?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

101010



My li' nephew arrived yesterday night on the 10 of October at 10pm! It was after 6 hours of labour and Jennifer had a drug-free delivery (must kowkow to her man!) Jen said that when she'd finally decided that she couldn't endure the pain and requested for epidural, the nurses told her that it was time to push already.

He's soooo adorable!!
A healthy 3.2kg :)

Bro, Stephen & Jen have already decided on his name....

Tyler Tay :)

Isn't she lovely?
Sure doesn't look like someone who has just given birth~

:)

Tyler's a sleepyhead according to Jen..He's been sleeping throughout the day so far. She has no problem breastfeeding him which is great! Gonna be heading down to the hospital now to ogle at sayang my li' nephew again.



Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 83 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
ribenapower
Oct. 11th, 2005 07:00 am (UTC)
congratulations!
the baby is adorable! yeah, i remember you mentioning that Jen is a natural beauty who looks good even without makeup. looking at these pics where she took just after giving birth, i can't help but agree.. congratulations! Tyler is a great name :)
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:02 am (UTC)
Re: congratulations!
They had a few names in mind but finally they decided on Tyler..alliteration leh! heh..
And yes, no makeup at all..and yet she still looks so fresh and lovely!
s10a17
Oct. 11th, 2005 07:19 am (UTC)
even local celebs don't look so radiant after giving birth
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:05 am (UTC)
heh..u v good at giving compliments ah.Jen will sure be happy when she reads this entry!
(no subject) - s10a17 - Oct. 11th, 2005 10:12 am (UTC) - Expand
meganmacy
Oct. 11th, 2005 07:40 am (UTC)
Oh my... wasn't she like just 3 mths preggie when I last had black pepper crab at your place? Has it been that long and so fast?

Congrats to the new parents and may joy and happiness permeates the entire family..
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:00 am (UTC)
yes, it has! Cant believe that time flies by so fast! We're all getting old liao lah *sob*
(Anonymous)
Oct. 11th, 2005 07:42 am (UTC)
Omg he's so adorable =)
Omg angelia you're nephew looks sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo adorable!! and you're sister is so pretty! good looks running in the family? haha =)
awww...he's just so cute!!!!
=)

~ Emiko
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:10 am (UTC)
Re: Omg he's so adorable =)
Jen's my sis-in-law but i'll accept the compliment just the same hehehe (buay paiseh)!

See you on Thursday night eh!!
makeupmag
Oct. 11th, 2005 07:51 am (UTC)
What a gorgeous mama! She certainly looks wonderful for someone who has just given birth! Congrats on being an aunty. Your nephew is a sweetie. I love new born pics, thanks for sharing!
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:12 am (UTC)
Im so happy to be an aunty you know..My bro's the baby of the family and now he's a father. Can tell that he's really so excited over the birth. Seeing my nephew brings back so many memories of Aidan as a wee babe too.
tangledshe
Oct. 11th, 2005 08:07 am (UTC)
in the first pic, the mother looks like HK actress Xuanxuan! she looks absolutely radiant! and the baby's a lil cutie!
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:07 am (UTC)
yes..i agree. I always thought that Jen does look a li' like Jessica Hsuan..And Tyler's really cute eh although I have yet to see him with his eyes open. We cant figure who he looks like yet!
(no subject) - tangledshe - Oct. 11th, 2005 01:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
lancerlord
Oct. 11th, 2005 08:09 am (UTC)
No epidural? Steady!
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:08 am (UTC)
hanor..! I also say! Unlike me..damn buay zai! Low threshhold of pain.
smallbully
Oct. 11th, 2005 08:27 am (UTC)
baby Tyler is so lovely! :D i love the 2nd pic!

n Jen's lookin really good i'll say! heh, n baby arrives just after their traditional weddin. cool!
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:09 am (UTC)
heh..i was thinking that too. Heng ah we did it that week coz her baby was supposed to be due on the 18th!
joymuji
Oct. 11th, 2005 08:43 am (UTC)
congrats!
hee. the baby looks lovely! the 2nd pic of him looks like he is scratching his head. hee.
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:51 am (UTC)
he does look really cute eh.I cant wait for him to open his eyes so that I can see whose eyes he have!
(no subject) - joymuji - Oct. 11th, 2005 11:15 am (UTC) - Expand
unpretty_lady
Oct. 11th, 2005 08:56 am (UTC)
gosh.. jen looks gorgeous even after just giving birth... wow.
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:47 am (UTC)
Jen is gorgeous period :)
twelthdavril
Oct. 11th, 2005 08:58 am (UTC)
congrats! cute baby!!!! and of course, the super radiant mum! =)

at first glance, i thought your sis-in-law looked exactly like my ex-chinese teacher. had to look again to make sure i wasn't wrong. =P
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:47 am (UTC)
heh..why does Jen look like alot of pple? :D..
phoebeparry
Oct. 11th, 2005 09:19 am (UTC)
Pretty mums and cute babes you have there! Wow... so much happened to your family within such a short period *hugs* Your Dad finally got a grandson!
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:16 am (UTC)
Yes..alot has happened this year..Quite eventful i must say..
And you're right. Dad will be glad that his grandson has arrived. My mom is very pleased too :)
misawong
Oct. 11th, 2005 09:39 am (UTC)
Congratulations! I am so happy that the birth went well and that your newphew is doing fabulous too!
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:45 am (UTC)
heh..i thank you on behalf of my bro and sil :))
am_klutz
Oct. 11th, 2005 09:50 am (UTC)
arww..
I wished I had gone down with the rest to visit! But as I said, I felt pai seh la! Don't really know her. I was so excited to see his photo on K's phone!
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:09 am (UTC)
You should have! I would have met u then heh!
Can I email you your colleague's photos with Jen & Tyler?
(no subject) - am_klutz - Oct. 11th, 2005 09:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
jasmah
Oct. 11th, 2005 09:52 am (UTC)
Congrats!

Fwah... all these birth posts & pregg posts made me feel like having a baby again haha
angeliatay
Oct. 11th, 2005 10:04 am (UTC)
heh..it does make me gian too too. Everyone seems to be breeding siah!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 83 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek