Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

@the Ink Awards

How time flies. It seemed like not long ago when I wrote abt helping out at our inaugural SPH Ink Awards last year...This year's event took place yesterday so again, I was there to witness it..

The Ink Awards organised by SPH basically recognises excellence in creative print advertising.This year's awards was tweaked a little..Scam ads entries were no longer permitted and entries must have run in our papers with a minimum ad commitment. A scam advertisement is neither requested by nor paid for by the client. It can be said that such an ad was created with the sole purpose of winning awards..and usually done without thinking of the market and consumers in mind which makes it very contrived. Last year's Grand Prix winner was such an ad. I think this is a great move!

Anyway, I was there just to help out with the event, just some fluffy stuff like being up on stage to handover the trophies to my bosses for them to present to the winners..But of course, we took the opportunity to take as many group pics as possible :P

The Grand Prix winner from FCB Singapore emerged with its Baygon Mosquito Killer campaign for SC Johnson & Son
Fantastic print campaign..what won me over was their clever copy..

Not surprisingly, atomz i!'s ad for Agri-Food & Veterinary Authority ofSingapore, titled You Can't Teach Them To Play Safe, won the Reader's Choice which was determined by readers' votes. It was one of my fave too. FCB's ad received the 2nd highest votes which shows that our readers do appreciate quality ads..

with Huey Jiuan,Janice,speckzzChew Wee and Ruth

The tequila nurses :P

Sam getting his fix!

ikepodSam holding on tight to one of the trophies his company won...
Robinsons' X'mas print campaign received a total of 3 awards that night..
Can't wait to see their upcoming X'mas ad campaign..

my flickr album for Ink Awards here and check out the vodcast here
Back closer to home, I've enrolled Aidan in Gifted Artists, an art programme for children, which is located within our condo compounds.

Nah, I'm not harbouring some great expectations of him being a gifted painter..Its
just that most of the time the boy spends his afternoon napping, watching television or in front of the pc..I'm afraid that if this carries on, his eyesight will be affected plus that he'll become a tv/pc addict (just like his mommy). So letting him do some other activity would be good...And hopefully by allowing him to let out his creativity this way, he'll spare our clean, bare walls!!

Site Meter


( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
Aug. 23rd, 2006 02:02 pm (UTC)
I love Janice's dress!!
Aug. 23rd, 2006 02:10 pm (UTC)
the floral one right? yeah, she looked really pretty that night. She was the emcee that night.
(Deleted comment)
Aug. 24th, 2006 01:01 am (UTC)
yeah..i saw the vodcast yesterday.

hey, i sent u guys the flickr album. you can save the pics from there or do you rather i send you soft copies?
Aug. 23rd, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC)
I'm glad the AVA one won something at least. I thought it was bloody brilliant!

And you look damn good man... and so does Sam! :P
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:21 am (UTC)
yeah..thanks to photoshop :)

hmm..the ava ad seems to be a big hit with everyone!
Aug. 23rd, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)
Wah the waitress has some serious boobage! :P

I knew for sure the AVA ad would win reader's choice, it's clever and attention grabbing at the same time...
Aug. 24th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
she's not a waitress..she's one of the 'talent' we engaged to be a 'tequila nurse'..if she's a waitress, guarantee sure will have major spillage :P

the AVA ad seems to be a hit with many. yeah, agree..i thought it was really clever too.
Aug. 23rd, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
children learning art is good! it's like another form of expression and can be theurapeutic too! :)

and i need to sidetrack...i see boobs! hahaha very distracting. haha!
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:08 am (UTC)
heh chabors can get distracted by boobs too meh ? :P
(no subject) - dotteddreams - Aug. 24th, 2006 02:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
Aug. 24th, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
man!! i love your job, sooooo interesting!! and get to meet with so many beautiful people :) got lobang or not?? hehe...
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:14 am (UTC)
eh u have 2 kiddos leh..sure you want a job that takes up quite a fair bit of your weekends? :)
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:01 am (UTC)
wow u have such a fun job!! and i know Ruth!! she's from my youth cg previously! she's looking REALLY good!!

and i've read many good things about the art school, artistic leanings or not.. Aidan's gonna have fun! :P
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:17 am (UTC)
yeah, Ruth joined the branding team just recently..

Aidan enjoyed his lesson..i actually havent done any 'research' on the school. Passed by it and thought the 'works of art' by the students were really nice!
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
dunno if Huey Jiuan remembers me, but please tell her i love love love her new hair!
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:20 am (UTC)
yah..she remembers u as the challengebabewhotalksreallyreallyfast :P
Aug. 24th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
Whatever Aidan is painting, sure looks good! His colour co-ordination is not bad I must say!
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:13 am (UTC)
i think the colors were recommended by the teacher..if it's up to aidan, everything will be red :P
(no subject) - flipover - Aug. 25th, 2006 02:11 am (UTC) - Expand
Aug. 24th, 2006 08:08 am (UTC)
wah lau i look damn goondu
your award is used as a paper weight loh hahahha
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:07 am (UTC)
waliao..still dare to say. but i must say it makes a damn good paper weight. bleddy heavy siah!
Aug. 24th, 2006 09:59 am (UTC)
that is a nice painting by Aidan. got to go down to your place one of these days to check out the classes avaliable there !
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
eh..honestly, i think Ryan doesnt need these enrichment classes. you are doing a great job with him with those activities at home.

wanna bring ryan over to swim this sat?
(no subject) - bbhome - Aug. 24th, 2006 01:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:48 am (UTC)
sam looks like he drank so much that if he's not careful, that trophy might slip out of his hands and land on his foot.

my guild mate's company won that condon-animal ad!
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:19 am (UTC)
heh..dont think he was that drunk..a few tequila shots wont kill him :P

wah, was he part of the creative team who did it?
Aug. 26th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
All very HOT! The Harro Team http://www.harro.com
Aug. 27th, 2006 04:10 am (UTC)
Aidan looks like Xiao Bing Bing
Hi, just drop by and saw your lj.. woah, first look I took on your son, beautiful and made me remembering the 'xiao bing bing' who acted in an old film when I was like small!


Aug. 29th, 2006 02:19 am (UTC)
Re: Aidan looks like Xiao Bing Bing
heh..aidan used to get the xiao bing bing comment when he was much younger..he was much more chubbier then. he's lost most of his baby fat now so i think he's less 'bing bing' like =)but he still got the cheeky look :P

Aug. 27th, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC)
super cute aidan!
peggy here!
i think i'm in love with aidan!
and my boyfriend loves him too!
one day he was using my computer and he saw your link in the "address" column. went to ur blog and asked me,
"whose blog is this? the kid is SO CUTE!"

i think aidan is going to be a talented artist in time to come.
i can see it in his eyes when he's handling the paint! haha.
Aug. 29th, 2006 02:23 am (UTC)
Re: super cute aidan!
hah! u n ur miumiu in love with aidan *grin*..no way!

btw, am glad u've continued with your blog =)
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek