?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

thanks lena!



Doesn't this look familiar? If not, look here! mathtoyzLena actually made a plushie based on Aidan's doodle of his dad...and she's giving it to him so that the boy can present it to his daddy on Father's Day! So sweet eh! Thanks Lena!!

Gawd..I have to admit, it does makes me feel more inadequate talent-wise. I really marvel at how creative some people can be. I'm absolutely hopeless in arts and craft. Can you imagine, when Aidan asked me to draw a rocket ship for him and after I'd done so, he gave me a puzzled look and said "But mom, that's not a rocket! looks like car!". Malu siah! And let's not go into the animals I've drawn. I swear my bear doesn't look like a cat at all even though my boy insist it does. *sigh* I guess that's why I suck at pictionary! Think my hands are only good at 'mor-ing' mahjong tiles!
************************************************


We saw this while shopping for lightings yesterday! Just had to get it for Aidan's room! After discount, we got it for $105 (original price $175). We'd spent a total of $1k at the shop on lightings for the entire apartment which was quite reasonable we thought.

We're kinda behind in our shopping schedule for our new apartment (especially when we'll supposed to move by end of this month *awk). We'd only completed our shopping for lights yesterday..have short-listed a sofa set but we'll probably continue to look around more just to be sure. Actually, our timing is great because it's the Great Singapore Sale now but unfortunately, that meant that the malls are super crowded especially during the weekends.

We finally bought our tv sets..a Samsung 40R71B and a 32R71B. One's for the living room and the other's for the master bedroom! Absolutely loved the design - so ultra slim and modern looking. And the PC show was timely (though costly) too. Ended up with a HP Pavilion Media Center PC that comes with a 19 inch LCD monitor with 250 + 160 GB! So the study room can do without the TV since I can watch it on my new PC =). Hub decided on the Fujitsu Lifebook E8210. We already knew what we wanted before we went to the PC show so we made the sales people life super easy. Still gotta try to settle the rest of the items like fridge, dryer etc..probably will take leave during one of the weekdays to do more shopping. Gonna be really dry soon.

Hmm..I think our plans for our apartment to have a resort feel is going awry. Not really our ID's fault..just that we keep changing our minds about the design. So our ID person said it will probably end up looking like a modern resort - whatever that means. Gotta admit, both hub and I ended up disagreeing several times. No major fist fights ..just lots of pouting (from both sides) and manja-ing (same!). Our taste differs quite a bit and deciding on certain items can be quite a tiring process.

Will be updating my purchases and the renovation progress here. Hopefully, I should have some new pics of my place soon.
****************************

Some pics with claudiachengTracey & Claudia and her friends from HK at the High5 concert on Sunday :)






Site Meter


Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
unpretty_lady
Jun. 5th, 2006 10:34 am (UTC)
wah, aidan so young know hiphop already ah. lol! (looks at his 2nd last pic)
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
actually, he was dancing in hiphop style when i took the pic!! i think he has been learning those moves from mtv!!
smallbully
Jun. 5th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
the helicopter light is cool!
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 10:42 am (UTC)
yeah it is, isn't it?!! Im not doing Aidan's room much because he's still growing so I thought might as well get him something cool for the room. So right for him especially with his love for planes, helicopters and rockets!
jesmineang
Jun. 5th, 2006 10:37 am (UTC)
The lights are from Lumix?
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 10:40 am (UTC)
nope..Vlux at Balestier!
farahdean
Jun. 5th, 2006 10:49 am (UTC)
you lok gorgeous as always & that's one cheeky Aidan next to Claudia & another cheeky face he made while you carried him. :)
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
that boy is forever cheeky!

oh.. i finally figured how to wear the necklace. Received several compliments from my colleagues (they like the butterfly)!
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 11:18 am (UTC)
You have furnitures but no lights. So you can sit in the dark. i have lights but no furnitures..dunno who's in a more chum situation hehe!

Where did u get ur furnitures from? Most of the stuff i saw didn't impressed me much *sigh* Yeah..no wonder my neck is aching like crazy. Dying for a massage!

eh thanks for updating me on the case. That's the ending I was hoping for and hopefully, that guy learnt his lesson.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 6th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 6th, 2006 06:19 am (UTC) - Expand
chanrkl
Jun. 5th, 2006 11:44 am (UTC)
you're looking great as usual.
Claudia looks cute.
and i love that light too! little wonder you had to get it. any other similar designs?
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 12:08 pm (UTC)

This was the other light i was deliberating on..but it's much smaller and i still preferred the helicopter even though this one looks more like a rocket (aidan's fave)...
am_klutz
Jun. 5th, 2006 11:49 am (UTC)
Hhehe my friend's 5 year old son also went for the concert. I think it's every kids' favorite channel!
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 12:10 pm (UTC)
the concert was sold out! and the tiks weren't cheap mind you. so yes, it's most of our kids' fave grp! This is the 2nd year I've brought aidan to a high5 concert...not sure how many more years i gotta endure *awk*
misawong
Jun. 5th, 2006 12:02 pm (UTC)
Love the heli lights. Really cool looking! And you mean to say that you can watch TV on your new PC? How does that work?
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 12:45 pm (UTC)
My new pc is from HP media centre pc range..It is not just a pc but an digital entertainment system. It allows for the playing & recording of live tv plus many other features.

I was thinking of getting a tv for the study room but since i've gotten this, might as well do away with the tv and then i can multi-task (watch tv and be on the pc).

(heh, deleted by former msg because it came with loads of info re. hp media centre which could be tmi!)

froufrou
Jun. 5th, 2006 12:22 pm (UTC)
Eh i got a plain light brown top like your polka dot one...from mphosis ah?
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 12:24 pm (UTC)
yah! most of my clothes are from mphosis and zara..most of the other shops are always half sizes too big/small.

miyoku
Jun. 5th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
That's cute and really creative :) it'll be a great present for father's day.

Ya I like Aidan's dance pose in the second last pic,very cool. I also love the top you're wearing in the last pic too nice little polkadots!
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 11:40 pm (UTC)
the boy loves to dance and recently, he's into hiphop!
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 11:39 pm (UTC)
problem is..with items like furnitures, it takes a while for it to be ready/delivered so if we wait any longer, we won't have much furnitures in the house once the reno is done. We are waiting till the 'end' to do the styling and getting items like side lamps,rugs,accessories etc..

bbhome
Jun. 5th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
Aidan has some cool dance moves ! That light is very nice. Should last him until he is 12 at least ?
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 11:37 pm (UTC)
heh and we were thinking that it should last till he's 7!
lazi_bum
Jun. 5th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
hi angelia, happened to passby ur blog. Ur son is very very cute... and you look gorgeous too... btw, the polka dot top is nice. Frm where? Mphosis?
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
yeah..got it from mphosis..saw ur blog and you've got the brown n black top in similar style =)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 6th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
valska
Jun. 5th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
I love the light for Aidan's room! Sooo cute. Can't wait to see the final product.
angeliatay
Jun. 6th, 2006 12:12 am (UTC)
heh..that's the nicest stuff we're getting form him. not gonna buy any new furnitures cept for a cabinet for him since he's still growing and i rather let him decide what his room should look like later :)

have u done up your nursery yet?
ikepod
Jun. 6th, 2006 03:22 am (UTC)
SO CUTE!!!! CAN SELL!
angeliatay
Jun. 6th, 2006 06:18 am (UTC)
only the daddy will buy :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek