?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

hmmm....


This is an in-house Valentine's Day event promo ad
that we'd ran for a couple of days in ST & TNP ...


The online banner ad on Asiaone...

See it?

The ad was done by our own creative guy Adam. Adam is also an award-winning cartoonist who had created many humourous and satire cartoons. When I told him to look at the moon closely, he was flabberghasted and immediately made changes to the ad..! Asked him if he'd created the moon from scratch and whether it was done intentionally. He immediately said no. Told us that it was taken from a file photo from ST and it was supposed to be a real photo of the moon..cept that it was in black/white..He'd simply filled in the colors..

I guess that explains why when we were young, our parents warned us repeatedly not to point at the moon*.... :P

*coz our ears will get bitten off


Site Meter


Comments

( 75 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
terminalcase42
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC)
Are you sure he's not playing a prank? Wa lau that is creepy man.
angeliatay
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:50 pm (UTC)
nah am sure. He was really shocked and quickly showed us the photo he'd taken from the ST photo libary stock. It was clearly marked as an actual picture of the moon (which ST had used before)..
(no subject) - vixette7 - Feb. 8th, 2006 07:31 am (UTC) - Expand
chanrkl
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:50 pm (UTC)
creepy...!
happy V day too :)
mengchoo
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:52 pm (UTC)
It's darn creepy lah.
angeliatay
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
hanor..! not everyone saw it immediately though! Only when we told them to look closely at the moon :P
missustay
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:52 pm (UTC)
eeee..so scary..
froufrou
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
err sorry but what am i supposed to see?
angeliatay
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:54 pm (UTC)
heh i dun wanna spoil it yet..
go to the properties of the 2nd pic and see the title :P
(no subject) - froufrou - Feb. 7th, 2006 02:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
smallbully
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
i tot i saw a cute panda at first glance =P
angeliatay
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC)
LOL..maybe there is a panda too! Where do u see it?
(no subject) - smallbully - Feb. 7th, 2006 02:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 7th, 2006 03:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - smallbully - Feb. 7th, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 7th, 2006 03:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - smallbully - Feb. 7th, 2006 03:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 7th, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:57 pm (UTC)
Woah. At first I tot it was a man throwing his arms around a girl.
angeliatay
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:58 pm (UTC)
alamak..how come people seeing other things! U must tell me how you see that leh!
(no subject) - moxielass - Feb. 7th, 2006 11:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
binique
Feb. 7th, 2006 02:59 pm (UTC)
eeeeps! so xie men!
clari_2004
Feb. 7th, 2006 03:02 pm (UTC)
ai yo! eery man!!!
littlepoppet
Feb. 7th, 2006 03:03 pm (UTC)
Eee, it's almost 3-D, popping out at you the harder you stare! Scary!
fotograft
Feb. 7th, 2006 03:03 pm (UTC)
my god.. u actually scanned the paper in!
but its a worthy gaffe to go to all the trouble for! hahaha.
angeliatay
Feb. 7th, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC)
heh Sebastian helped me to do it!!!
i v boliao hor :P
e_rambler
Feb. 7th, 2006 03:12 pm (UTC)
SO COOL!!!!!!
peaelle
Feb. 7th, 2006 03:14 pm (UTC)
Thank god you chanced upon it! : D
buzz_cut
Feb. 7th, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC)
Heh, I like! Very Tim Burton! Looks like the Man in the Moon expired a long time ago huh? LOL!

angeliatay
Feb. 8th, 2006 02:06 pm (UTC)
Most male commenters thought this is cool whereas the females all said it was creepy/scary..Hmm, so venus mars..!
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Feb. 8th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 8th, 2006 03:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Feb. 8th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
rijac
Feb. 7th, 2006 03:31 pm (UTC)
looks like E.T.
angeliatay
Feb. 7th, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
ET so scary looking meh?
(no subject) - rijac - Feb. 7th, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rijac - Feb. 9th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 75 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek