Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

fengshui talk..

Me..well, not really. But hubby does! Before we bought this apartment, we'd engaged a fengshui master to do a reading & it was after he'd given his blessings and verified that the house was suitable for us that we signed on the dotted line. The fengshui master had done an earlier reading for us at our previous apartment and after we followed his recommendations (they weren't very drastic), hubby felt that it actually resulted in significant positive changes in his life. As for me, I guess I'm more of an easy-going person..and if it makes him happy, I'm really okay with it...erm, as long as it isn't too tough to implement.

Actually, the master was very reasonable. When recommending colors, he said "gold/brown" for my master bedroom, "beige/brown" for my living room and "blue" for Aidan's room. Exactly the colors I would have chosen anyway =). I would have been at a loss if he'd said purple for our room and pink for Aidan's. The change of the layout in our master bedroom and the placement of the mirror feature in the living room were suggested by him..and it all fit well with our reno plans. I read in some forums about more drastic recommendations. Couples were instructed not to have the master bedroom as their marital room because of the bad 'chi'. So they ended up having to convert another room into their master bedroom. There were cases where entire configuration of the apartment had to be changed due to fengshui. Our pals Corrina & Darren had been unsuccessful in their apartment hunt so far, as their fengshui master had told them that those places they had shortlisted weren't suitable at all. So I guess we should consider ourselves lucky.

However, there were other items that took a while to obtain. For example. He told us that the dining area required a Mountain/Water painting. I was aghast! That would definitely not go with the decor at our place. The usual traditional painting of this sort will look like this -

In the end, this was what we ended up with..
Well, there's mountain..there's water...:P

Aidan's room was a headache. The color choice was no problem at all of course. The issue was with the ceiling column that against the wall on the right of the room. It looked like a false ceiling but it was infact something that was inherent in the design of the apartment and couldn't be removed. His 'best' sleeping and studying position (called the wen chang wei according to e_rambler) was determined to be on that side of the room too. And the bed could not be placed in a manner where the head of the bed will lie againt that wall because he would then be directly under the column..The best position was to have the bed aligned where the column was..and then since it was the best studying location, we also placed his table/chair against the wall, just next to his bed. And in addition to that, the fengshui master had also asked that we hanged up 3 calligraphy brushes on the wall, which was supposedly to aid him in his studies in future. Alamak..so old-fashioned! But I still had it done but placed it next to his wardrobe so that it wouldn't be that visible....!

Aidan, just before bedtime.

the 3 mao bi!

Something that the fengshui master had mentioned to me when he found out my sheng-chen-ba-zhi (date & time of birth). He said that I was someone who has problem conceiving and that if I had given birth, and should the child was a boy..he can be considered a true blessing as he was tian-song (a gift from heaven).

Hmm, I don't need a fengshui master to tell me that. I've always felt that we were blessed to have a kid like Aidan =)

Oh...meant to blog about this earlier. The boy was selected for a small role in some MDA funded movie (I think it's a malay film). He got the role through someone who reads my journal and she'd emailed me saying Aidan could be suitable for it and whether I was okay with bringing him for an audition. I had worked with that production company before when I was at Mediaworks so I was sure of its credibility. Since it was located at Holland Village, I said fine and that I'll pop by with Aidan. The role required him to do 3 things - 1) Play at a playground 2) Pretend to sleep while his reel parents pat him to sleep 3) Run away from his parents at a mall. Thought it seemed simple enough.

I actually knew the guy who auditioned Aidan..He was someone I worked with during my Mediaworks days too and I'm still not sure whether Aidan got the role because of this :P.. Anyway, they texted me the day after to say that Aidan was selected and that he'll be paid $750 for the job and that the filming will start in Sept. Heh, Aidan would be able to pay for his room's funitures then!

When I was filling up the talent form..I was at a loss when I had to fill up the part about Aidan's talents. So I wrote " can eat a lot, play a lot!". :P

Site Meter


( 60 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
Jul. 5th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I think these FS masters are just really good at sizing up people...e.g. you have one young kid and you look like a healthy person therefore there must be a problem with your fertility that's causing you to stop at one kinda thing.

So when is da housewarming?
Jul. 5th, 2006 04:39 pm (UTC)
yeah, it's abit like fortune telling eh. actually, when he said that to me, he had no idea we had any kids.

eh..no dates yet leh! study still in a big mess!!
Jul. 5th, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC)
it's always better to play safe and believe in feng shui. after all, it's suppose to be good! haha.. did aidan plays with those brushes?
Jul. 5th, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)
Don't think Aidan even saw those brushes! But we placed it quite high up the wall so he couldn't reach it too :P
Jul. 5th, 2006 05:19 pm (UTC)
I actually am a firm believer of feng shui and had to educate my non Chinese husband all about it. The difficult thing is actually putting things into practice and up till today am not too sure about the many practices of it even though I was trying to read the book - it got too complicated after a while. By the way, I love Aidan's room - the special lights, the rainbow etc... You did a fantastic job!
Jul. 5th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
yeah, gotta agree. It aint easy to putting it into practice..seems like many people are believers of it.

I think we sorta went overboard with Aidan's room. My mil warned us not to get anymore items or else it would be overly cluttered!
Jul. 5th, 2006 05:32 pm (UTC)
So he must have told you Aidan's room's wen chang wei right? Heh.

Oh and it's mao bi, not mao pi, which would be a hairy fart~

*lalala* :P
Jul. 5th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
oi translate. what is wen chang wei?

piangz...my hanyipinyin also kena suaned *sigh*
(no subject) - e_rambler - Jul. 5th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 5th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 5th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
so exciting. new house.

anyway, regarding feng shui, no harm following 'just in case'. haha
Jul. 6th, 2006 04:42 am (UTC)
yeah my sentiments exactly..as long as it's easy to implement, i have no problems following it =)
Jul. 5th, 2006 10:17 pm (UTC)
Wow! I wish I could get a feng shui master to come and review my room and see how I should fix it. I like Aidan's bed,its very colorful and looks cozy :)

That's soo cool he got selected for a movie! I hope he has fun!
Jul. 6th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
You can always read up about fengshui!

Heh..im not sure whether Aidan will be able to listen to instructions well though..lets hope he doesnt delay the filming in any way :P
Jul. 5th, 2006 10:30 pm (UTC)
i am a very big fan of fengshui and i don't dare to anyhow defy the principles :P i think the fun part is in trying to interpret the rules in contemporary ways and still make the overall interior design choices work. i like what you've done with your new place :D :D :D congratulationssssssssssssssssss!!! pandan valley is nice (and so convenient too).
Jul. 6th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
Heh..i never realised u were a fengshui 'follower' too.

Yes, i love the convenience of my place..so central!!
Jul. 5th, 2006 11:37 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAH! those are fab talents! i wonder what my mom would have written down for me at that age :p
Jul. 6th, 2006 11:54 am (UTC)
im sure your mom would have thought of lotsa great stuff to write abt u.. heh unlike this mummy here :P
Jul. 6th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
My hub believe in fengshui too. I think it's like buying an assurance for those who believe.

Wow! first role will lead to many. Soon we will be seeing Aidan all over :) btw, that's good money :)
Jul. 6th, 2006 11:55 am (UTC)
so i guess u guys had ur house 'fengshui-ed' too?

heh..no lah. this is just a small role and probably won't take much of his time. but yeah,it's quite good dough eh!
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Jul. 7th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 6th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
aidan's so cute! he'll be perfect.
Jul. 6th, 2006 02:54 pm (UTC)
heh..just hope he'll be obedient during the shoot :P
Jul. 6th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC)
sounds tricky.. i dun really believe but duno to play safe or not.

my bf doesn't believe at all.. n most imptly, we r worried abt being given too mani instructions... so we may jus skip the fengshui part totally..
Jul. 6th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
heh..it works for some pple..dont feel pressurised by it. it's ur home afterall :)
(Deleted comment)
Jul. 6th, 2006 02:57 pm (UTC)
serious? heard fengshui masters are earning good money nowadays :)

heh not big money lah..! im letting him do it for fun anyway!
Jul. 6th, 2006 01:20 am (UTC)
So many things to take note of when renovating new place...Scary!
Jul. 6th, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC)
but that is if you are a believer of fengshui right? =)
Jul. 6th, 2006 01:38 am (UTC)
i think there's some truth in feng shui after getting to know of the real stories from my folks, relatives and their friends. guess it helps some ways but ultimately we still have to put in our efforts.

aidan got the star quality. sure have alot of such opportunities coming up!
Jul. 6th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC)
agree that u cant always expect the 'stars' to solve ur problems..it does need human effort too :)
Jul. 6th, 2006 01:41 am (UTC)
Hee I like how you got around the mountain-and-water painting requirement! :)
Jul. 6th, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC)
it was a headache i tell yah..had to convince hub that that painting was a good substitute :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 60 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek