?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ze long weekend..



Gawd..we were horrible during the long break. Had originally intended to book a room at Sentosa so that we could enjoy the nice breeze and the sea but unfortunately, it seemed like many others had the same idea too and they didn't wait until the day before to book. Resorts at places like Bintan and Batam were fully booked too. Serves us right for not planning early!

So we spent the long weekend at home. And even worse, we napped most of the days away. I blame it on Aidan. He looked so restful and sweet while having his afternoon nap and the both of us just couldn't resist crawling into bed with him..What was meant to be a few minutes of shut eye turned out to be 4 hours of blissful sleep. Chum..We felt guilty when we did it on Friday..and yet we continued to do so on Saturday and again on Sunday.

Family of piggies *sigh*.. Oh well, rest is good =)

Aidan watching his current fave cartoon - Little Einstein.
He ♥ the show because they travel around in a li' red rocket ship!

He got scared for a moment when a crocodile appeared and he clung to his daddy and was so relieved when the li' Einsteins escaped from the reptile..


To the beach for some badly needed exercise =)



***************************
Mother's Day Dinner at Wah Lok, Carlton Hotel
Too bad my brother, Junior and his wife couldn't join us..missed you bro!


Mom feeding the boy some icecream..
Check out that face of his! Saliva dripping!





Site Meter


Comments

( 61 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
moxielass
May. 14th, 2006 10:57 pm (UTC)
Aidan's shirt in the first few pic looks cool. Make him look even more like a japanese BOY. :D

You seem more buxomly in the first pic. Heehee.
stephiechai
May. 14th, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC)
You seem more buxomly in the first pic. Heh! I think so too;)

(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 15th, 2006 03:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - stephiechai - May. 15th, 2006 04:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 15th, 2006 04:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 15th, 2006 03:18 am (UTC) - Expand
wwenzz
May. 14th, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC)
aidan is such a pretty boyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!! the one with him drooling is so so cute!
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 07:28 am (UTC)
alamak..don't call him pretty leh :P
chanrkl
May. 14th, 2006 11:01 pm (UTC)
heehee... even Ubin also fully booked! cannot believe it. lol.

looks like it was a restful weekend. i also want!
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 07:28 am (UTC)
dunno man. i slept/rested so much but am still tired. guess we overdid it :P
mrsbudak
May. 14th, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC)
So cute! You know why some people may mistake Aidan as a boy... he's got very big eyes and long eye lashes!
mrsbudak
May. 15th, 2006 04:34 am (UTC)
I mean mistake him as a *girl*, obviously!
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 15th, 2006 07:29 am (UTC) - Expand
alisonrae
May. 14th, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
I also wanna go skatingggggg
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
blade with us next week! we usually blade on saturday late morning!
twp77
May. 14th, 2006 11:41 pm (UTC)
Hey, my boys are going nutz over Little Einstein too! Been hunting for thir VCDs and soundtrack but think only available in US.
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 07:31 am (UTC)
yeah me too. have been searching high and low for it. do tell me if you ever find it. will keep u in the loop too. but it's an entertaining and educational show. i kinda enjoy watching it too.
(no subject) - twp77 - May. 16th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC) - Expand
binique
May. 14th, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
aidan is so handsome! such a pretty boy. i think he's going to break alot of hearts when he grows up.
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 07:32 am (UTC)
heh let's wait a couple of years and see how much he changes.. i did say before..once he becomes 'uncute', i'll stop posting his pics *grin*
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 07:33 am (UTC)
sadly, it's the only form of exercise i do now..was thinking of bringing my blades during big walk but sure kena scolded hehe
bbhome
May. 15th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
is that a new carseat ? or booster ?

that drooling pic can be used to market their ice-cream !!
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
eh actually, it's his usual carseat. the only difference is that he has designed it with his stickers.
(no subject) - bbhome - May. 15th, 2006 03:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 15th, 2006 04:02 am (UTC) - Expand
missustay
May. 15th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
your lil' boy is soooo cute! can let him do ads when there's opportunity. his eyes can 'speak'.
glacier_gan
May. 15th, 2006 02:53 am (UTC)
I am so so envious! How can ur boy sleep 4 hours?!?!

the most we have is 2 hours....and sometimes 10 min....... why can't we be piggies too?? sobs....hubby and I wish we can pig the whole afternoon.......sigh. haha ~G's mummy
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 15th, 2006 03:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 15th, 2006 07:33 am (UTC) - Expand
munchkukie
May. 15th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
Aidan is getting more hansome..and he's taking after ur good looks!
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 07:34 am (UTC)
most pple say he looks like his daddy though *sigh*
(no subject) - munchkukie - May. 16th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - May. 16th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC) - Expand
smallbully
May. 15th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
the one next to ur mum is your elder sis? they look really alike!

and i am say again n again n again.. aidan is how yandao!!
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 07:35 am (UTC)
yeah lor. my sis still insists i resemble my mom more!
(no subject) - evonnetay - May. 15th, 2006 10:12 am (UTC) - Expand
unpretty_lady
May. 15th, 2006 07:57 am (UTC)
i love that pic of aidan, the one staring at the ice cream (& drooling). lol.!
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 08:55 am (UTC)
he looks really cheeky there right =)
kodomo
May. 15th, 2006 08:50 am (UTC)
Aidan soooooo cute! Wah lao I love your grey top leh. Where is it from? I macham like always beo your wardrobe. :P
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 08:55 am (UTC)
from zara..! you should still be able to find them. quite cheap (cant remember how much though). I got it in dark grey, light grey and black! very comfy!
(Anonymous)
May. 15th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC)
Happy Mother's Day! :)

If it makes you feel better about wasting your long weekend, Hubs and I slept away most part of the holiday as well. Argh.


Shelly (http://shellylives.wordpress.com)
angeliatay
May. 15th, 2006 11:02 am (UTC)
heh..makes me feel somewhat better!

btw, somewhat belated i guess but im glad u started blogging again =)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 61 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek