?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sunday pics..




♥ this pic of my 2 favourite boys!!

Yes, we finally got the li' one's hair cut!

If you'd noticed, we've been taking more pics in the apartment since we're gonna move out of it by end June...Kinda sad saying goodbye to our first apartment but we'll have fond memories of it. Am looking forward to moving into the new place though. We've worked out our budgets for the reno and the buying for new furnitures/electronics and man, we're gonna be broke for a while. Took leave today that we could start on some major shopping as we didn't want to go Orchard during the weekends. Let's see... LCD tvs, pcs, fridge, dryer plus furnitures and accessories..Must see if we can get some good lobangs!

Will definitely have a housewarming once the place is done..Not sure whether the ID guys are able to complete our apartment in such short span of time..Keeping my fingers crossed!
*************************************

@the Big Walk yesterday!

Great turnout with folks from all walks of life joining us for the last walk at The National Stadium..The skies were kind to us as they waited till the event was entirely over and then the dark clouds descended and it started raining cats and dogs.


with Tarisa,Agnes,Grace,Joey & Huey Jiuan and Danny..

with Tarisa & Huey Jiuan..

Levan from Ronin..


hmmm

so cute =)

With the soccer babes, Charlene, Tracey, Rachel & Valerie..

Grp pic in front of the National Stadium..

Rest of the set here..

Didn't take that many pics though..and since I was on stage and at the hospitality tent most of the time, I didn't have any pics of the walkers..
Some great photos of the walkers in action here
And this year, the Falungong walkers were alllowed to walk in their outfits (unlike last year where they were asked to change to the big walk tees)..Here's a video of their walk ..They actually walked the entire route and while playing the drums continuously..Siong man..

*******************************************

Kena tagged by Jean...
24 weird things abt moi

  1. I read in the shower. If I have no book, I'll start reading the shampoo bottles..

  2. I can't walk out of a bookstore without buying a book/magazine

  3. When I eat alone, I must have something to read

  4. I've never drank coffee before and probably never will..

  5. I'm addicted to coke (thank gawd I don't drink coffee)

  6. I don't eat certain things because I don't like the way they look (eg.kiwi fruit,guava,tao sar, kaya)

  7. I love instant noodles & airline food

  8. I watch way too much tv. I would stay up late till 3am to catch the 2nd run of the show on cable if I missed the first telecast

  9. I can burp at will.. Louder than some guys. And I can do a succession of burps easily. I won several guys in a burping contest before. One guy burped till he vomited. Hubby isn't very impressed though..

  10. I can't swim but I have a swimming medal from school..(long story)

  11. I love hard massages. I overheard a masseuse complaining to her colleague that I was a sadist and that she had to use more force on me (cause i kept saying to her 'harder, harder') than some guys. The longest massage I ever had was 3 hours *bliss*

  12. I'm a mahjong freak. My longest mahjong marathon was abt 25 hours..

  13. When I'm bored, I google.

  14. I must shower before I sleep

  15. I brush my teeth 4 times a day

  16. My 'aunty' visits me about 4 times a year. There was a year when it came once only. It's a miracle that I have Aidan.

  17. Aidan was named after a character in a popular tv show =) [no prize for guessing which]

  18. I used to be the table tennis ladies champion of Serangoon Gardens (that was when I was in Pr 6)

  19. I enjoy karaoke-ing but none of my friends do (because it's so uncool) :(

  20. I'm not afraid of rats and most insects. The only insect that frightens me slightly is the flying cockcroach but I've no qualms about whacking it and flushing it down the toilet bowl)

  21. I can't do sit-and-reach. I have problems reaching out to touch my toes..

  22. I can't stand the 'sound' of styrofoam.

  23. Like Jean, my sinus problem is pretty bad and I rub my nose violently too but I do it when I'm awake...especially at night. Hubby always say that my nose will drop off one day.

  24. I've been wanting to go for a nose-job since I was in sec school..

nah..not gonna tag anyone..


Site Meter


Comments

( 64 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
moxielass
May. 22nd, 2006 01:40 am (UTC)
Hehe. Karaoke is not un-cool! Those people are probably in a denial and afraid to sing in public. Come, come, we should go karaoke together. I don't want to play mahjong with you! Damn stress! :P
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
hubs hate to sing leh..ok, next time we go karaoke then! eh, u play with me before whwat..where got stressful??!
(no subject) - moxielass - May. 22nd, 2006 02:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2006 02:22 am (UTC) - Expand
wwenzz
May. 22nd, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
ommmgg... u've powerful burping skills! able to burp abc??
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 02:07 am (UTC)
never tried before..lemme go experiment hehe!
(no subject) - rollybolly - May. 22nd, 2006 12:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
ellcrius
May. 22nd, 2006 02:12 am (UTC)
"LCD tvs, pcs, fridge, dryer plus furnitures and accessories"

cheaper to get from neighbourhood shops actually. got ours from one and price is abt 100 bucks cheaper for my philips 21" lcd. and got an LG 32" for abt 2.5k? lemme know if u're interested and i'll see abt getting the contact from my mum... :)
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 02:24 am (UTC)
i know Goh Ah Bee at Hougang sells electronics at very competitive price..i bought most of my stuff from there last time. But I'm kinda tempted by those shops where they have bundle deals (eg.buy LCD tv get dvd recorder)..I'm looking at Samsung LCD tvs.. and not sure abt the rest though..will let u know! Thanks!
(no subject) - genetonic - May. 22nd, 2006 08:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2006 08:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - genetonic - May. 22nd, 2006 09:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - genetonic - May. 23rd, 2006 08:43 am (UTC) - Expand
daynema
May. 22nd, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
seriously , he looks better with this haristyle, not too short also!
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 02:45 am (UTC)
heh but i still like him with longer hair but i admit he looks neater this way =)
(no subject) - daynema - May. 22nd, 2006 02:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 22nd, 2006 02:47 am (UTC) - Expand
smallbully
May. 22nd, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
I'm a mahjong freak. My longest mahjong marathon was abt 25 hours..

wah!! u r damn zai! so are the kahkis who played with you!!!
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 07:42 am (UTC)
that was during my uni days when I had loads of free time to spare..no such stamina nowadays!
buzz_cut
May. 22nd, 2006 03:23 am (UTC)
Wah, you've pretty interesting quirks leh! I think you're about the only person I know who hasn't drank coffee before ... erm, and how in the world do you read a book in the shower without getting it all wet? Probably hog the bathroom for the longest time too right? Hahaha! But more importantly, pray tell how in the world did you win a swimming medal without even knowing how to swim?! You damn can lah! :)

p.s. I bet most women will be envious of your aunty visiting only 4 times a year hor. J would!
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 07:44 am (UTC)
how in the world do you read a book in the shower without getting it all wet?
erm..very carefully but it does a li' wet..i've sort of mastered it after doing it for so long :P

swimming medal i'll leave for another blog entry hehe..

yah, most women i know say im bleddy (pun intended) fortunate..save me quite a bit of money too :P
inventive_manic
May. 22nd, 2006 03:33 am (UTC)
aw angie, my 'aunty' comes 4 times a year too! (if i'm lucky)... my friends congratulate me frequently like, "oh hey, it's that time of the year huh!" and "so you're a woman again!" -_- i think a lot of it has to do with stress too...:/ oh well... slightly personal qn but since we've already brought it up... are you regular on those 4 times? like every 3 mths? someone told me it's unhealthy and i should take the pill to be regular but one gynae i had told me as long as it's regular, it doesn't matter how often it comes.. so bizarre.. and i thought i would be infertile too but you've given me hope!

and i love hard massages too... it always hurts the first time i'm doing it in a long while, but i love it... i hate those waste time aromatherapy kinds, such a waste of money too!

and oh... all that caffeine you're not missing out on is probably why your complexion is so good ya! mine's going dowwwwwnhill...i should quit something..
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 07:48 am (UTC)
i've checked with my gynae before and he said im fine (fertility wise) but that if i wanted it to be regular, i should start taking some hormones pills which i turned down.. Hmm, not really regular in those 4 times either. Coincidentally, it always 'appears' a day before a trip/holiday. very sway!

eh..my complexion is awful lah (photos are photoshopped!)..drinking too much sugar (coke) makes it bad too but remember, i'm a smoker too..
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - May. 23rd, 2006 10:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 23rd, 2006 11:24 am (UTC) - Expand
alisonrae
May. 22nd, 2006 03:34 am (UTC)
Someone entered the swim race using your name and won, isit?
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 07:49 am (UTC)
nope nope..if so, i'd have given her the medal =)
nachon
May. 22nd, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
Cool! I also ne'er drink kopi before!
But pray tell, how do you read in the shower without getting your book drenched?
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 07:52 am (UTC)
it does get slightly wet but not drenched lah..habit already. i also buy those cheap 2nd hand books just for the purpose of 'destroying' them during showering. i know..v bad lah :P
jinsiew
May. 22nd, 2006 05:34 am (UTC)
love the picture of the boys...so nice!! Aidan's haircut is very nice, more neat looking now :)
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
they look alike in that pic eh..

heh, am i the only mommy who likes an untidy looking kiddo?
(no subject) - jinsiew - May. 22nd, 2006 08:13 am (UTC) - Expand
tangledshe
May. 22nd, 2006 05:48 am (UTC)
haha, excessive reading yea? i have this kind of strange habit too! i read at the dinner table, if i have nothing to read, i read the sauce labels! ;)
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
haha yeah same same..i feel very gow-wei if i have nothing to read!
farahdean
May. 22nd, 2006 06:52 am (UTC)
#20 - WOW you are POWER! I am terrified of everything creepy crawly even if I am a million times bigger than them. :/
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 07:53 am (UTC)
heh.. guess it helps that i was kind of a tomboy when i was young and often catch insects like spiders and grasshoppers with my bros.
(no subject) - farahdean - May. 22nd, 2006 08:23 am (UTC) - Expand
mummywendy
May. 22nd, 2006 07:43 am (UTC)
ha... same same. I also cannot do sit-and-reach :(
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 07:57 am (UTC)
we're too stiff lah. i almost died doing yoga...
maleana
May. 22nd, 2006 01:30 pm (UTC)
wow, aidan and your hubby really look alike in that pic where your hubby's piggy-backing aidan! very cute!

and we got some of our household stuff from Aik Leong in alexandra (opposite the rock wall at the SAFRA bukit merah). near ikea. the good thing about them is that they deliver it when you ask them to, unlike courts and the like that give you like a 6 hour window to hang around and wait for them. sigh.

and wow, table-tennis champ, eh? must have quick reflexes. =)
angeliatay
May. 22nd, 2006 03:00 pm (UTC)
yeah i thought that too..that aidan really resembles his daddy in that pic..

Hm..guess i shuold check out Aik Leong then!

erm..table tennis champie thingy was more than 24 years ago. I stopped playing the year after when i entered sec school coz the game wasn't cool enuff *so superficial eh*..=)
(Anonymous)
May. 22nd, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
I karaoke with you!! :)

4 times a year... I dunno if that's lucky, or just plain weird...
But in any case, you have Aidan now! So no more worries.


Shelly (http://shellylives.wordpress.com)
angeliatay
May. 23rd, 2006 12:15 pm (UTC)
heh..now i have a lot of karaoke partners! yeah! I would love to meet with you one of these days!!

i'll count my blessings and consider my 4 times lucky since it won't be such a hassle each month (dont need to buy that many pads too hehe)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 64 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek