?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nov. 19th, 2006


If you have nothing planned for today, do head down to Expo for the Penguin Warehouse Sale! It's at Hall 6B. You definitely won't be disappointed! There are new books, some of which I would have bought even if they were at their usual price. Most of the books were going for $5 and hardcovers at $8..Tons of children books too which make great X'mas pressies!


I didn't even know of the sale beforehand. mengchooMong and I were at the Expo with our kiddos for the Bob the Builder Show yesterday. Our initial plan was to check out the Asian Children Festival after the musicall but when we realised that there was a book fair on, we decided to head straight there instead. By coincidence, alisonraeJean was there too with Aly and Kenneth. Gotta give it to her man.She's going to have a baby on Monday and still has the energy to run around so much..

Mong & I finally left the exhibition after spending about 1 1/2 hours there..and we each had several huge plastic bags filled with books. She'd parked the car just outside Hall 3 which would be still fine if we weren't wearing our high heels (vain lah!) and accompanied by 2 hyper kids..I'm aching now from all that walking!


We had our lunch at NYDC@HV before the long drive to Expo..

Happy kids =)



the show was so-so ..Aidan enjoyed it though..






The boy got hold of a Superman book and refused to let go of it..
***************************

Heh...isn't this cute! Think I'll get him this cake for his birthday since he's so into superheroes! But I can't help thinking how gross it will be when the cake's all cut up and some of you guys having to eat parts of poor spidy here on his birthday party:P

Someone asked me why I spend so much on such items for Aidan..I guess my answer is simply because I enjoy doing it. I do have some memories of my childhood days..one of which is a Cinderella cake that my elder sister had. It looked something like this..

I remember thinking that it was one of the prettiest cake I've ever seen and wishing I had a cake like that (can't seem to remember whether my wish was fulfilled).Last year, Aidan had 2 big cakes..a rocket cake at his birthday party and a train-cake for his school. He still talks about those cakes esp since he knows his birthday is coming.

Heh, I admit, I enjoy buying such cakes because the child in me loves these fanciful cakes too. Plus they are yummy! Aidan hardly requests for toys and stuff..he's not a demanding child that way and a simple strawberry cake would elicit as much enthusiasm from him.. But I know Aidan would be delighted to have such a spiderman cake like this for his birthday, so why not get him one then. Hopefully, it would create one of the many kodak moments he would have when he grows up =)


check out his cool tattoo~

***************************

Aidan's school had the graduation concert last Monday. I had an event that day was I was unable to attend. Told hubby to take half day leave so at least one of his parent would be there! It wasn't a 'grand' affair compared to his former school where they had special costumes and staging.

Got Nenita to help videotape his performance so I wouldn't have to 'miss' it.! Had a good chuckle watching it when I got home! Hubby had smsed me after the performance saying that Aidan was really active and happy on stage..and there was definitely no doubt about that. You could tell from the videos that Aidan really loves attention. He isn't shy at all and certainly enjoys dancing and singing!

see if you can find aidan..and watch what he did..

erm..dry run of performance..

Finally..the performance by the Nursery class of Kinderland where the kids have to perform a rhyme of 'The Magic Feet'
Compare his group to the other grp on the right..
Those in his group were much more hyper and erm, a bit unorganised..and unfortunately, the main culprit was Aidan :P

If you couldn't hear the rhyme clearly, here is Aidan's loud version of The Magic Feet!


Site Meter


Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
legolas79
Nov. 19th, 2006 01:48 am (UTC)
"Over?"

"Yes"

"Yay"

That sounded so funny. If I don't know better I would thought your YAY was of relief! Haha
angeliatay
Nov. 19th, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
hahaha..i thought the same thing too when i was editing the video. my yeah was followed by clapping lah so it was a 'good job done' yah =P
dotteddreams
Nov. 19th, 2006 02:41 am (UTC)
you are a lovely mum :)
angeliatay
Nov. 19th, 2006 03:13 am (UTC)
i try to be lah =)
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Nov. 19th, 2006 03:13 am (UTC)
eh no leh, same weight! think it's just the angle of the camera.
I just had my health check recently somemore..29.8% fat - very unhealthy :P
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 19th, 2006 09:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Nov. 19th, 2006 04:33 am (UTC)
CUTE!!!! i love you children ! :) and... your entries. =P -jill
angeliatay
Nov. 19th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC)
eh, i only have one kid. the other kids here belong to my pals =P
bbhome
Nov. 19th, 2006 07:02 am (UTC)
haiz miss the book sale. can't go down today. :p
angeliatay
Nov. 19th, 2006 10:23 am (UTC)
oh..last day today! too bad..
alisonrae
Nov. 19th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC)
Is Spidey from The Patissier? Who's going to eat his armpits and crotch?
angeliatay
Nov. 19th, 2006 10:21 am (UTC)
from creativebake..have been ordering from them for the past 2 years. i've never tried patissier though!

by the time we cut up spidy, he and his parts will be unrecognisable :P
i_believe
Nov. 19th, 2006 09:38 am (UTC)
Adding you if you don't mind. Aidan is so cute and active!
angeliatay
Nov. 19th, 2006 10:24 am (UTC)
yeah add ahead..:)
kwan_jess
Nov. 19th, 2006 09:56 am (UTC)
just got back from Expo and got quite a few children's books and none for myself. Must say it's really going cheap :)
angeliatay
Nov. 19th, 2006 10:24 am (UTC)
yeah..good value for money eh!! the kids' books were really worth it!
jinsiew
Nov. 19th, 2006 12:02 pm (UTC)
love that spiderman cake soooo cute!! and well done to Aidan for his concert performance, looks like not only the kids but the teachers had their 'fun' too in trying to control the "situation" hehe...
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
yeah..the poor teachers had their hands full with the kids!!

oi...spidycake on the 17th dec ah =) mark that date on ur calender!
(no subject) - jinsiew - Nov. 20th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Nov. 20th, 2006 03:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 20th, 2006 08:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Nov. 20th, 2006 09:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 20th, 2006 11:53 am (UTC) - Expand
tangledshe
Nov. 19th, 2006 12:36 pm (UTC)
the boy's gonna be a natural charmer =D
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
heh yeah..! i think so too! some kids become more shy when they grow up..hope it wouldnt be the case here..
rachel_c
Nov. 19th, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC)
The last video is too funny lah... especially the caption halfway through. He does sound like a big bundle of energy though, plus my connection was a bit jerky so there were parts where he appeared to dash across the screen at the speed of light. *grin*

And I've said this before I think, but he is going to grow up ultra fussy about his girlfriends if he's constantly surrounded by pretty little girls! Totally spoil market man.
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
He is really energetic and hyper..not easy keeping up with him..
heh..all my friends have good-looking girls leh..cant be helped!! :P
flipover
Nov. 19th, 2006 03:42 pm (UTC)
I bought Ethan the same Superman book some years back too. He totally enjoyed it, still reads it now. I read it a couple of times too, very well worth it!

No need to explain yourself how you decide to spend your money. Different people view money differently, as long as it makes Aidan and you happy :)
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
i thought it was a fab book too. there are some info in there that i never knew and it was quite a good read for me too. think this book can last thru his superhero period..which as u'd mentioned, would be for another 4 more years right *grin*
(no subject) - flipover - Nov. 20th, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Nov. 24th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
miyoku
Nov. 19th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
Aidan has soo much energy! I thought it was pretty funny when he went "wuh wuh wuh" into the mic. The poor teacher had to get all those kids organized!

I liked his own rendition of "Happy Feet" too he did a great job even while watching tv lol!

angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
yeah lor. i was really amused when i saw him approaching the mike..i think he was going hellooooo...! no easy for the teacherf for sure..just trying to get them in their position.
ribenapower
Nov. 19th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
aidan always looks so good! i think he is good-looking plus the fact that you plan his outfits whenever you all venture out? i can see that his shoes and clothes match! :P hahaha.. and i love the samsonite bag.. so cute lah! you're a really doting mum... aidan is indeed a lucky boy :)
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
his mommy vain lah..i like to co-ordinate his outfits!!
i guess i do dote on him quite a bit..:P
vamprila
Nov. 20th, 2006 04:59 am (UTC)
I love the spidey cake!! =)
angeliatay
Nov. 20th, 2006 11:52 am (UTC)
heh..cute hor! keep 17th dec free and come n eat it!
(no subject) - vamprila - Nov. 20th, 2006 11:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek