?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

eh?



We entered the lift leading to our apartment from the lobby and there was already a family of 4 comprising of a couple in their 50s, a lady and a young girl aged abt 12. "Any space?", the li' one asked and they promptly made way for us. As usual, when there are strangers, Aidan would be extremely well-behaved and he stood at the corner of the lift and smiled at them sweetly (if he was alone with us, he'll be jumping up and down like a monkey).

"So pretty!!" the older lady exclaimed. "Such beautiful eyes and lashes and a sharp chin!" "Boy or Girl?" queried the younger lady, whom I presumed to be the mother of the teenage girl.

Huh?! Boy or Girl? Used to get that a lot when he was a baby but I thought he's too samseng now to be mistaken for a female. Aidan was wearing a polo-tee and cargo pants. I thought there shouldn't be any doubt of his gender. I guess it's probably his hair. Gotta get his locks shorn soon!

but I do like guys with longish hair =)

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
am_klutz
May. 13th, 2006 01:46 am (UTC)
Rubbish?!! He where got look like a girl?!! He's a handsome boy :D
angeliatay
May. 13th, 2006 01:51 am (UTC)
yeah lor! but strange that the entire family thought he was a girl...

but his hair is getting quite long though :P
(no subject) - dotteddreams - May. 13th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 13th, 2006 02:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dotteddreams - May. 13th, 2006 09:35 am (UTC) - Expand
parentingjoy
May. 13th, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)
Must be her eyes got stamps. :-/
angeliatay
May. 13th, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)
not only the mother..the older lady too! she also thought he was a girl!
wwenzz
May. 13th, 2006 04:29 am (UTC)
Get ur hub to grow long hair? hee hee... Aidan still looks boyish to me!
angeliatay
May. 13th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
i always tell hub not to cut his hair that short..i prefer him with longish hair too but he hates it long *sigh*
alisonrae
May. 13th, 2006 05:16 am (UTC)
Sometimes people are quite blind lah. I think it's perfectly obvious he's a boy!
angeliatay
May. 13th, 2006 06:11 am (UTC)
yeah lor. thought it was a no brainer that he was a boy. even i'd told them he was a boy, they insisted he looked more like a girl..hub and I were like flabberghasted and Nenita kept giggling.
lolitapop
May. 13th, 2006 05:54 am (UTC)
I used to be mistaken for a boy from I was about 6 till I was 12 (and then THINGS started happening) and I remember being so pissed all the time! I hated going to the public restrooms... WITHOUT FAIL, women would tell me I'm in the wrong toilet and call me xiaodidi. I blame my mother for cutting my hair with a bowl.
angeliatay
May. 13th, 2006 06:08 am (UTC)
(and then THINGS started happening)

hahahaha! thankfully they did eh =) eh, do you have pics of yourself at that age? this i gotta see!
(no subject) - lolitapop - May. 14th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
sonday
May. 13th, 2006 09:24 am (UTC)
aiyoh! he's definitely all boy wat!?
Seriously, if you have agency connections (i'm sure you do) can get him into some TV commercials. That child model whom i said resembles Aidan appeared in the Pediasure TV commercial - both my helper and Tenny concurred!
angeliatay
May. 13th, 2006 11:18 am (UTC)
heh..i take that as a compliment..have yet to see that tvc actually..should start watching the adverts then (i usually walk away when that starts)

Am satisfied having aidan as MY model though =)
stephiechai
May. 13th, 2006 10:34 am (UTC)
It is affirmative that the family is completely BLIND! Hello! Bachewtastamp or what?!

He can no way be mistaken for a girl lah!

And BTW, as I was reading your post, my dear Herlene just exclaimed this..

"Fwah! Mommy that Aidan is so handsome hor!"

So there you go, another confirmation from a non-biase individual. ;)
angeliatay
May. 13th, 2006 11:19 am (UTC)
hehehe..dunno why they so blur!

how come herlene never thought he was handsome when she met him at anny's place *grin*..she's being nice lah!
(no subject) - stephiechai - May. 14th, 2006 08:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
May. 13th, 2006 11:20 am (UTC)
aiyoh chabor. sick again! u really should go get some rest and dont think of work too much!
miyoku
May. 13th, 2006 12:19 pm (UTC)
That's interesting how she asked if he was a boy or a girl. He looks like a boy to me,and a very handsome one at that :)
angeliatay
May. 14th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
yeah..im kinda amused that he can still be mistaken for a girl when he's so boyish looking =P
littlepoppet
May. 13th, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC)
I thought you only get that when they're still botak?Definitely a handsome boy lah! How strange they are!
angeliatay
May. 14th, 2006 10:37 am (UTC)
exactly. at least when they are botak, the only way u can tell is by the colors they wear. but even so, pple still blur. my friend who always dress her baby in pink gets such question all the time!
hotshotss
May. 14th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
its never too young to start the crew cut ;)

but truth be said, I had long hair till JC, then I got sick and tired of it and had my locks shorn, hehe...
angeliatay
May. 14th, 2006 10:38 am (UTC)
NO CREW CUT TILL ........!!
weeteck
May. 14th, 2006 04:32 am (UTC)
maybe the auntie has bad eyesight? anyway, happy mother's day! woo hoo
angeliatay
May. 14th, 2006 10:39 am (UTC)
not only the auntie..the younger lady too :P
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
May. 14th, 2006 10:41 am (UTC)
yeah..i like him with long hair but will trim it once in a while when it gets too long..

alamak..shann's hair is quite long now right? blur lah some pple!
(Anonymous)
May. 14th, 2006 05:58 am (UTC)
Haha...it happened a few times to my boy too. Aiyoh, these pple cannot see that our boys are in boy's clothes meh?
angeliatay
May. 14th, 2006 10:42 am (UTC)
hanor! but should be able to tell from the features that he's a boy too! and they r both moms so i thought they should know better!
daynema
May. 14th, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC)
Aidan is so active, his hair is always chap chap woh, if u have it long, he must be very hot though he looks good
angeliatay
May. 19th, 2006 11:19 am (UTC)
yalor..nowadays so warm..lagi chap. just had it cut *sob*
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek