Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

party time~

The cake was specially baked by bbhome June for Ryan :)

It's the beginning of the kiddos birthdays season.It will usually start in October..with the first of the many birthday parties to attend for the year. Gonna be so broke *sob*~!!

It was bbhome's Ryan and jinsiew Gabriel's 3 year old birthday party yesterday exactly at the same place where we celebrated their 2 year old birthdays! But it was rather timely for me as it was a chance to catch up with the other moms, many of whom I've not met up with for quite a while since I became too caught up with work.

So many cute kids & babies~!!

Gordan, June & Birthday Boy #1, Ryan

jinsiew, baby Kristen, Ming &
Birthday Boy #2, Gabriel

Birthday boys, Gabriel & Ryan enjoying their chocolate..

Regina & Ethan helping to blow out the candles..

Yee Ju with baby Javis..

Baby Jarrett..

Li' Regina

laurapoon's Caleb in his fave corner..

at play..

With a glowing ashleyneo Ashley
who's 5 months preggy & June..

Jessica smallbully was there too..

Pretty in Pink :)

Group Pic~
All Photos Here

Have sorta made up my mind. I'm definitely so not gonna throw a big party for Aidan when he turns 3 .I know I said the same thing last year and didn't abide by it so this year, I'll better make sure I keep to my resolution!

Gotta admit..His first year birthday party was my idea. I was the one who wanted a big bash & I did enjoy myself though Aidan slept through most of it :P Last year, hmm..I guess I just took the easy way out and collaborated with Rachel on our sons' birthday and it ended up being a huge party too & Aidan had a ball of a time that day. Actually, now's the time where our kids have become more self-aware and I'm sure he knows his birthday is coming soon too. Fortunately, he's not as vocal as June's Ryan and probably won't demand for a party .. Yet seeing enjoying himself so much today makes me feel kinda guilty if I don't...*argh*..I do tend to spoil him so~ Alamak,wavering already..

Oh well, maybe I'll do a bbq instead or just hold it at some foodjoint this year so I won't have such a headache planning for it!

flipover,Trish, sorry I couldn't go for Ethan's birthday party. Parties clash lah! I'll see you tomorrow for dinner eh!

When Aidan does his coloring, he loves to use red for eyes. Blood red! He simply refuses to accept the black or brown crayons that we offered him. The final effect is a li' scary actually. I shouldn't be worried, right? :P

Site Meter

Site Meter


( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
Oct. 16th, 2005 02:52 am (UTC)
Nice seeing u angie! n aidan too! dat boy is steady man, he came in n ran straight to the toys! no need warm up time.. haha

have it at Mac! ;P
Oct. 16th, 2005 02:56 am (UTC)
yeah..the minute the boy sees that there's toys,food & friends, he's at ease already :) Was nice seeing you too!

Don't want Macs lah :P thinking of some other place heh!
Oct. 16th, 2005 04:02 am (UTC)
Heh... The red eye thing is such a typical plot device for Asian horror movies... But should be no cause for worries unless he starts drawing large black circles :P

Throw a party lah, I missed the one last year heh. Go McDonalds to do lor hee...
Oct. 16th, 2005 08:38 am (UTC)
eh which movie has large black circles? I dont watch much horror movies :p

Don't wanna go Macs lah! Thinking of some other places :P
(no subject) - e_rambler - Oct. 16th, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
Oct. 16th, 2005 04:26 am (UTC)
just a random thought:

i wonder what colour will he pick if you hide his red crayon? :p

Oct. 16th, 2005 08:35 am (UTC)
heh good idea. should try that next time! He probably will pick a bright color..!
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Oct. 17th, 2005 04:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
Oct. 16th, 2005 07:25 am (UTC)
wow!! you are fast!! thanks for coming and for your gift :) it was great seeing you and Aidan, has been awhile and you are looking better each time!! :)
Oct. 16th, 2005 07:43 am (UTC)
oh ya...almost forgot...can you email me the photos from your camera? the ones from mine did not turn out very well and i missed snapping photos of some kids...my email account jinsiew@gmail.com
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 16th, 2005 08:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Oct. 16th, 2005 02:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bbhome - Oct. 19th, 2005 08:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 19th, 2005 02:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
Oct. 16th, 2005 08:27 am (UTC)
Aidan's colouring skills are great !! Red is nice too. Kids have their own reasons for selecting colours.

You are really fast with the post. Thanks for your gift. :)

I think I know where you will hold the party !
Oct. 16th, 2005 08:37 am (UTC)
Heh..where do you think it will be? I honestly havent selected a place yet. Still got 2 more months to go so it could be anywhere :)
Oct. 16th, 2005 09:39 am (UTC)
hahaha red color! i love red color but i don't think i loved it that much to color the eyse red.

so fast! aidan is turning three!
Oct. 16th, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC)
i like red too but like u..not for eyes. look too bloody heh..yeah, v fast eh..he's growing up so fast.

Oct. 16th, 2005 10:00 am (UTC)
Hi, have you thought about having a BBQ at the Aloha Resort near Pasir Ris? And I have a few contacts for BBQ food (at wholesale price). Email me if you would like to have the contact and also if you know anyone who is a civil servant you could get discount for the Aloha Resort.
Cheers, Doreen (leodor0801@gmail.com)
Oct. 16th, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC)
heh..i dont even knew aloha resort existed :P Only know of that resort where wet & wild is though i swore i wont go there coz it was so crowded! Is aloha less packed? I have ordered bbq food online before though..quality of food was good so i would order again if bbq is what i have in mind. Prob will have it at my place if im gonna do a bbq.

Have u seen li' Tyler yet? :)
(no subject) - meganmacy - Oct. 16th, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 16th, 2005 01:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - squarenails - Oct. 16th, 2005 01:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 16th, 2005 02:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
Oct. 16th, 2005 01:48 pm (UTC)
caleb looks so hilarious in that small corner!
and SOOOOOOOOOO many kids! woot.
Oct. 16th, 2005 02:09 pm (UTC)
he's so cute i tell you..once he got hold of a balloon (those were in demand that day. Aidan fought with the birthday boys for one and he refused to give it to them till i tempted him with some other stuff), he'll head towards the corner..not that he was there the entire time. Just when he wanted some peace n quiet i guess (it was really really noisy!)
Oct. 17th, 2005 06:48 am (UTC)
Now they are big enuf to decide on what they want. I bet you will waver when dec comes. Dec is hot...so you better decide early and book (if it's outside venue) in Nov :)
Oct. 17th, 2005 08:42 am (UTC)
heh i know i know *sigh* ..next time we'll just throw them into Macs and let them organise it themselves :P
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Oct. 17th, 2005 10:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 17th, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sonday - Oct. 18th, 2005 02:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 19th, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Oct. 17th, 2005 10:04 am (UTC)
woman u are mad...throw bbq is very mah fun one. U get your maid to bbq ah? or all the fathers to bbq...
Oct. 17th, 2005 03:12 pm (UTC)
then us moms look after the kids right :P

actually, i dont mind bbq-ing cept that during the dec period, the weather a li' cranky. It rained at Aidan's bday party 2 years in a row..so unless u guys dun mind a wet bbq.....
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek