Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

thanks for coming over!

Had a li' get-together yesterday..for once, almost all the food was finished! It helped that I was expecting 15-20 people and in the end, about 30++ (not including the kids) turned up so we 'under-cooked/ordered' which made it just perfect :P Nenita was superb..she only started preparing/cooking at 3pm & by 6pm, she managed to whip up a huge serving of beehoon, curry chicken, fried chicken wings and potato patties. Hubby also drove down to Joo Chiat and bought the pepper/chilli crabs from Eng Seng Restaurant . And also thanks to those who came over especially those who bought food or else we wouldn't have enough for everyone!

crysta's delicious cupcakes was a hit, with everyone clamouring for some (especially the kiddos).I almost didn't get to eat any!

with alisonraeJean,meganmacyMong,bbhomeJune and squarenailsPei Fen

leadlordNorman,oiseaubleuxWei Chi and e_ramblerYun-Huei

squarenailsPei Fen, jinsiewJin & Kristen and meganmacyMong

chio bus, ngaderAdri & crystaWai San

The rest of the pics here
Aidan played so much that he had a nightmare that night! alamak!

Site Meter


( 59 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
Jul. 30th, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
wow ur new place is so cozy! i looked through all ur pictures and realised macy has only one expression.. ahhaha!
Jul. 30th, 2006 04:52 am (UTC)
yeah..a snarl right?!!
Jul. 30th, 2006 05:00 am (UTC)
gah, missed yet another gathering. harpee belated burddae to the yummymummy!
hope you had fun!
Jul. 30th, 2006 07:24 am (UTC)
thanks thanks..it wasnt really a bday thingy! just catching up with everyone..

i had fun though!
Jul. 30th, 2006 05:23 am (UTC)
Arww we missed it! My bad. I forgot all about it and only realised it when I read your reminder post :|Your new place looks veli veli nice by the way!
Jul. 30th, 2006 07:24 am (UTC)
heh no problem..there's always another time!
Jul. 30th, 2006 06:25 am (UTC)
thanks for having us over! don't have the truffles till your sore throat's gone! ;)
Jul. 30th, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)
actually, my voice is better today. mebbe it'll get even better after i eat the truffles *grin*
(no subject) - alisonrae - Jul. 30th, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - squarenails - Jul. 31st, 2006 02:12 am (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 30th, 2006 06:49 am (UTC)
Thanks for having us! :)
Jul. 30th, 2006 07:26 am (UTC)
heh..thanks to ally for entertaining my son =)
(no subject) - alisonrae - Jul. 30th, 2006 07:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - auntyadele - Jul. 30th, 2006 02:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - alisonrae - Jul. 30th, 2006 03:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 30th, 2006 03:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Jul. 30th, 2006 08:08 am (UTC)
heh, the kids were either playing in aidan's room or watching tv in the master bedroom. jean was saying that i was crazy to allow the kiddos to mess up my bedroom but it was better them letting them run ard in the living room!

yeah, i got that painting from ode to art..after buying it, we thought it was kinda small though but i still like it. i mentioned your name to yvonne and we got a 20% discount!!
Jul. 30th, 2006 08:32 am (UTC)
sorry i had to leave early! dammit i missed the cupcakes!
Jul. 30th, 2006 08:38 am (UTC)
ask wai san to make some for you as a farewell gift!! trust me, it was good!

we gotta do dinner soon. lemme know when u r free!
(no subject) - ngader - Jul. 30th, 2006 09:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 30th, 2006 12:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - auntyadele - Jul. 30th, 2006 02:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ngader - Jul. 30th, 2006 03:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 30th, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - crysta - Aug. 4th, 2006 11:51 am (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 30th, 2006 08:47 am (UTC)
Looks like a fab party. HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!
Jul. 30th, 2006 12:34 pm (UTC)
thanks woman but it wasnt a bday celebration actually =)
Jul. 30th, 2006 11:31 am (UTC)
We love your place. Thanks for having us over. :D

BTW, there's the talk of all-gals shopping trip. Mong & Angie, count me in! :D :D :D
Jul. 30th, 2006 12:35 pm (UTC)
alamak..i dont even know of the shopping trip. must be instigated by Mong :P
(no subject) - stephiechai - Jul. 31st, 2006 09:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 31st, 2006 11:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - stephiechai - Aug. 1st, 2006 12:44 am (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 30th, 2006 02:40 pm (UTC)
Looks like y'all had great fun! Sorry I missed it.. *ogles cupcakes*
Jul. 30th, 2006 03:29 pm (UTC)
it's okay

i think if u'd come, you probably would have left the place not wanting kids ever..
(no subject) - msbrightside - Jul. 31st, 2006 05:57 am (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 30th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC)
The cupcakes look absolutely fantabulous!! Happy Birthday!!! When's your birthday?? I just had a birthday too ;)
Jul. 30th, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC)
btw it wasnt a bday celeb! :P

my bday was last sun, on the 23rd. what abt u? i would have guessed that you were a leo too :) Happy Belated birthday!
(no subject) - j0s1e267 - Jul. 31st, 2006 02:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 31st, 2006 04:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - j0s1e267 - Jul. 31st, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 31st, 2006 01:45 am (UTC)
sorry i din make it on sat... was really busy this weekend. :p Great to see everyone having a great time! =)
Jul. 31st, 2006 04:42 am (UTC)
it's okay. can still invite u for mj right *grin*
woman, resend me ur no. i'd lost my hf along with all the contacts!
(no subject) - vamprila - Jul. 31st, 2006 06:11 am (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 31st, 2006 01:49 am (UTC)
thanks again for having us :) we had a great time, esp. gabe got to play with all of Aidan's toys hehe :) you have a beautiful home!! love the way Aidan's room was done up, very nice!!
Jul. 31st, 2006 04:40 am (UTC)
heh..the kiddos were playing those 'baby' toys!! thanks for coming. Kristen is sooo adorable!!
Jul. 31st, 2006 07:42 am (UTC)
yay! 3 cheers for looking spastic in that group photo!
Jul. 31st, 2006 11:43 am (UTC)
hiaks..who ask u stand so far away from ET!?
(no subject) - burbur - Aug. 1st, 2006 01:48 am (UTC) - Expand
Jul. 31st, 2006 12:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks for having us! We enjoyed ourselves very much. Good food, great company, and Erin found a new boyfriend (Tyler)!
Jul. 31st, 2006 01:16 pm (UTC)
heh looks like Erin goes for younger guys =)

Jen (my sis-in-law) was telling me how affectionate Erin was to Tyler..I think Erin will make a great elder sis eh (just saying only ah..not pressurising you guys :P)
(no subject) - troubadour42 - Jul. 31st, 2006 02:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 59 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek