?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

ughh..i look fat!


Even though I knew this pic could be used (the layout artist has the final say on the choice of using either the 'congratulatory pic' or the one with the winner alone with her prizes), I was still unprepared to see myself, in full color - in the papers, even if it's for official purposes.

As I was on mc yesterday, my colleague smsed me about it and teased me saying that I looked as if I was the winner! I think the caption is totally salah. They wrote that the winner was all smiles after receiving the prize. But she seems to be grimacing and I look like I'm high on drugs (which I was actually..). And I had family members and friends smsing me, asking me what I was doing in the sports page (alamak, don't they read?!). My dad-in-law was the best..he called me and said excitedly "Hey..you are in The New Paper! How may copies do you want me to buy?!" I was like "Erm, dad..I work at SPH you know!"..And I wasn't even the prize winner :P

valska, there's something I gotta ask u. Why do most (TNP) photogs like to take pics from a lower angle..It makes their subjects look fatter leh :P

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
flipover
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
hey, at least you looked so much better than the prize winner!

And it's for work...not for some embarassing stuff that the newspaper is reporting!
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:12 am (UTC)
i think the prize winner got tired at smiling at the camera (this was one of the last few shots taken)..i have lotsa practise mah :P
(no subject) - flipover - Oct. 29th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
You look almost like a diff person hor, and yeah, like the winner too. She look older than her age!
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
you mean the pic don't resemble me ah? :P

Actually, the winner is really petite & young-looking irl..and not that 'black-faced' too :P
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
what sleekly thin! i swear i look preggy in that pic. look at the broad waistline. if i'd known in advance that i will be in the pic, i'll wear something more flattering hehe..

the winner got tired of smiling i think..
fotograft
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
YA! Angelia.. hahah when i saw ur face I was like WHO THE HELL IS THE WINNER HERE?! hahaha..

but honestly, you look great la in that picture. So radiant. Are you using SK-II?
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
LOL..that's exactly what Huey Jiuan texted me! She was like..go buy the paper and see the picture and tell me who's the winner!

ah..radiant? sure or not. cant u see all those wrinkles?!
(no subject) - fotograft - Oct. 28th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Oct. 28th, 2006 12:17 am (UTC) - Expand
jasmah
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
No leh not fat at all.
And first glance at the pic, I thought you are the winner :)
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:17 am (UTC)
ok, next time i give out prizes, i better not smile :P
peaelle
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
Honestly, if I didn't know better
I would've thought that you were the winner!
You're beaming away!
And looking really good while you're at that! :)
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:49 am (UTC)
i have no idea why i was beaming away..the photog said smile and so i did. the winner didnt though..bah :P
hotshotss
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:23 am (UTC)
it honestly looks nice! don't worry about it, heh.
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:33 am (UTC)
heh no lah..im not worried abt it..:P

anyway, old papers get thrown away hehe..
thru_e_rain
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC)
Oh please! You don't look fat! In fact you look super pretty! And I was wondering what prize/competition you won, cos you really looked superbly happy compared to the other person.

And it's a nice photo really. NO FATS seen at all! :)
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:34 am (UTC)
haha..everyone thought i was the prize winner when i was giving out the prize instead. so embarrassing! next time round (if ever), i'd better not look so gleeful =P
(no subject) - thru_e_rain - Oct. 28th, 2006 06:57 am (UTC) - Expand
merman13
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:31 am (UTC)
Haha I agree with your friends: you look like the winner here!
And that you don't look fat at all lor!

Funny to hear about your family and frens' comments about you being on the paper. Sometimes people just take our jobs for granted la. Or never read our blogs to find out what we do for a living... :)
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
heh..they read our blogs to look at pretty pictures..!

just curious, how do u feel whenever you see yourself on tv and in the papers? Do you become very self-critical?
(no subject) - merman13 - Oct. 28th, 2006 12:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:03 am (UTC)
i can assure you, you are no where near being fat! you are definitely miles away from it!

violetgem (http://violetgem.blogspot.com)
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
Amithyst? i'd been wondering why your previous blog was deleted! guess i'm just slow..

i guess i just have the tendency to be really self critical..most women are like that i guess..unless they are really confident :)
smallbully
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:28 am (UTC)
u look great angie! and hope u're feelin better alr! :)
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:48 am (UTC)
slightly better..at least nose aint leaking that much! i still sound like a guy though hehe
musomuse
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:35 am (UTC)
You are so pretty lah, and yeah you look happier than the winner herself =p
angeliatay
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:47 am (UTC)
ok..maybe i should change the caption or else it would seem like im baiting for compliments :P

(Anonymous)
Oct. 28th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC)
gwen
Take more herbal tea, from those chinese halls, or brew some yourself. Esp leng yang, works for mE! i ended up vomitting this morning cos of the flu too! or perhaps i ate too much lol, anyway does Aidan watch power rangers?
angeliatay
Oct. 29th, 2006 08:27 am (UTC)
Re: gwen
man..i hate herbal tea :P i take ages to finish it..horrible example i am to my boy.

yeah..surfed by ur blog and found out u were sick too. hope u get well soon..

yup..we do let aidan watch power rangers at times. he has the toys too :P
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Oct. 29th, 2006 01:05 pm (UTC)
*ahem* honestly, im not asking for compliments leh..i know im okay looking..but not *very* pretty lah :P
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Oct. 29th, 2006 08:31 am (UTC)
heh..im just pleased giving it away lah :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek