?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

An Afternoon by the Swimming Pool

Today is a record man!! 3 entries in one day!
_________________________________

Usually during the evenings, I'll bring Aidan down to the condo grounds for a walk. Abt a few days back, while passing by the swimming pool, I saw this lady lying on a deck chair with a li' baby in her arms. We started chatting and discovered that our babies were born just 2 days apart. Her baby, Ryan was born on X'mas day so that makes Aidan a gor-gor. Ryan was a pretty big baby - @3.6kg so Rachel had to deliver him via C-section. We started comparing the babies' size (heh, typical mummies that we are) and I realised that Aidan is only slightly smaller than Ryan..I'm pretty relieved actually coz Aidan was smaller than Ryan by a 1kg+ and he has since grew quite a fair bit so he's pretty good-sized for his age now. Ryan is tanned and has a nice physique (I don't believe I'm saying this abt a baby)-he looks like a rugby player or an athelete. So cute!!

Anyway, I'd just came back from a stroll downstairs with Aidan and had arranged to meet Rachel & Ryan. We tried to take some pics of the two boys together but aiyah..fail! Becuz dear Aidan was really sleepy and all he wanted to do was zzzz! When we tried to wake him up to take some pics, he became really grouchy and snarled at us.I gave up and he ended up sleeping in my arms..Met my friend, Pamela with her son Christan too (heh, babies gathering siah)...

Aidan woke up and became even grouchier so I'd no choice but to bring him back upstairs..He's now sleeping soundly in my bedroom~



A grouchy Aidan & a hyper Ryan..(does it look as if Aidan is punching Ryan?)

An even grouchier Aidan & a calm Ryan..
Hmm..do u realise Aidan has frown dimples? Just right on top of his eyebrows.

Pam & Christan, Rachel & Ryan..

My digicam very wu-hua man!!


Site Meter


Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
moxielass
Mar. 12th, 2003 03:21 am (UTC)
LJ ate my comment
Aidan dumpling is the cutest! Even when he was frowning in the first pix.

Man, he will grow up to have a short temper lah!
angeliatay
Mar. 12th, 2003 04:41 am (UTC)
Re: LJ ate my comment
Heh..u biased lah! Ryan is cute oso leh..he got dimples on one side of his face even tho cannot c in these pics..

Yeah, Aidan got a short fuse man!
emilytan
Mar. 12th, 2003 03:41 am (UTC)
Deck chairs!

Ryan is so tan, and although younger than Aidan, has more hair leh! I find double eyelids cuter :)

Which digicam are you using btw?
angeliatay
Mar. 12th, 2003 04:40 am (UTC)
Re:
Err..Aidan has 1/2 double eyelids now..left eye have, right eye don't have (only at times have hehe)..So how? half cute ah *grin*...

I'm using Nikon Coolpix885..
angeliatay
Mar. 12th, 2003 04:48 am (UTC)
Re:
Oh yeah..Deck Chairs!! My engrish bad ! Gumxia!
e_rambler
Mar. 12th, 2003 07:48 am (UTC)
Aidan looks cute when he looks pek chek leh, heheheheh...

This is gonna sound weird, but Ryan reminds me of Taiwan singer Jiang Mei Qi!
angeliatay
Mar. 12th, 2003 08:41 am (UTC)
Re:
*check google for Jiang Mei Qi's pic*
Is she the one who sometimes appear on 'Wan Qian Yu Le'?
Hmm..it's the eyes lor..small small one..v cute!

Eh..Aidan pekchek that time may look cute but trust me, he doesn't behave cute *sigh*
(Anonymous)
Mar. 13th, 2003 04:01 am (UTC)
hi
hi! ur baby is cute! btw do u pay for using livejournal? how to be a member of lovejournal?
angeliatay
Mar. 13th, 2003 06:50 am (UTC)
Re: hi
Err..who is this eh?
I'm a free user ..U can be a 'member' by either opting to pay for the service or you can get a free code from one of the members. Each free user can only give out one code (i've already given mine away)..
(Anonymous)
Mar. 13th, 2003 11:58 pm (UTC)
Re: hi
oh no.. oh dear, i have no $ to pay. Who can spare me their code? anyone?? gosh!

i dunno.. i just pop by when surfing the net.. waha~
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek