?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

why me..

What's worse than a snoring husband when you're desperately trying to zz?
A snoring husband plus snoring kid on your bed.

*sigh* I can't sleep! They seem to be doing some kinda duet!

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 61 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
burbur
Apr. 25th, 2006 03:49 pm (UTC)
muhahahaha omg i cannot imagine. you're living with 2 snoring men in your life!! how does one cure the snoring thing? i heard rolling the person onto his side helps but i tried it and it doesn't work!
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
i've done everything to hub... I pinched, jabbed, rolled him 360 degrees, bought him the bleddy expensive tempur piang nang pillow, got meds, aromatheraphy. Doesnt work!
(no subject) - nachon - Apr. 25th, 2006 03:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 25th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - uniclycommon - Apr. 26th, 2006 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 26th, 2006 03:55 am (UTC) - Expand
nachon
Apr. 25th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
Ok that actually sounds adorable! haha...
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2006 03:53 pm (UTC)
that's coz u can't hear them!
(no subject) - nachon - Apr. 25th, 2006 03:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 25th, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
princess_elaine
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
haha! this is hilarious!
We got to sleep together during church camps (the guys and girls) and it was HELL. But thank god we got through that! HAHA!

(sleeping already?)
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
eh no. orchestra still in full force. i took a nice warm shower instead.
bellyexposed
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
how about when you're sleeping in the middle, with the husband, child AND a cat wants to sleep ON you?

Julia's head on my chest, the hub against me with his leg over mine and my cat trying to squeeze in somewhere with me.

It gets really hot and annoying.
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
lol! okay, you win! everyone wants a piece of you eh!
faithpig
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
Poor mummy..

I have nothing to help but ear plugs..
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:41 pm (UTC)
tried. i couldnt sleep still coz my ears itched :P

thanks anyway :D~
musomuse
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC)
Poor you..and Aidan must be v. tired today.
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC)
actually he's sick..slight asthma attack *sigh* his nose is clogged with mucus..that's he's snoring rather loudly...

which is why we brought him over to our bed..wanna sayang him more.
(no subject) - musomuse - Apr. 25th, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 25th, 2006 05:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - musomuse - Apr. 25th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC)
Erm, if you find a cure for snoring let me know hor. I'm sure J will be eternally grateful to you! Wait till you hear a gorilla snoring. Hahaha! Btw, has your hubby tried this throat spray thingy? I saw it at the pharmacy. It also comes in thin oral strips (like the Listerine ones). Um, I've yet to try them but looks interesting leh. ;)
angeliatay
Apr. 25th, 2006 05:02 pm (UTC)
hm..is this something new? i'll go check it out but somehow, im q skeptical.he tried some of the meds and that thing to paste on your nose. didn't work.

poor J. and she still said yes *grin*
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Apr. 25th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - moxielass - Apr. 26th, 2006 12:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 26th, 2006 01:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Apr. 26th, 2006 05:03 am (UTC) - Expand
mynthe
Apr. 25th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
haha *sayang* poor thing.. my ex was like that.. he would sleep through EVERYTHING.. his alarm went off so loud and the neighbours are thumping on the wall but he would continue to sleep through it all.. so any poking, shaking, jabbing or whatever won't work on him!
angeliatay
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:43 am (UTC)
i tell u..army trained lah! hub is like that too..he can sleep anywhere! doesnt matter how noisy it is.
smallbully
Apr. 26th, 2006 12:39 am (UTC)
i can understand how exactly how u feel.. i suffered under my parents for a couple of yrs.. both of them snore and it's like a mini band. arghhh. thank God i dun have to sleep with them anymore now!

(i dont exactly snore.. but i do talk when i sleep. so i guess mayb it's quite noisy too! hahahah)
angeliatay
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:47 am (UTC)
alamak..both parents? in the same room?! heh..poor u. black eyebags everyday!

so ur parents snore n u talk back to them *grin*
bbhome
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)
move to another room ? the best bet is too go to sleep earlier than them so you are in deep sleep when they start to snore. Aidan sleeping in your room ?
angeliatay
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
Aidan wasn't feeling well..slight asthma attack so i got him to zz with us. wanna manja him lah :P
jinsiew
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:29 am (UTC)
hahahaha!!!!!! that must be quite a symphony orchastra!!! you need a headphone to sleep? :)
angeliatay
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:41 am (UTC)
what i usually do is make myself really really tired (like stay up late) that i'll zz no matter what *sigh*
(no subject) - jinsiew - Apr. 26th, 2006 01:46 am (UTC) - Expand
parentingjoy
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:35 am (UTC)
snoring can be surgically correctly leh. Why don't you go check it out? Or wear ear plugs.
angeliatay
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
i cant wear ear plugs. they itch! told hub abt surgery..he's not too keen leh :(
(no subject) - parentingjoy - Apr. 26th, 2006 02:44 am (UTC) - Expand
chilli_jo
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:41 am (UTC)
if you can't beat them.. join them! hur hur hur... see who can snore the loudest! :p
angeliatay
Apr. 26th, 2006 03:54 am (UTC)
waliao..hubby is such a heavy sleeper and he can sleep at any conditions unlike me. im very sensitive to noise! so no matter what, i lugi :(
hansel21
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:42 am (UTC)
Hi Hi... well I must say I myself am guilty of snoring. For Drea's sake I have been looking at "The pillar technique" which is a minor op to harden the flappy skin in the rear of the mouth.

I have been considering going for this if it is getting to bad for drea but drea's not letting me. Anyway, it is available in Singapore already (read on channelnewsasia) and unlike previous methods, this one is over and out of hospital in a day type.

Check this website for some info on it.

http://www.mcg.edu/news/2004NewsRel/terris2.html
hansel21
Apr. 26th, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
Found this doctor in Singapore.. more on Pillar method.

http://www.entleloh.com/services_6.htm
(no subject) - angeliatay - Apr. 26th, 2006 03:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hansel21 - Apr. 26th, 2006 04:11 am (UTC) - Expand
msbrightside
Apr. 26th, 2006 02:18 am (UTC)
Oh I totally feel your pain. James is INFAMOUS for his snoring.. all his guy friends who've known him for years have so many stories of how he keeps them all up at night when they're on holiday!

But unlike them, I can kick him when his snoring wakes me up. Heee.
angeliatay
Apr. 26th, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC)
i kick and whack my hubby too but no effect leh. How do u sleep peacefully when he snores? I get woken up my hub's snores at times too *sigh*
(no subject) - msbrightside - Apr. 26th, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 61 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek