?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

天真 boy..




Hmm, i think his right is his nicer profile :P


Had to clear my remaining leave-days for the current financial year (which ends end Aug) so I'll only be back in the office on Thursday. But man, all of us with the exception of Aidan were stricken with food poisoning on Sunday and we were taking turns going to the loo..luckily there were 3 toilets in the house :P Am still unsure which food item that was at fault but it was either the crabs/gong-gong at Pasir Panjang or the otah at Tiong Bahru market. Fortunately, Aidan doesn't eat spicy stuff so he was spared. Hubby and Nenita seemed to be cured but I'm still getting cramps and watery stools..*bleah*..and I i took the most meds. Anyway, just hope the meds will start working or I'm gonna get dehydrated soon.

Was informed by the school that today was Aidan's photography session and that he should had been wearing his school uniform instead of his PE attire. So I had to trot back to his school with his uniform for him to change into. Had an interesting chat with his teachers about the boy. His chinese teacher said that Aidan is very 天真 tian-zhen and that it was a rare trait in most kids these days . I was asking her elaborate what tian-zhen meant here (My interpretation of the word is naive and idealistic). She said that he seems so innocent, free of guile and child-like (but he's still a child?!) and always so happy-go-lucky. When asked to do certain tasks, he will gladly do so and not challenge the teachers or show any reluctance to do so unlike some of the other kids who would ask why so and so wasn't asked to do it.. He'll share his stuff with the other kids happily and doesn't seem to be affected if other kids are mean or unruly to him.

I know she kinda meant it as a compliment but I'm not sure whether that's actually a good trait ... I would prefer him to have a mind of his own and be a little more 'street-smart' thought i know he's a bit young to be so. Hmm, but he doesn't seem to be always that accomodating at home though..but he is honestly quite a well-behaved albeit hyper boy :)






Aidan having his individual shot taken..
Check out his left hand..he's actually doing the peace sign!

Took so many pics of the li' one in school today..all pics here
************************************************

Most mornings, I'll hitch a ride from a colleague to work. Once in a while, we'll discuss about work but majority of the time, the topic of our conversation would be about our kids. He has 2 boys, one who's the same age as Aidan and the other boy would be entering Primary School next year.

Anyway, yesterday morning, Joe & Pertina were discussing abt kids having sex at a tender age on the morning show..I think that was brought about by TNP's article about the A' level student with HIV..Joe made this statement which was like ..how would you feel if your kids were (behaved and had the same mentality) like you when they become teenagers..Honest, first thing that came to my mind...GAWD NO!!!!! I was a terrible teen..I pitied my parents and sib who had to make numerous trips to the principal's office. Hmm, not sure whether i'd wrote about my experience of being hauled into a police station when i was 15. Think I'll leave that for another blog entry :P

Anyway, back to our car conversation. We were both thinking exactly the same thing.. that thankfully we have boys. I know it sounds so selfish to think this way..and then Joe admitted on-air that he was very worried because he has 3 daughters. So we started talking about how we should go about educating our kids about sex education...should we be strict and tell them not to have sex? I mean, yeah right. You think our kids will listen to us just coz we said so, esp at that age, when they are the most curious and horny? Or should we be liberal and tell them that if they really must do anything, be safe and not stupid & sorry by wearing a condom. But isn't that encouraging them to have sex then. What a conundrum...

In the end, my colleague simply said, "I know.. I'll just teach them to ask the girls for blowjobs instead!" *face palm*

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 81 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
tinymich
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:22 am (UTC)
and then Joe admitted on-air that he was very worried because he has 4 daughters.

Aiyoh, poor Borban! :-(
kodomo
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:29 am (UTC)
Hahahaha!
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 29th, 2006 11:49 am (UTC) - Expand
razzleydazzley
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:24 am (UTC)
oh my goodness! totally smittened by aidan's smile! so handsome! and it's really a good thing that he's tian zhen in my opinion... i think kids grow up too fast these days... street smartness can be developed at a later age!
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:45 am (UTC)
yeah, in a way, im glad too but i do fear that he'll get bullied easily this way. he definitely doesnt take after me this way :P
unpolished_gem
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:26 am (UTC)
aiyoh! why is aidan posing like those taiwanese boybands in the first two photos???
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:33 am (UTC)
can u believe that he wasn't posing for the cam. he was actually scratching his head when i took those pics :P he looked better in the pics when he isn't posing at all :P

taiwanese boyband hahahah :P i wont mind if he grows up looking like mike he though :P
(no subject) - unpolished_gem - Aug. 29th, 2006 11:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - missustay - Aug. 29th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 30th, 2006 12:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - missustay - Aug. 30th, 2006 12:27 am (UTC) - Expand
smallbully
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:26 am (UTC)
hey! curious abt the police station story! blog soon :P

anyway hope u will get well sooN! :)
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:46 am (UTC)
heh..i hope so too. the meds doesnt seem to be working *arghh*
misawong
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:42 am (UTC)
Very nice photos. Didn't know that they actually have Chinese classes that young in such a formal arrangement at preschool! That's actually really good otherwise, they would be like me entering primary 1 and not knowing a word of Mandarin. I really suffered!
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:51 am (UTC)
Actually, chinese lessons are additional so i gotta pay a li' more. It's just an extra 2 hours per day. His actual school hours is from 8.00 to 11.00am and his chinese lessons is from 11.30am to 1.30pm.

We thought it's better this way too because we hardly speak to him in mandarin at home.
(no subject) - misawong - Aug. 30th, 2006 02:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:46 am (UTC)
He look so adorable even when he's scratching his head. Heh. I think Adian is the cutest in his class!!

Why Joe said he got 4 girls??? Plus Adele? Hehe.
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:48 am (UTC)
alamak..my fault. he said three..i wrote 4!! hehe..amended!

actually, i think there's this other boy who's really goodlooking. Top row..3rd from left (2 kid after the teacher in yellow).
(no subject) - moxielass - Aug. 29th, 2006 11:51 am (UTC) - Expand
alisonrae
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:50 am (UTC)
Oh man, that girl at the head of the line is FAT. She could be a sumo wrestler.

Sex ah - just teach them right and wrong, and hope for the best lor. As long as don't get pregnant/STD/HIV can liao. Heh.
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:53 am (UTC)
eh, she's one of aidan's best friend hor. Aidan likes her..says she's really friendly and protects him!

As long as don't get pregnant/STD/HIV can liao. Heh.
easier said than done hor! guess we can only try our best and hope their teenage years pass by faster..:P
(no subject) - alisonrae - Aug. 29th, 2006 11:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 29th, 2006 11:59 am (UTC) - Expand
dotteddreams
Aug. 29th, 2006 12:08 pm (UTC)
dont worry! he will learn to be more street smart as he grows up.

can take his time.. kids grow up too fast nowadays man!
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 12:28 pm (UTC)
yeah..but i think nowadays, us parents tend to be overprotective of our kids. we just gotta learn to be more relaxed i guess...

but true..kids do grow up too fast. i blame it on the internet *grin*
rijac
Aug. 29th, 2006 12:28 pm (UTC)
a bit early to think about that no?

anyway, talking about condoms is not encouraging them. it is teaching them to take care of themselves because they are going to do it anyway, trust me (think back to when you were at that age, curious and horny) - better safe than sorry.
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 12:39 pm (UTC)
yeah probably too early to think of it now but that was the topic of the moment since joe and petrina was discussing it on-air :P

but then again, when i was in sec 2, i knew of a girl who was sexually active when she was in pr 6..and we were from an all-girls school..heh, you made me remember this boy who broke up with me just because i won't budge.i was in sec 4 then :P so heartbroken..and it was on xmas day some more *sobsob*
(no subject) - rijac - Aug. 29th, 2006 01:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 29th, 2006 01:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
nachon
Aug. 29th, 2006 12:28 pm (UTC)
Haha Aidan's shorts are so baggy...for a minute, I thought he was wearing a skirt!!
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC)
yeah..those shorts do look kinda like a skirt. He's one of the smallest in class..that's why he's sitting in front during the photo-taking session :)
e_rambler
Aug. 29th, 2006 12:42 pm (UTC)
So many layers won't feel hot ah? His blue Crocs are so standout!

And I think it's good Aidan's tian zhen, kids grow up wayyyyy too fast these days...

Did the doc give you charcoal tablets? Take a dozen at one go, confirm will help the food poisoning recover faster...
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC)
they are usually in their air-conditioned classroom most of the time so it's not too warm for them. PE is on Mon & Tue so they have to wear their teeshirt instead..

tell u ah..i had several dosage of pow chi wan charcoal tablets on sunday and i was still visiting the loo in the wee hours of monday morning...can die. It was after i went to the company doctor on monday and got diatol from them that i visited the loo less frequently..well at least for today, i only went to the loo twice so i should be on the mend :P
miyoku
Aug. 29th, 2006 05:08 pm (UTC)
ooh that sucks (about the food poisoning) hope you feel better soon :(

Aidan's such a cutie :. I dunno if I was a teacher I'd appreciate it if my students were more like Aidan. I'm sure he'll develop more "street smarts"as he gets older though.
angeliatay
Aug. 29th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
yeah i certainly hope so..dont want him to remain that gullible. or he'll definitely will get bullied.
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Aug. 30th, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
i thought only child will grow up being too overly protected though..
bits_n_bites
Aug. 29th, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC)
I will think 天真 is a compliment. I guess the teachers must have adored him since he's not as difficult as his peers.

The 2nd picture is very nice, such a handsome boy! "P
angeliatay
Aug. 30th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
heh i only know his music teacher likes him alot because he has nice hair !!!!
passingsights
Aug. 29th, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC)
drink 100Plus... it helps to re-hydrate and stop the runny stools...
angeliatay
Aug. 30th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
yeah..thats wat the doc said too but to be honest, i hate the taste of 100plus :P

anyway, think the meds have finally started working..no watery stools now :)))
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 81 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek