlord
Sep. 29th, 2005 10:32 am (UTC)
Heh heh. Good. Now I can picture what Ngader looks like when I read her blog. Crysta's blog already has her photos. See her photos I can get lao pi hwee (nose bleed). kekeke...
angeliatay
Sep. 30th, 2005 09:31 am (UTC)
alamak..u sound so humsup!
lancerlord
Oct. 6th, 2005 06:25 pm (UTC)
I prefer "chee ko pek". muahahaha...
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek