?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

tvtime~

I used to blog a lot abt tv..but I've not been watching it much nowadays. Used to be such a major couch potato.! It's just that I have lesser time now devoted to the tube due to work commitments. I can still remember the time when watching tv felt like homework as I would be scrutinising the trailers (occupational hazard) and once in a while, I'll spot a cockup and would start calling the scheduler's mobile and praying that the sponsors weren't at home! Watching tv then wasn't that fun coz it was so stressful. But when I had lotsa time to myself after I quit my job, I basically watched tv and dvds the whole day long and scour thru the internet to see what new shows the US/HK networks have to offer.

The only tv show that had gotten me really hyped up this season is Project Runway hosted by the gorgeous Heidi Klum (supermodel and wife of singer, Seal).



My ex-colleagues from Mediacorp have been waxing lyrical about it since they've gotten the first off-air tape and the people at TNP were clamouring over the only promo tape (the one who gets it will do the review) so I didn't get a chance to watch it earlier. Yes, it's a reality show but don't strike it off because of its genre. No amount of scheming, mucking ard the cam and canvassing for votes will get you anywhere here because it's pure talent that counts. The show premiered on Bravo channel in Dec 2004 and the first season generated incredible buzz and ratings. The Brits has even decided to do a UK version called Project Catwalk and Elizabeth Hurley was chosen to be the host (over Elle MacPherson!!!). This will air in 2006.

Not surprisingly, Mediacorp premieres Project Runway in Singapore long after the first season in US is over and the 2nd season of Project Runway is due to start on Dec 7..Fremantle (also the franchise owner of the Idol format) has the distribution & format rights to the show which may explain why it took so long to reach our shores. The former VP of programming at SPH Mediaworks is now the Sales Director of Fremantle, Asia so I'm guessing he probably played hardball after all the grief MCS had caused him at his former position hehe ..But that's the business aspect of programme acquisitions/negotiations and he's doing his part to get the best deal possible and it's the buyers job to bring the price down.. MCS will have a bigger migraine later with the negotiation of terrestrial rights for World Cup with StarHub next year..

Ok, I'm digressing..back to the show. The format is simple. 6 unknown aspiring designers competes for a chance to launch their own clothing line, a cash prize of USD$100,000, a mentorship with the banana republic design team plus their own show at New York fashion week which will be photographed for Elle magazine). What lends the show even more credibility (and respectability) is it's partners - the famous Parsons School of Design and its chair of dept of fashion design - Tim Gunn and having judges like fashion designers, Michael Kors and Betsey Johnson. The best part of the show is seeing how the outfits are created from scratch and the thought processes that went into it. Can't help but marvel at the wondrous talent and creativity of some of these designers. Today's episode was amazing..the challenge was to design a glamourous outfit made from materials bought at a grocery store. The design by Austin, the winner of the first ep challenge was awesome. His outfit made out of corn husk and duct tapes was certainly an 'out-of-the-box' design. He made husk flakes by rubbing the dried husks between the palms of his hands which he then applied onto the duct tape.The end result was simply marvellous and a true creation of art/fashion.

Here's Austin amazing cornhusk creation

Other Fab Designs

Nora's dress was made out of an aluminium and plastic beach chair

The designer Mario used vinyl shower curtains to create this beautiful dress

Well, guess I will be making it a point to stay home on Monday nights at 10pm!
(if you don't want to know who won, do not google Project Runway or go to Bravo's website)

By the way, Donald Trump has a blog..It's pretty interesting because you can see many people kissing his ass and 'auditioning' for a position as his next 'apprentice' by leaving their 'impressive resume' in the comments section..
**********************

There's another show which I'm kinda embarrassed to admit that I will be tuning to faithfully every week. It's actually a kid's show on Kids Central..

Masked Rider 555!!

It's a live-action series where a superhero battles with monsters and super heroes. His battle costume is a cross between Power Rangers and Ultraman and he wears this weird bug-eyed headgear..It was apparently highly successful in Japan which led to the franchise owner, Bandai selling gazillion Mask Rider toys and lvarious spin-offs (a movie, X-box games etc).

Here's a synopsis taken from Kids Central site (too lazy to write one of my own)..
In the none-too-distant future, guerrilla fighters are waging a war with the Smart Brain Corporation to stop them from replacing humanity with Orphnochs. These are creatures that can look like humans, but transform into white-armored monsters reminiscent of animals or mythical beasts. The corporation's evil rulers include a cyber-council, a head in a jar and a shape-changing vixen. Their chief weapons are a villainous Masked Rider in white armor, a huge armored creature, and an army of Orphnoch warriors. The good guys are little more than a rag-tag outfit of rebels with conventional weapons who are hiding out in an abandoned amusement park. They have two mostly ineffectual Masked Riders on their side, but hold on to the hope that the best, Masked Rider 555 will return. Three Orphnochs who wish to live in peace with humans try to help, but inadvertently end up the pawns of the Corporation. 555 eventually returns to take on the corporation.

Gotta admit, I started watching because of the cute Jap actors, especially the protaganist ..ooh eye candy! The script is kinda lame but then again, the show was dubbed in English so I wasn't expecting much! The costume was even funnier ..what's with the bug-eye? But I was soon hooked by the interesting storyline *coff*...

Aidan didn't seemed impressed by the show and was chanting High 5 and Barney as he sat next to me but I ignored him so he had no choice but to watch the entire episode with me (evil mommy)...He probably gotta do that with me soon every Saturday morning at 11.30am for quite a while :P !



Site Meter

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
e_rambler
Oct. 31st, 2005 03:10 pm (UTC)
Well if you ever become interested in live action Sailormoon or Gransazers, I have all the eps :P

I have been hearing about Project Runway but unfortunately never found a torrent for it...
angeliatay
Oct. 31st, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC)
Ah? Sailormoon got 'live' action ah? I never knew. Pass me leh! I thought only got 'porn' version :P

No wonder u'd never mentioned Project Runway before. Did you watched today's eppy?
e_rambler
Oct. 31st, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC)
No, I was out... Next week must watch...

Okay, see if I can pass you a couple of discs today...
angeliatay
Oct. 31st, 2005 10:19 pm (UTC)
lemme know what time u're coming..i will prob b home in the afternoon only..
makeupmag
Oct. 31st, 2005 03:21 pm (UTC)
You always have such insightful things to say about television related things. Always look forward to your tv posts :) Bravo produces some interesting tv programs. I liked Queer Eye for the Straight Guy ;)

PS: Any idea if Amazing Race is scripted? I heard that it was because apparently, when they shooting in SG, someone found a script with dialogue on it!
angeliatay
Oct. 31st, 2005 03:44 pm (UTC)
you know me lah..i'm so into TV (or rather used to be *sigh*)..Yeah,QEFASG is pretty good too though i stopped watching after the 2nd season. Used to hold gatherings at my place to watch the show. My colleagues in Mediaworks tried to acquire the show but it was banned by MDA so *sigh*..

i dunno abt whether TAR is scripted..im not in the 'know' on such matters though you probably get better insights in forums like Twop. Even when they filmed in Singapore, only a few execs from my dept + the production crew pple knew abt it (but word got ard)..
slumbermydarlin
Oct. 31st, 2005 03:56 pm (UTC)
aiyo i missed today's one leh! but they were previewing it at my school i think few weeks back. didn't see that either.


angeliatay
Oct. 31st, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
huh..u mean they, as in ch5 previewed it in your school? wah..not bad leh!
swimzguy
Oct. 31st, 2005 11:29 pm (UTC)
Haha.. not only u.. even nowadays i seldom watch tv.. maybe partly coz busy taking care of my baby happy nowdays.. :D
angeliatay
Nov. 1st, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
heh..now u know what it's like to have a baby to care for..!!
binique
Oct. 31st, 2005 11:37 pm (UTC)
I'm so impressed with the works of the designers last night, especially Austin and Mario. Like WOW! they actually look wearable. but its funny when Austin's model starts walking out and you see the corn leaf falling. hahhaa...:)
angeliatay
Nov. 1st, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
And Mario did his in abt 15 mins! So simple yet it came out so elegant eh!!

Yeah was funny when that leaf fell..and the shot of Austin's crestfallen face was hilarious!
moonberry
Nov. 1st, 2005 01:04 am (UTC)
oohh, project runway was a really good show!! i didn't watch it, but my good friends all told me that it's very addictive and it has really great content :)
angeliatay
Nov. 1st, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
heh i thought the show would definitely appeal to someone creative like you =) There's one challenge which involves designing a wedding dress!

We received your card to remember the date and yes,we've noted it down already!!!! Soon soon!!!
moonberry
Nov. 2nd, 2005 01:32 am (UTC)
hi angelia... eh, i just tried to email you but my email got bounced back?!? anyway i wanted to find out which dates will you be in surabaya again? i can't remember what you told me last time, please give me that info again hor.

thanks!
angeliatay
Nov. 2nd, 2005 06:53 am (UTC)
you could have emailed to my old addy :here it is again - angeliatay@gmail.com

Will be flying over on the 14th Dec!
lolitapop
Nov. 1st, 2005 03:06 am (UTC)
I like Austin already! :D
angeliatay
Nov. 1st, 2005 03:09 am (UTC)
heh me too!!

And so convenient too. The designer i didn't like got kicked out in the first ep!
lolitapop
Nov. 1st, 2005 03:10 am (UTC)
YAH!! He was just going ON AND ON!!! I didn't like Starr very much too. She's like so weak!! How is she ever going to make it out there in the big bad world!!
angeliatay
Nov. 1st, 2005 03:17 am (UTC)
ITA! He's back in season 2 of Project Runway though..Am surprised the producers are letting him try out again..

And Starr kept on & on abt her being a lawyer..! and no confidence at all! bleah..I thought lawyers were supposed to be sharks :P
chanrkl
Nov. 1st, 2005 06:43 am (UTC)
it hasnt started yet right? please tell me i didnt miss the first episode! grr... i was pretty hooked when i saw their first "assignment".
angeliatay
Nov. 1st, 2005 07:34 am (UTC)
eh..premiered on ch 5 yesterday..every monday at 10pm :P
timroy
Nov. 1st, 2005 09:37 am (UTC)
You will become my boys' best friend! It's Mask rider 555 here, there...everywhere!
angeliatay
Nov. 1st, 2005 11:35 am (UTC)
heh paiseh man..i think im reviving my childhood again :P
(Anonymous)
Nov. 1st, 2005 01:58 pm (UTC)
its good to let the child within us come out once in a while. i'm finding it brings me closer to my son when i play silly games that usually children play.... the latest fad my son picked up from school is ultraman... so i get to be the bad monster...

- rijac
angeliatay
Nov. 2nd, 2005 06:52 am (UTC)
heh..fortunately, aidan isn't that interested in the superheroes yet or i'll be relegated to playing baddies too!
burbur
Nov. 2nd, 2005 06:23 am (UTC)
i like how you introduced Heidi Klum into your post, and then proceed to describe who she is in relation to the whole world (supermodel. wife of Seal).
angeliatay
Nov. 2nd, 2005 06:51 am (UTC)
heh i could have added - & mother (can u believe it with that body *grr*!) of 2 children of which the older child is fathered by Formula One Boss, Flavio Briatore..the other's a baby Seal of coz =)
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek