?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jam Packed Saturday!!


Aidan had a date with li' Renee today!!


Woah! A packed day today..especially for li' Aidan who was out with us for the entire day..Here's how the day went...

Beware..Lotsa pics!!!


The Morning
Aidan was really gwai..he slept from 10pm yesterday to 8am this morning so both of us were really well-rested. Brought him to bed and after bfg, he slept again and I had to leave the bed since he took up the other half of the bed..yeah, hubby was still zzin away happily.
..
Face Off!!

Aidan soon woke up at abt 10am and after feeding him, we spent the later part of the morning playing with him in our bed..As usual, I took a few pics of Aidan & hubby playing around in bed ..so cute hee~

*sigh* I think I have to admit now..that Aidan does look like hubby~


The Early Afternoon
In the afternoon, we went to MomsInMind at Jalan Peminpin coz I wanna buy some nursing clothings.I met several mummies from the Asiaparent forum group there (not arranged)...I recognised Lily, mummy of Kieroy immediately when she entered the shop as I often surf to her website and another mummy, Yee Ju (her baby Jospin is sooooo cute with huge eyes!!) recognised me coz of my livejournal pics heh! Most of the mummies were there to learn the different methods in using the sarong sling as seen in this pic...Ended up buying a few nursing tops and a little dress for li' Renee.

Moms trying out the sarong..(that's baby Ryan u see in the picture :))

That's Yee Ju & hubby (din catch his name) with cute li' Jospin!

The Late Afternoon
We then drove to Clementi to visit li' Renee..It was pretty fun catching up with them as they regale us tales of their first week with baby Renee. It was dejavu all over for us as we'd experienced what they di.. Took loads of pics ~

Yeah, the pic at the top & below were taken when both us mummies tried to get Aidan n Renee to take a pic together. You can see Bibi's hands in the pic actually, holding Renee up. It was soooo hilarious. The minute Bibi placed Aidan hands on Renee's shoulder (she was sleeping initially :P), Aidan started grinning from ear-to-ear. He just kept on holding her shoulders even though Renee was starting to cry and slipping down and he was trying to prop her up. So cute!


Renee starts leaning on Aidan as he tries to prop her up..

Renee starts crying n Aidan looks as if he's saying.."Not my fault!!

Aidan sitting on Renee's PINK netted chair..he looks as if he's wearing pink undies!


The two daddies were really busy today helping to feed/pacify/rock the baby while the two mummies were chatting/gossiping with each other..


Here's a nice family pic - with Trevor, Bibi and li' Renee..

The Evening
We left Trevor's place abt 6.30pm..our next appointment was dinner at 7pm at one of the resturant at Changi Airport with my bro, Stephen & his wife Jennifer. We were there to pick up my mom, who was coming back from Brisbane, after visiting my sister, evonnetay for abt 3 weeks. Her flight arrival was at 8.15pm..She arrived safely and Stephen sent her back and we then finally made our way home. Aidan who was totally exhausted slept all the way in the car :) When we gave him the last feed of the day and place him in the cot, he was so konked out that he slept immediately after his head touched the mattress *yeah*..


Site Meter


Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
uniclycommon
Mar. 8th, 2003 04:00 am (UTC)
That peekture of Aidan and your hubby in bed is so cute! They really look like two peas in a pod. :D
angeliatay
Mar. 8th, 2003 04:09 am (UTC)
*sob*..yeah, I guess *weep*..
Aidan does resembles him! And not meeee~
uniclycommon
Mar. 8th, 2003 04:11 am (UTC)
Aiyah, would u rather Aidan be a real hunk or have really soft features? :P
angeliatay
Mar. 8th, 2003 12:33 pm (UTC)
Re:
Orh *begrudgiingly*..
Hunk Hunk!!hehe
shining_tree
Mar. 8th, 2003 03:51 pm (UTC)
#pic 3 says that he's definitely got your eyes!!! But the rest of daddy... :)
angeliatay
Mar. 9th, 2003 04:17 am (UTC)
err..dunno leh, looks kinda like hubby's eyes too..
Anyway..let's wait till he's 1 year old..hehe..then mebbe can see better who he resembles :)
shining_tree
Mar. 9th, 2003 05:33 am (UTC)
hmmm... upon a closer look... methinks u maybe right...
but like u said, give it time lor... babies can change quite drastically over time... :)
angeliatay
Mar. 9th, 2003 06:13 am (UTC)
Re:
Actually, it's ok lor hee..Hubby ain't bad looking so :P..and I'm sure he has my best feature..my sharp chin~
And yeah, it's better for him to have 'hunkier' features than 'girly' features rite?!
shining_tree
Mar. 10th, 2003 02:11 am (UTC)
Yup, that he does... have your chin, I mean... ::nods::

v.true about the hunky features... but having some more refined features can't be wrong too... :)
angeliatay
Mar. 10th, 2003 03:17 am (UTC)
Re:
Yeah..as long as he's presentable ok liao lor..I've to admit, I don't wan him to b ugly..:P
And oso healthy lor :)
e_rambler
Mar. 8th, 2003 11:17 pm (UTC)
Wah so fast then Aidan develop "hum sub" tendencies liao ah :)

Renee looks reallllllly small in that photo!
angeliatay
Mar. 9th, 2003 04:10 am (UTC)
Re:
Hehe..yeah ..we were thinking..Wah! Buaya Aidan!
Well, Renee is tiny..coz she's only 1 week old. Aidan is prob abt twice her weight. But u know..Aidan was abt her size/weight when he was borne too so she will definitely grow to be abt Aidan's size in abt 2 mths time :)
mfluder
Mar. 9th, 2003 02:57 pm (UTC)
your son works fast man. he's already got a protective hand over her shoulder already... :)
angeliatay
Mar. 9th, 2003 03:04 pm (UTC)
Re:
Heh..yeah boy. He kept his hand so firmly on her shoulders all the way..Actually, I like this series of Renee/Aidan pics so much coz it's so darn cute! Die, sekali turn out to be buaya how?
mfluder
Mar. 10th, 2003 02:39 am (UTC)
Re:
yes, it was a she's my gal, touch her and you die kind of arm. ;)

buaya? follow daddy or mummy? ;)
angeliatay
Mar. 10th, 2003 03:15 am (UTC)
Re:
Definitely Mummy *slurp*!
mfluder
Mar. 11th, 2003 06:50 pm (UTC)
i guessed as much ;)
it's too late to warn your husband right?
stephiechai
Mar. 9th, 2003 03:31 pm (UTC)
I love pix #3. Striking resemblence there huh! :)
angeliatay
Mar. 9th, 2003 03:40 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hee yeah..! Didn't strike me that much till I saw those closeup pics I took of them together. I kept on insisting to myself that the resemblence was slight ..and that he oso got my features but I gotta sing a different tune now :P...
Hmm...I still don't know who ur daughters resembles from the pics of urs...I guess more u than your hubby rite?
stephiechai
Mar. 9th, 2003 04:39 pm (UTC)
Re:
My girls look more like hub than me. Sad huh?! But I've got some saying that Hillary looks like me leh. *shrug* dunno...why don't u tell me *grin*

But Heidi definitely looks like Daddy and Herlene looks like daddy and alittle like my sis :D

dunno lah....
angeliatay
Mar. 9th, 2003 07:21 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hm? Actually,tru the pics, I think Herlene looks like u..Heidi & Hilary prob look more like their dad. Heh..but I think it's better to tell when I see them in person.
But heh..all cute leh. I like Hilary's hair!! So nice n curly!
stephiechai
Mar. 9th, 2003 07:52 pm (UTC)
Re:
Not all have curly locks lah! Herlene's the only lucky one with straight hair *bleah*

The rest of them and me have to waste $$ and time doing rebonding. sian lah!

We must meet up one of these days huh?!

:)
angeliatay
Mar. 10th, 2003 03:32 am (UTC)
Err..curly hair not say bad what..It looks nice on both ur curly hair kids. But yeah, could be a bane during their teenage yrs when they see other kids having nice straight silky hair..
Yeah..we should meet up! Over mj table also can :P~~
stephiechai
Mar. 10th, 2003 02:52 pm (UTC)
Re:
YAh!!!!! I'll keep that in mind and will try and arrange a game soon :)
(Anonymous)
Mar. 11th, 2003 06:12 am (UTC)
Lady Killer
Hiya Angie,
didn't get a chance to pop by yr lj till today. wah.... yr lil' Aidan really one Lady Killer ah!!!
remember i was just joking wif u at MIM that once his baby acne clears, he'd be one?? no need to clear alredi so on leh!
i like the 1st pix with Renee the little baby propped on him sleeping so sweetly!! so beautiful...
yr baby really damn fast for his age man! better get ready to start screening girlfrens 4 him soon!!!
n u r very good wif the sling alredi huh - re one of yr later posts. cool!!
hugs,
lily
4mths Kieroy's mummy
u prefer his ang moh name to Qile ah? ;)
http://sg.geocities.com/happyqile
n thank u 4 linking!
angeliatay
Mar. 11th, 2003 01:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Lady Killer
Hey Lily..:)
Hee~ I think Aidan's at the stage where he will just smile at strangers when they googoo n gaga at him..I'm sure Kieroy (yeah, I do prefer his angmo name leh..v unique)is like that too, especially since Kieroy is so smiley!!
Yeah! I love that pic of Aidan with Renee..it's so sweet hor! U know, I realise that the Asiaparent groups seemed to have more li' boys but my group of friends all seemed to have li' girls!
Actually, I'm still not that gd with the sling..Aidan's been finding the cradle-hold a tad uncomfy (I think coz it's been pretty warm) so I thought I'll try the frontwards/cross leg style instead since i've been carrying him that way..Yesterday was the first time I tried it and thankfully, he took to it (even fell asleep in that position in the mall :P)..
Will u b there this Sat? Ginny hasnt emailed meh leh :[...
Hope to see more smiley Kieroy updates soon~~
(Anonymous)
Mar. 13th, 2003 05:50 pm (UTC)
Our pics
Hi Angelia,

So honoured to be part of your live journal!

From Yee Ju, Jerome hubby and baby Jospin
angeliatay
Mar. 13th, 2003 06:37 pm (UTC)
Re: Our pics
Aiyoh..dunnit to be honoured wan lah *bish* hehe
But wasted..in the pic, Jospin look so blur (surprised hehe)..!

But hor..Jospin is really cute! Huge, huge eyes! He's gonna grow up to be so handsome!!Any pics of him to share? Oh..his name is pretty unique too. What does it mean?
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek