?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

post xmas/bday entry~



Those doeful eyes of his..I wonder where he got them from. Mine sure don't look like that..I wish they do though. Then I can look this innocent when I'd done something wrong [he'd just finished my glass of sugarcane drink when I wasn't looking]!

Nenita, my helper is back in Philipines with her family. She's been with us for 1 1/2 years already and she's really been a great help. The last time she saw her son was when he was just one year old. He's now 7 years old. She sms-ed me from Philipines saying that she felt really sad. Her son insisted on calling her aunty instead of mommy and he kept avoiding her. Heartache man! Hope that he would bond with her during the 3 weeks she's there and that he'll acknowledge her soon..Think it's gonna be harder for her to leave him to return to Singapore too. It's really tough for them..especially those with families. They are the main-breadwinners and most of the time, the entire famiily is counting on that single paycheck. Nenita is determined to earn as much money so that she's able to put her son to school and ensure that he has a good future...

Was a li' apprehensive to have her gone during the X'mas and New Year period [when we have guests coming over to our place to mess it up] but we knew that she wanted to celebrate the festive season with her family. We do rely on her alot to keep our place in order and looking after the li' one whenever the 2 of us wanted to go out and play..So it meant that we had to forgo any late nite parties this year! Hmm..not sure how I'm gonna manage taking care of Aidan for the next 3 weeks. It's definitely easier when he was a babe who merely ate, crap and zz. He's grown to be such an active boy..getting to be very assertive and stubborn and can be quite a handful. It's been 4 days so far & i tell ya, it really makes me appreciate Nenita more! I wonder how on earth she manages to keep the apartment so clean with that li' bugger constantly turning it upside down at every opportunity! .So far, he hasn't asked for Nenita much, only once the day after she'd left. I'm relieved actually because I was afraid that he was getting too attached to her. I would like to think that me being a sahm in his formative years helped.

Have taken a week's leave in the beginning of Jan to 'bond' more with him. Back to being a sahm albeit for a brief while! Somehow, i think working will be much easier and less stressful!(gah! i hate doing laundry & ironing)!!!

@Serangoon Gdn Market




Celebrated his birthday in school with his classmates on the day of his birthday..and it coincided with the school's x'mas party so he had lotsa friends and other parents wishing him a happy birthday on that day..

He was already in a X'massy mood when I got there with the food..
*sigh* He's still drools..which explains the bib.


We had 2 cakes..The animal-jelly one (a hit with the girls) was made by Jean's mom and I ordered the train-cake (a hit with the boys) coz I was told by the teacher that there were abt 40 kids and 10+ parents..

all the girls lurvveed the jelly-cake..
Aidan suddenly became very popular with them..

Aidan decorated the cake =)

He's so boyish looking now eh..
I like him in this outfit :)




kua simi?!


err..methinks I've been taking too may pics of him..:P

For more info on the jellycake, go here! It tastes as good as it looks.. really yummy!
*****************************
X'mas day with family, kiddos, friends, wine & way too much food!





















Site Meter


Comments

( 65 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
missustay
Dec. 26th, 2005 12:40 am (UTC)
you are really proud of your little boy! and you should be cos he's such a darling! :) kids look so adorable in those clothes that's abit adult-ish.
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
yeah..i do love him so..i know im biased lah but he looks so darn cute at times that i cant help whipping out the digicam!
am_klutz
Dec. 26th, 2005 01:02 am (UTC)
Can I borrow Aidan ? :P He's so damn cute la!
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 02:22 am (UTC)
trust me..after 1 hour...make that half and hour, u'll wanna return him asap!
(Anonymous)
Dec. 26th, 2005 01:42 am (UTC)
goodness!! if a handsome chap like Aidan looks at me like tat, he could have all the sugarcane juice he wants!!

btw, how did you all cut the train cake ar?? it looks... in destructible... :P
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
that was a toughy! I cut the front portion of the train first! the rest..i left it to the teachers to do :P I think the end result was quite messy :P
unpretty_lady
Dec. 26th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
i really love his eyes. they're just so nice. i always kena 電 by him whenever you post his photos.

btw, the jelly cake looks damn yummy. =P
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 02:55 am (UTC)
yeah his eyes are his best features imo..love his lashes too!

the jelly cake is yummy! A good alternative if kids can take dairy!
reisende
Dec. 26th, 2005 02:30 am (UTC)
ahhaahaha I love aidan's green tee shirt. super funny!!
and he's as cute as always ;)
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 02:56 am (UTC)
heh that was a bday pressie! but man...he's already doing 3 out of the 4 listed on the tee..at least he still eats :P
(no subject) - musomuse - Dec. 26th, 2005 11:38 am (UTC) - Expand
froufrou
Dec. 26th, 2005 03:08 am (UTC)
I think he's going to be a ladykiller when he grows up.
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 05:09 am (UTC)
heh..let's just wait and see lah. some of my guy friends used to be really cute adorable babies but erm..when they grew up..*coff*
binique
Dec. 26th, 2005 03:14 am (UTC)
i love his eyes!! and she's becoming more and more shuai. i think he's going to break many girls' heart when he grows up. :)
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 05:09 am (UTC)
just don't break his mummy's heart can liao :P
jasmah
Dec. 26th, 2005 03:16 am (UTC)
any idea where i can get the tee ;p
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
i'm making a guess here since the pressie was in the shop's paper bag..
at Anthrology Homeware@ Holland Village. It's on the 2nd floor next to Spa Espirit and Thai Express
(no subject) - jasmah - Dec. 26th, 2005 10:59 am (UTC) - Expand
nyorkchic
Dec. 26th, 2005 05:05 am (UTC)
your son is really so adorable & so charming! wow!
the para about your family helper is sad.
it's never easy to be away in a foreign land, esp when they have kids back at home.
i hope she will be able to fulfill her wishes for her son & he'll learn to appreciate all she has done for him.
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 05:19 am (UTC)
heh thanks..he can be both charming & bratty though..but kids are usually like that..

Yeah..it's really tough for the foreign domestic helpers. She saves up all her salary to send it back for her son and parents..hardly spend much on herself.
And yes, hopefully his son will realise the sacrifices his mom made for him.
(no subject) - nyorkchic - Dec. 27th, 2005 01:49 am (UTC) - Expand
cottontimer
Dec. 26th, 2005 05:50 am (UTC)
Happy Holidays, Angelia!

I thought I was the only one who let her son's hair get so long. ;)
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 06:24 am (UTC)
my in-laws have been bugging me to cut his hair but ive been procrastinating..and Aidan's is quite reluctant to do so too. whenever his grandpa says he wanna bring him to cut his hair, aidan will go "no no no!"..

but guess i should do it soon coz its getting really unkempt :)

Happy Hols to u too!! :)
(no subject) - cottontimer - Dec. 26th, 2005 06:31 am (UTC) - Expand
keuq
Dec. 26th, 2005 06:32 am (UTC)
Hi, chanced onto your blog.

I must say that your son is really good-looking. :)

Anyway, a question about the jelly cake, is it real jelly or agar-agar?
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 01:10 pm (UTC)
erm erm..ok, im gonna sound really suaku but i cant tell the difference btwn real jelly and agar-agar! I only know it tastes yummy~ Will ask my fren though :P
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Dec. 27th, 2005 12:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
ribenapower
Dec. 26th, 2005 07:27 am (UTC)
woah, the first picture is a killer.. so handsome!

aidan has had many birthday celebrations (and cakes) this year eh.. hahaha :) he's a very lucky boy!
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 12:09 pm (UTC)
he only had 2 bday celebrations.. the one of xmas day was for all the kids. told them it was to celebrate jesus' birthday..but it was more of an excuse to let the kids blow out the candles and to recycle the candles :)
alcatel
Dec. 26th, 2005 07:37 am (UTC)
i love his green shirt!!! you think they have that in adult sizes? =)
angeliatay
Dec. 26th, 2005 12:10 pm (UTC)
im not sure..ikepod got it for aidan. Can ask him for ya..am sure they have other cuter designs :)
clari_2004
Dec. 26th, 2005 09:31 am (UTC)
Wah with that pair of eyes, its going to "me dao" many girls :)
angeliatay
Dec. 27th, 2005 01:06 am (UTC)
too early to say. i think when they grow older, the eyes go smaller.
ur girl will 'me dao' alot of guys i say :)
(no subject) - clari_2004 - Dec. 27th, 2005 04:36 am (UTC) - Expand
miyoku
Dec. 26th, 2005 10:14 am (UTC)
I love his eyes too and his nice long lashes :)

and his t shirt is hilarious!!
angeliatay
Dec. 27th, 2005 01:05 am (UTC)
heh..the tee was a bday pressie & it was quite apt considering he's starting to become so stubborn!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 65 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek