?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

blah blah..


Haven't been updating or commenting on other's lj for a while...Just didn't have the inclination to do so and whenever I click comment on a friend's blog, my mind goes blank! It's not like I've been busy at work. On the contrary, I merely have some small-scale promos to handle and life couldn't be any less stressful. It's probably a case of ennui setting in..

Been busy househunting..we'd started looking around Novena and Holland Village area but none of the apartments we saw impressed us much. Then we did a major detour and began checking out the East Area...We spent the morning having breakfast at the famous prawn noodles shop at East Coast Road and then followed by viewing several aptments/houses from Siglap area to Opera Estate.. Gawd! Traffic in the east is just as bad and the amt of vulgarities that came out of hub's mouth was a testament to that. I guess if the idea was to lessen his stress level by avoiding the CTE, moving there would definitely be a no-no.

Well, I guess in our minds, the Pandan Valley apartment is still 'ze one'..The problem was the price.. We felt that the owners was asking for too much and hubby refused to relent on our second offer to them. Yesterday, he finally decided to increase our initial offer price by $20k. Well, hopefully the owners will accept it or else I can kiss the aptment bye bye! Will know the answer by tomorrow *sigh*

Some Aidan pics :)



**********************************

Have been following the on-goings of Miss World 2005 at Sanya..Yeah, it's my yearly ritual. I know..pageants are so passe now and feminists everywhere are decrying the objectification of women thru such events. But aiyah..I just like looking at pretty women and bodies (doesnt matter whether they're plastic or not) :P

Unlike Miss Universe, this international pageant isn't publicised much by our local media..Actually, this could be only pageant that Miss Singapore could in theory, have a chance at entering the finals because the top 15 is decided by votes (esp since S'poreans are so sms-crazy)! Unlike World Idol where the country of the contestant is barred from voting, anyone from anywhere can vote for their favourite contestants. However, in reality, us Singaporeans are very unlikely to vote for our beauty queen because she can't sing and act cute like those from the local idol contests on teevee and we are probably too busy critiquing than supporting her. In countries like Philippines or China, the support for their queens border on fanatism where there are major campaigns going on (especially online) to garner more votes. I saw in some forums where the Filipinos in Singapore are busy getting as many of their counterparts here to put aside some of their monthy salary to vote. Hah..unlikely that any Singaporeans will attempt to do that (unless they stand a chance to win some car or condo).

This year's Miss Singapore World ain't that bad looking (definitely much better than the previous year's entry) although she does look a li' SPG and seem to have a slight overbite (argh..stop being mean *bish). I think she has great fashion-sense too. There's some comments in some forums that she resembles America Idol's Jasmine Trias (I think it's that orchid lah). She's been photographed quite a bit by the international press and she's fortunate in a way coz she's Miss China's roommate so it is inevitable that the cameras will be nearby. Miss China together with Miss Philippines are the hot favourites from Asia Pacific (only 2 contestants from each continental zone will be able to reach the finals).

Interestingly, Miss Singapore's odds given by the pageant bookies ain't too bad in comparison to her Asian counterparts. She's standing at 66-1. Not surprisingly, Miss Philippines is leading at 8-1, Miss China is 20-1 , Miss Vietnam 25-1. Miss Indonesia & Miss Thailand are tied with Shenise at 66-1 and the rest of the asians, Miss HK, Miss Malaysia, Miss Korea, Miss Mongolia, Miss Taipei and Miss Japan are standing at 80-1.


Miss Singapore World, Shenise Wong


Miss Singapore & Miss China

samo samo

With Miss HK & Miss China

From left : Miss Korea, Miss Singapore, Miss Japan (top), Miss China (in pink), Miss Hong Kong (next to China), Miss Mongolia (top), Miss Indonesia and Miss Philippines
Bottom : Miss Malaysia and Miss Vietnam


I'm so boliao hor!

Go here for a review of the Miss Singapore World pageant..
Check out her blog here where she writes abt her experience in Sanya

**************************************

Saw this posted on most of my friends' lj so thought I'll do the same here since I like to read comments so much :P

If you read this, if your eyes are passing over this right now, even if we don't speak often, please post a comment with a memory of you and me. It can be anything you want, either good or bad.

When you're finished, post this little paragraph on your LJ and be surprised (or mortified) about what people remember about you.




Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 72 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
uniclycommon
Nov. 17th, 2005 12:04 pm (UTC)
Meeting u and a 6 month-old Aidan who didn't seem to like me very much at HRC!

Then meeting you again for DSD (can't thank you enough for that)!

And I hope that Aidan won't start with the phrase on his cap so soon. Hehe. Otherwise, terok man. ;)
angeliatay
Nov. 17th, 2005 12:13 pm (UTC)
well he was grouchy. Just be thankful he didn't puke on u *evil grin*

heh..I was gonna teach him that phrase but hub gave me the evil look so i stopped :P
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Nov. 17th, 2005 12:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 17th, 2005 12:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
claudiacheng
Nov. 17th, 2005 12:22 pm (UTC)
We met through the now defunct Dec02 Baby club. :) Then you linked me and Mong.. the rest is history.
angeliatay
Nov. 17th, 2005 12:41 pm (UTC)
heh..i totally forgotten abt the dec02 baby club :P we were so inactive eh!

unpretty_lady
Nov. 17th, 2005 12:25 pm (UTC)
finally a pretty decent looking ms s'pore. :)
angeliatay
Nov. 18th, 2005 12:01 am (UTC)
yeah..she's not bad..at least in comparison with the other asian counterparts, she doesnt look the worst (usually the case in most international pageants)
am_klutz
Nov. 17th, 2005 12:46 pm (UTC)
Missed your posts!
Ahh! Nice to see Aidan back in action again.
Damn! You not considering the east? :\ Anyway, hope you'll be able to find a nice place soon.
Ms Singapore Shenise is really quite pretty. Looks mixed.
angeliatay
Nov. 18th, 2005 12:04 am (UTC)
The houses at East are nice and the older aptments are really spacious BUT..the traffic. Can die!!!

Thought Shenise looks more perandakan..!
debralim
Nov. 17th, 2005 12:57 pm (UTC)
was jus wondering why you haven't post for quite a while :)

clicked on your LJ link in your AP post and was attracted by li'l cute Aidan's pics. Couldn't stop reading your journal after that :)
meganmacy
Nov. 17th, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC)
I did that too, clicked on your livejournal, saw cute aidan, wanted to try LJ, chatted on MSN as you taught me.... the rest...history book liao lah.
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 18th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 18th, 2005 12:08 am (UTC) - Expand
ashleyneo
Nov. 17th, 2005 12:59 pm (UTC)
Glad you are moving to the West! Finally we wouldn't complain your place is too far..
angeliatay
Nov. 18th, 2005 01:55 am (UTC)
heh..u guys ah!! But yeah, we'll probably be able to meet up more often if i move to the west/central area :)
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Nov. 18th, 2005 01:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
missustay
Nov. 17th, 2005 01:02 pm (UTC)
looking at how glam you looked, how busy with your work you were at New Face, i thought to myself that i would never have guessed that you're a mother of one if i didn't know you.
angeliatay
Nov. 18th, 2005 11:24 pm (UTC)
i think it's not easy to guess for most asians. most of the mommies i know..(some moms of 2 kids) are still slim and sexy..i pale in comparison to them!

am sure u would look great too when it's ur turn *wink*
genetonic
Nov. 17th, 2005 01:42 pm (UTC)
West is less populated...so less traffic jams. When I was still working at Millenia Tower, never took me more than 25min to reach office from Clementi in peak (slow-moving) morning traffic using AYE / ECP. And usually no jam on the way home after work, unless there's an accident or road works.

Good luck...hope you get your Pandan Valley dream home! If it doesn't work out, I may have some other properties to show you. Oh ya...both me and kleo78 are propery agents. :P


angeliatay
Nov. 18th, 2005 11:23 pm (UTC)
*sigh* owner not satisfied with our offer..

im interested if u have any units to show us..! email me : angeliatay@gmail.com

let me know if u know of any units at Pandan Valley..we wanna explore other choices there. We are looking at the older condos..and bigger ones..from 1500 sf and above but our budget aint v high..from $800-900k.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 17th, 2005 01:51 pm (UTC)
aiyo.. finally got update... i think i am slowly getting addicted to your life...

anyway, we used to live on the east, now on the north east... its different, but i do miss the east... you should consider north east, like some of the older condos here are spacious and with proper reno, quite liveable lah..

- rijac
angeliatay
Nov. 18th, 2005 11:21 pm (UTC)
heh..im getting too lazy to update. v bad!

actually..hougang is considered north east right? where abts do u live? We wanna move ouut of hougang coz of cte..even tho amenities here are great.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Nov. 19th, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
musomuse
Nov. 17th, 2005 02:02 pm (UTC)
Pandan Valley is quite near where I stay. =p Good spot I say! Transport wise is quite good and rather centralised.
angeliatay
Nov. 18th, 2005 10:23 pm (UTC)
yeah..it is really centralised..near hv, quite near to town...but *sigh* owner still not satisfied with our offer..*bang head*
e_rambler
Nov. 17th, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
Miss Singapore looks pretty with her hair tied back but with her hair down she looks like an AQ leh....

So many memories... Let's see... When Kevin of TAR1 came over to your place with fellow TAR fans and how we booed at Flo :P And how indignant we were when AXN stole Aly's credit...
angeliatay
Nov. 18th, 2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
heh..i forgot abt Kevin/Tar thingy already. Damn..i think i lost our grp picture too. U have it?
misawong
Nov. 17th, 2005 08:18 pm (UTC)
Aiyah, you are not bo-liao lah. I also like to look at pretty women!! Actually I think that Miss Singapore is quite pretty. She's got that exotic look.
tonghong
Nov. 17th, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
The first time I met you in HK. I thought "Wow.. she doesn't look like a mother!!!" and when I saw pictures of Aidan on your journal I thought he is really cute!
tonghong
Nov. 17th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC)
Hmm... I don't find Ms Singapore pretty leh! She looks very "unusual"? Not the conventional kind of beauty la.
tonghong
Nov. 17th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
Alamak! I went up to look at the photos again. I have mistaken Ms China for Ms Singapore la. Heh Heh! Okie, Ms Singapore is quite pretty!!!! :-) Ms China is NOT!
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 18th, 2005 01:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tonghong - Nov. 18th, 2005 04:16 am (UTC) - Expand
slumbermydarlin
Nov. 17th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC)
ohh Ms Singapore looked very beauty queen-ish in the first picture. VERY GOOD! First time! Muahahahaha. Ms HK looks pretty too very sweet.
slumbermydarlin
Nov. 17th, 2005 10:11 pm (UTC)
oh! and yah post one memory. The time I saw you at the Cyber Games opening. I was quite mortified because ah! I didn't know anyone I knew would be there! Hahahaa. But I also thought, wah you very slim leh!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 72 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek