?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

fashionweek :D


Aidan surrounded by chio bus (Cassandra & Sophie) :P

Some of the New Face girls were selected to do a fashion show on Saturday for the Far East NexFad Extravaganza which was to launch their Fashion Incubator. The clothes showcased were from NAFA and Far East Plaza designers.TNP had a joint promo going on for this event which is why I'm involved . Sophie, the winner of The New Face competition was photographed for the event & promo ad..They even had her photos made into huge banners and had it placed ard the stage area..I think Sophie was kinda taken aback when she saw it. Prior to the event, we'd also invited Pat Mok (who admitted to us gleefully that she used to be a Far East Kid) to help style 2 of the girls for an editorial piece.

Found out that Pat Mok was my junior in JC.."I very low profile one lah" she said. "Bopien..so ugly so no one remembers anyway!" she quipped self-deprecatingly.. We went to two of the boutiques at Far East Plaza and at each stop, we were surrounded by groups of people (a mixture of aunties and young teenagers) oogling at her and muttering quite loudly "Zhen ren bi jiao mei leh! [She looks better in person]"..Which was actually true heh. "I look very ugly on tv meh?" she asked us..We all pretended not to hear her :P After that, there were tons of people clamouring to take pictures with her and she sportingly obliged and chatted with the ah-sohs like they were her good pals. Some of the young boys also approached Shikeen & Li Mei (the New Face girls) and asked to take photos with them.

Pat was totally without airs and was very enthusiastic about her 'styling' duty. She even helped Shikeen put on her shoes. Wee Teck my colleague at TNP (he's the main man for the Guide page) told me she's really like that in person unlike some of the other snotty local celebs. And after the shoot, she asked us when the fashion show would be and that she'll drop by if she wasn't shooting that day. And she did turn up on Saturday :) I know the folks at Far East Plaza was really pleased with the entire promo as a result :)
The TNP story here





@the Fashion Show on Saturday..

Aidan with Cris, one of the New Face finalist.
The boy damn cheekoh lah..every girl also he likes!

Pat & Wendy Jacobs, who was the MC for the show

With the folks from Far East Org
The Catwalk..




All Pictures of the event here

Aidan actually enjoyed the fashion show. It was way past his nap time but he wasn't grouchy at all. He gwai gwai sat there bopping to the music, looking at the girls sashay up and down the stage and clapped along with the audience...But after the show, he couldn't tahan anymore and promptly fell asleep :)
*******************************
Wanted to post these pics earlier..was taken at the zoo last week..


The 2 elephants at the zoo :)

Just some update on househunting front. The Pandan Valley aptment owners and us have finally agreed on a price *yipee* and we should be finalising the deal next week. Hubby wanna bring a fengshui fella to the place first to do a reading. Personally, I'm not a fengshui believer but since we're spending quite abit on this place, I guess hubby just wanna 'play safe'. Hoping that the reading will be positive :P

Hubby is even asking me about how I plan to do up the place hee~ Haven't really thought much abt it coz i didn't wanna count my chickens yet..But will probably be scouring the decor mags for inspiration soon!
*****************************

Just a follow-up here on my previous post on Miss World 2005, in particular Miss Singapore, Shenise Wong. Been reading some positive reviews about her from pageant followers and 'analysts'. It's been a while that a Miss Singapore had been rated quite well but it is a given that she won't be one of the top 15. Firstly, she probably will receive a miserly no. of votes compared to the other Asian countries. Only 2 from each continental zone will enter into the finals via the voting system. China will definitely get one of the spot especially since the pageant is held there (pageant politics) and Phillipines is another shoo-in because the Filipinos all ard the world would definitely be voting like crazy for her. The voting system sucks lah because it can be so easily manipulated plus isn't a beauty pageant supposed to be based on beauty instead of popularity? They should rename it Beauty Idol!

From Rahul's World of Pageants
Miss World 2005 Coverage:
ASIAN PACIFIC GROUP:

China's Ting-Ting Chao is looking great, maybe even better than her predecessors. It would be futile to argue the fact that she will be a semi-finalist in Miss World. The bigger question is whether she is named the continental queen, and who will be that second semi-finalist

Philippines' Carlene Aguilar. Certainly much more aesthetically appealing than last year's representative, she is likely to get voted in.

However, if the contest was really about beauty, there are two girls who will most likely get overlooked altogether due to the nature of pageant politics and 'voting systems: Singapore's Shenise Wong, who has the most internationally appealing face in this group (and maybe even the most stylish, updated look). The other is Sri Lanka's Nadeeka Perera, a tall dusky beauty who reminds us of ex-Miss World Diana Hayden ...and we should not forget Australia's Dennae Brunow. There is always the possibility of her winning Beach Beauty (she is a tall, blonde bombsheel who is simply HOT in any fashion) or Beauty with a Purpose (she has been recognized in Australian media for her projects prior to winning her title).






Site Meter



Site Meter


Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
alisonrae
Nov. 20th, 2005 01:49 pm (UTC)
Finally, an update! Aidan's looks have changed. More handsome now :) Glad to hear the house is settled. If you want my ID's number, LMK. :P
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2005 02:09 pm (UTC)
eh got change meh? I though he looked the same..only difference is that he doesnt open his mouth so much (when we take pics) now :P hehe

Oi..post pics of your reno leh. I can evaluate ur ID's work then. Lunch next week aimai? U coy pple going to Adasia?
flyingfaeries
Nov. 20th, 2005 01:56 pm (UTC)
Aidan is becoming HANDSOME! i love those eyelashes.
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
I lurve his lashes too! Too bad he got my nose :P
geniever
Nov. 20th, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
Haha Aidan is one lucky lil chap! :) Good luck about the new place!
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
heh..i think he would rather be surrounded by food :P

meganmacy
Nov. 20th, 2005 02:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah! I am glad you are moving to the West!!!
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
now say no use..must wait for u to come home first :))
then our kids can (hopefully) play together!
dotteddreams
Nov. 20th, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
aidan's such a good looking kid!

lucky boy, getting exposed to the media world at such a young age! hehe! and getting surrounded by babes all the time!
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
heh he's oblivious to it all. He just like receiving attention lah! :)
ashleyneo
Nov. 20th, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC)
Heh Fengshui ah, ask my hb la.
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
ur hub do it professionally ah ? *grin*
u wanna come down with us when we see the house?
(no subject) - ashleyneo - Nov. 21st, 2005 03:11 am (UTC) - Expand
uniclycommon
Nov. 20th, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
Aidan looks a lot more grown up and mature now! :)

Heh. I wonder if he'll remember being surrounded by all these chio bus next time.
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2005 05:13 pm (UTC)
he does ah?! honestly, he's getting quite bratty too..can b v stubborn *sigh* I can totally identify with Sumiko Tan's article today even tho i have a kid already.
wordaddicts
Nov. 20th, 2005 02:41 pm (UTC)
Aiyoh..Aidan's so cute! :) He's so lucky to have you both doting parents to bring him all around SG. Heh. I saw TNP feature on this. Very nice!
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2005 05:14 pm (UTC)
bopien..when i gotta attend an event during the weekends, i try to involve my family..hubby usually with take the opportunity to run off to Sim Lim Square after he drops us off..unless it's a food-related event hehe
missustay
Nov. 20th, 2005 04:13 pm (UTC)
aidan lucky guy! so young already mixing with all the beautiful women. next time his standard to find gf very high! ;)
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2005 05:15 pm (UTC)
hehe..i think he's oblivious to their beauty lah..he just like pple saying he's cute..!
(Anonymous)
Nov. 20th, 2005 05:56 pm (UTC)
ermmm... question of curiousity... is your hubby a left hander or is Aidan a potential leftie?? the elephant picture seemed to be cluing someone is a leftie... is your hubby a leftie??

p/s: i like the sleeping Aidan photo best... ;)
(Anonymous)
Nov. 20th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
forgot to sign off...

cheerio,
yl.
passingsights.
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 21st, 2005 01:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Nov. 21st, 2005 03:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 21st, 2005 03:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
miyoku
Nov. 20th, 2005 06:38 pm (UTC)
The pic of Aidan and your hubby being elephants is soo sweet :D
angeliatay
Nov. 21st, 2005 05:24 am (UTC)
heh..they look so cute doing the elephant move eh :) he's so like his daddy =)
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous)
Nov. 21st, 2005 04:33 am (UTC)
just pray that he'll grow up liking girls :P
not so into chinese/antique pieces..probably looking at a urban balinese concept..not entirely sure yet :)
squarenails
Nov. 21st, 2005 02:30 am (UTC)
all the guys in the world must be hating Aidan so much now! :P
congrats on getting the place! must be a relief since no more need to house-hunt!
need to catch up with you for lunch but this week is swamped! got Sitex Show- eeks!!
angeliatay
Nov. 21st, 2005 03:07 pm (UTC)
i try to drop by sitex show to kachau u then *grin*
jinsiew
Nov. 21st, 2005 04:00 am (UTC)
what a lucky kid to be surrounded by babes at such young age!! LOL!! :D i am sure alot of boys would love to be sitting in that stroller :)
angeliatay
Nov. 21st, 2005 05:25 am (UTC)
heh..u should know better that our boys are immune to lovely girls unless she's carrying their favourite toy/food!
ikepod
Nov. 21st, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
woah the event looks incredible. Congrats hor!
When is Ms World again?

And Aidan looks like those men in the Playboy Mansion surrounded by gorgeous babes: A Satisfied Look on his face!
angeliatay
Nov. 21st, 2005 03:07 pm (UTC)
Ms World will be on 4 Dec..will be tx on Ch5 and Star World =)

hah..trust me. Aidan will look more satisfied at a buffet table :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek