?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Of Poop & Pee

Aidan's been sleeping more regularly and longer sessions so I've been having more time to myself :) He's been sleeping thru the nights very frequently so I don't need to wake up in the middle of the night for feeds (though I do wake up sometimes to check if he's okay :P). He's also been pretty good natured too, grinning and chuckling a lot especially when he's fully fed and rested!

Been reading up on Elimination Communication. Well, EC is based on the belief that babies are fully aware of their elimination function and that they are actually capable of communicating to us their need to eliminate and also assisting us to meet this need..Well, eliminate here refers to 'pee','poop','shee-shee' - you get the idea. It's kind of a radical idea as most people will not accept this idea as many share the belief that babies do not having muscle control over their anal and urinary sphincters..that they are unaware of their pee & poop function.

A parent from the Asiaparent forum group will be conducting a session on this. Thought that it would be interesting to attend and learn more about it. Would be great to have a better understanding of this and maybe, li' Aidan can be 'potty-trained' earlier. It's not mainly for my convenience..I actually enjoy changing Aidan's diapers becuz he is always pretty happy lying on the changing table and I will talk and sing to him while changing him. I love to see hubby changing him coz he be singing these made-up songs about Aidan's smelly poop while expertly cleaning him up. We had a few incidents of direct hit by Aidan's pee but we are kinda immune to his golden shower already. Oh..and I'd caused Aidan to get hit by his own pee twice.While powdering his bottoms by holding his two legs upright while he was lying flat on the changing table, he suddenly peed and his pee hit his face directly..and arghh..his mouth was open! And he could still continue to chuckle away!! Arghhh! I caused my own son to drink his own pee (jus a little only ok!!)



Site Meter


Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
stephiechai
Feb. 28th, 2003 02:04 pm (UTC)
He look so angelic in this photo :)

angeliatay
Feb. 28th, 2003 07:25 pm (UTC)
Re:
hee~ angelic meh? I thought he looked kinda stoned here :P
stephiechai
Mar. 1st, 2003 02:54 am (UTC)
Re:
angelic what!!
kasey1028
Feb. 28th, 2003 03:53 pm (UTC)
U are so fortunate; your baby can sleep thru the nite.
angeliatay
Feb. 28th, 2003 07:25 pm (UTC)
Re:
Not all the time..but at least 5 times a week :)
(Anonymous)
Mar. 1st, 2003 04:15 am (UTC)
EC
Hi Angie,
so u'll be at Ginny's place to learn more abt EC? great! can meet u n cute lil' Aidan (Eh-dern!) in the flesh! ;)
Cheers,
Lily
part-time EC mommy to Qile, 4 mths alredi!!
http://sg.geocities.com/happyqile
angeliatay
Mar. 1st, 2003 04:31 am (UTC)
Re: EC
Hey Lily..
I'd emailed Ginny abt it this morning..I know it's kinda late and the session could be too full already as I understand that the response was overwhelming. She hasn't reverted to me yet...
Yeah..would be fun to meet you and Kieroy and see whether he really looks like Neil!
Eh..are u intending to have Kieroy' hair cut? Wendy's Ethan botak head look so cute...like a little monk!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek