?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:P

I think I'm getting senile. First, I forgot about our wedding anniversary. Then it completely slipped my mind that ahbang's birthday was on Sat 14th, one day after the New Face event. He was in Indonesia, scuba-diving (yeah, in this haze - crazy right?). He only returned on Sun night at about 11pm and by that time, I was already quite mabok due to the consecutive days of late nights and total lack of zz. It was only this morning on the way to work that I realised..damn, I'd completely forgotten about it. I didn't even wish him at all! I swear..I'm getting old ahead of time (then again, I am old already! *sob*).
Thanks squarenailsPei Fen for rushing down the pressie at such short notice! I really owe you man!! So farnee lah you.."Saving your marriage is more important than collecting money!" He's delighted with the pressie and it's now sitting nicely in his car =)


He turns 37 at last!
He always telling people that he married an 'older woman' and it's on his birthday that we are finally the 'same age'..*bleah*

*Argh* We'll both be turning 40 in a mere 3 years time. Can't believe it!
______________________________________________

Some pics taken during the weekend

The 2 ♥ birds@Mong's house on Sat




I dig this part of her house mostest - the dining area!

Headed down to Taka on Sunday where 5 of the New Face girls were selected to do a fashion show for Daniel Boey
Didn't managed to take any pics of them on stage and the only ones I could find in Clupsnap were 'Peggy-centric'..
She has a huge fan base there.



Backstage with Daniel Boey & Ziza,Peggy,Jacqueline,Nargis & Tanja

with Ginger & Lynn at Sushi Tei

the cheeky boy offering me a toast~


Site Meter


Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
pishako
Oct. 16th, 2006 12:48 pm (UTC)
Fatigue overrules the brain. At least u got your present ready in time.. hehe.. what did you buy for him?
angeliatay
Oct. 16th, 2006 01:01 pm (UTC)

A Griffin Roadtrip, a fm Transmitter,iPod auto charger and a cradle for the car =)

I actually saw it in my friend's car this morning and was thinking that it would make a good gift for ahbang when it then dawned upon me that it was his birthday!!
(no subject) - pishako - Oct. 16th, 2006 01:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 16th, 2006 01:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
musomuse
Oct. 16th, 2006 01:04 pm (UTC)
The last shot of Aidan looks SO MUCH like his dad. Like carbon copy.
angeliatay
Oct. 16th, 2006 01:06 pm (UTC)
*sigh*
see see! u guys cant make up ur mind. first u make me happy by saying he looks like me..then *sob*..

heh, i also admits he looks more like his daddy lah =) Actually, i think he is better looking than both of us~
(Anonymous)
Oct. 16th, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
Oh please don't get an FM transmitter, the sound quality really sucks. There are better ways to connect your iPod to the car. Unfortunately, I believe your husband won't change the car stereo just to play an iPod. I recommend the Alpine head units which now connect to iPods directly and charge them at the same time.

http://iantan.org/?p=381

Ian Tan
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 07:55 am (UTC)
heh no worries. he wont use the fm function. will use it mostly to play the music in the ipod (esp the kiddo's songs) and to charge it!
valska
Oct. 16th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
Your hubby has the same birthday as mine! :D

Like the present loads.
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 07:56 am (UTC)
I didn't know it was ur bday too! Happy Belated Birthday!!!
bbhome
Oct. 16th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
cool gift. so nice of Pei Fen to "save" your marriage. :)
You better get more rest now that things are over for awhile. Get ready to enjoy your break in Japan.
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 07:56 am (UTC)
dunno leh..still cant z these few days! i think my body clock all koyak already!
l1sh
Oct. 16th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
haha your DH is actually very smart! Diving in haze means he is away from the arid smoke, breathing clean clear air and great vis under water.

Happy anniversary :)
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 10:56 am (UTC)
hah..how much did he pay u to say that!

he said he could hardly see any fishes and corals in the murky water..hiaks :P
(no subject) - l1sh - Oct. 17th, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
missustay
Oct. 16th, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
you look like you just step into your 30s not long lor..! if i can look as good as you when i'm your age, i'd be so thankful.
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
heh..thank u thank u! do continue to flatter me *grin*

but honestly, most asian ladies don't look their age i feel..esp the petite/short ones :P
msbrightside
Oct. 16th, 2006 10:04 pm (UTC)
I love your boy's cheeky grin so much lah.
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:47 am (UTC)
heh..me too. hard to stay angry with him when he looks like this most of the time :P
squarenails
Oct. 16th, 2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
omg i really said that?! hahaha. i kancheong lah! ;)
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 07:57 am (UTC)
u v cute lah! really owe you one missus! next time lunch on me =)
hotshotss
Oct. 16th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
You know, its freaky when you see how much the kids look like their parents. Uncanny resemblance! =)

But in any case, nice pressies you got him, and nice pics taken! It's always heartwearming when I see how much Aidan has grown from when you were pregnant, lol!
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:48 am (UTC)
yeah..some of u guys have literally 'watched' him grow up thru the photos i post here :)
mynthe
Oct. 17th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
actually, in this haze, it's not such a bad thing to go underwater mah hehe.. some more got oxygen tank, no fight!
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:45 am (UTC)
hiaks..on the contrary, he said the water was murky and it was just as hazy there~
buzz_cut
Oct. 17th, 2006 03:00 am (UTC)
Hmmm, Aidan looks uncannily like his dad in the first pic ... but elsewhere, I think his features are a good mix of both of you. No prizes for guessing who he got the cheeky looks/genes from though. Hahaha! *siams*
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:44 am (UTC)
ya..must be my hubby~ im sure a demure and gwai person *ahem*
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Oct. 17th, 2006 10:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 17th, 2006 10:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Oct. 17th, 2006 11:10 am (UTC) - Expand
vamprila
Oct. 17th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
so surprised to see Lynn's pic! she's my real life fren! =)

Hehehe, surprised to hear that you're "older" than your ah bang, coz you certainly dun look like it lah!!! =D
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 07:54 am (UTC)
heh i just met Lynn for the first time that day...she's a good pal of Ginger...and Lynn was fantastic with Aidan. The boy adores her!

yah hor..i look like some young nubile chick that my hub seduced hor *coff*~
kenhontan
Oct. 17th, 2006 08:50 am (UTC)
your wedding anniversary date is when ah? we might share the same date!
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:43 am (UTC)
8 oct =)
wat a small world - (Anonymous) - Oct. 17th, 2006 11:19 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: wat a small world - angeliatay - Oct. 17th, 2006 11:25 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: wat a small world - (Anonymous) - Oct. 18th, 2006 10:27 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: wat a small world - angeliatay - Oct. 18th, 2006 10:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kenhontan - Oct. 17th, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
joymuji
Oct. 17th, 2006 10:18 am (UTC)
ooOooo. I luuv your dining area!
how did u create the flower designs?
angeliatay
Oct. 17th, 2006 10:48 am (UTC)
no no..this isn't my apartment.
it's meganmacy's She used the same interior designer as me..the flowery wallpaper is very nice eh!
(no subject) - joymuji - Oct. 18th, 2006 09:58 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek