?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Brought Aidan to Marche at Heeren to meet up with other mummies (from the Asiaparent group)..thought that it would be great to share parenting/baby tips with other mummies and show-off our darlings to each other heh! It was a pretty small group with just a few mummies & babies there but it was good to put a face to some of the people I've been corresponding with via the email/forum and seeing their babies :)

As usual, I had my digi-cam ready and had several pics taken heh!


Aidan waiting for me to get the barang2 ready so that we can leave for Marche..
Oooh, we met another baby Aidan (4 mths old), with mummy Duanna..this Aidan's daddy is a Norwegian. Cute eh!

More pics

The 3 December Babies (Aidan, Evan & Anseln). Aidan's the youngest (23/12), Evan's the oldest (4/12) and Anseln's was born just 2 days after (6/12)
It was so tough to take a pic of 3 of us with 3 babies as our darlings were so active!

Gwynne with Evan & Annabelle with Anseln.Blur-ish picture again but the babies kept on moving!

The 2 Aidans :) My Aidan so funny..he yawned when the pic was taken!

Li' Anseln with his mummy & daddy. I think he has both their features.

Aidan nicely tucked into the sarong and me all ready to go shoppin~!!!


___________________________

Oh yes, today I discovered that Aidan now has double-eyelids on BOTH EYES!He used to only have it on his left eye .So Aidan's more chio now!~ .But, his baby acne is still kinda bad . Hope what the paed say is right..that the acne will go away in time.


Site Meter


Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
moxielass
Feb. 27th, 2003 06:05 am (UTC)
Cute overdose!
Mummy so chio and sonny is so cute! Aidan's yawning picture is sooooooooooooo cute!

I can't get enough of Aidan's cute pix! The other Aidan looks like a girl.
angeliatay
Feb. 27th, 2003 06:57 am (UTC)
Re: Cute overdose!
Heh..yeah, Aidan v cartoon siah..! It was so tough to get both Aidans to look at the camera.

The other Aidan is so cute I tell u..he has these really big set of eyes. I think he looks like a girl here becuz the blanket wrapped around his legs makes his outfit look like a pretty frock..and yeah, he's kinda pretty too :P~
auntyadele
Feb. 27th, 2003 07:20 am (UTC)
Fwah! Small world!
Joe knows Duanna Pang!!
Can I have her email so we can re-establish contact?
angeliatay
Feb. 27th, 2003 04:55 pm (UTC)
Re:
I don't have her contact coz it was my first time meeting her at the mummies'meetup. But I'll try to get her contact for u guys :)
(Anonymous)
Mar. 2nd, 2003 03:11 am (UTC)
Hello Adele!
Hi Adele!
It's Duanna! Would love to hear from you! My email address is duanna@pacific.net.sg. I have emailed Angelia my phone numbers etc. and she'll probably forward them to you. Look forward to hearing from you.

Smiles,
Duanna
(Anonymous)
Feb. 27th, 2003 05:22 pm (UTC)
I think its a good idea to meet up with all the mummies to exchange tips on babies development. Can you arrange it on a weekend (for working mummies like me!). Oops! Chloe might be too old to join them. Maybe Renee can join in next time. By the way, me & darren think that Chio Aidan is very 'tan', you must be damn 'xiong' to carry him. Well done man Angie!
angeliatay
Feb. 27th, 2003 08:34 pm (UTC)
Actually, there are 'older' kids there who are about Chloe's age..I'm not the organisor but will check out whether they are organising such a meet-up on a weekend for all moms!

Ya..Aidan does look pretty tan, especially in pictures. I didn't realised it until Bibi commented so. It's 'xiong' to carry him only becuz he;s getting heavier..but not as siong as u guys carrying Chloe!

Eh..will u guys b visiting the new parents during the weekend? Let us know ah!
mcflurry
Feb. 28th, 2003 01:11 am (UTC)
ah....how lovely when aidan is yawn...

i like the sarong which carries the baby. though the mama will be more tired, it allows closer contact with the baby instead of baby "car". and the mama can talk to the baby on the way.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek