Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

new year, new tan :)

It's not too late to wish everyone a Happy Lunar New Year, I hope! My first 3 days of CNY were spent visiting relatives and friends and we then scooted off to Sentosa for the next 3 days for some R&R...

I've always enjoyed Chinese New Year! I have a good excuse to buy new clothes for myself and the kiddo, pig out to my heart's content & gamble without feeling guilty. I ♥ the smell of brand new notes too but it was definitely more fun when I was younger 'coz I was on the receiving end then. But strangely, I kinda like the ritual of inserting nice, crisp moolah into the red packets and giving them out even though the novelty feeling I had when i first gave them out 7 years ago as a newly married person is gone. It probably helps that I'm giving out hub's dough and not mine :P

Both hub and I also made the same observation this New Year. Chinese New Year 's the only time we get to see his young cousins. They used to be so cute and sociable when they were younger..but the boys we saw this year were sullen and kept to themselves most of the time. I heard from their mom that they weren't too keen on attending the reunion dinner because they didn't liked being called 'Uncle' (by Aidan and his cousin). It dawned on hub and I that pretty soon too, Aidan will be their age and probably won't be as adorable and happy-go-lucky as he is now! Oh well, I just pray he doesn't turn into a sulky teenager who's always at odds with his parents...

Took many pics so here's some of them!

Morning of 1st day of New Year!

Aidan and his cousin, Chern Ern at my in-law's place for breakfast
(the boy had a change of clothes because he puked in the car *sigh*)

Loh Hei at my place with my side of the family..

The boy making sure the guests have enough to eat :)

At Mong's place on CNY 3rd day!

Sentosa was kinda last minute. Initially, I thought of booking us an overseas holiday but decided against it since I didn't wanna take too many days off from work.

Aidan..all packed to go!

Where we stayed..

Aidan really loved the water! We were so proud when we saw him swam the breadth of the adult pool (abt 18 metres long) without any assistance. Looks like the swimming lessons is paying off :)

Jean, Kenneth & Alison joined us on day 2 at Sentosa!
First stop - 'Rhymes in Bloom' at the Sentosa Flowers 2007 at Impiah Lookout
It was freaking warm and all of us got burnt!


The hubs and the kids on the chairlift!

On the luge!

matching tattoos..hehe

the two of them having so much fun together..

My two boys..Don't they look so alike in this pic :)
All my Sentosa pics here

On Thurs night, we rushed down from Sentosa to China One for a post-wedding party after putting Aidan to bed. It's really such a small world. Hubby's colleague, Cheryl is married to Damien, who happens to be mengchooMong's hub good guypal. Coincidentally, Cheryl's close galpal is moxielassAshley!

With Ashley, Mong and the gorgeous bride, Cheryl...
check out my 'arm-tan' :P


Site Meter


( 85 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
Feb. 23rd, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
Happy Chinese New Year! You are all lookinng good! :)
Feb. 24th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
heh thanks! Happy New Year to u too!! :)
Feb. 23rd, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
Happy CNY! Wah, that picture of Aidan kneeling down just reminds me how I look like every CNY. ._.

Yes, even till now, I still gotta kneel down when I getting ang pows from my parents. >_>
Feb. 24th, 2007 12:25 am (UTC)
i thought it would be good to keep to tradition. next time when you are a parent, it would be your kids' turn to kneel!
(no subject) - unpretty_lady - Feb. 24th, 2007 09:02 am (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 23rd, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC)
ooh good tradition to let Aidan kneel down for angpows! My brothers and I still do that too! =D
Feb. 24th, 2007 12:24 am (UTC)
i like tradition..esp now that I'm a parent hehe!
(Deleted comment)
Feb. 24th, 2007 12:27 am (UTC)
Happy New Year! And yeah, i find that as he grows older, he's looking more like YC...

Shann resembles u alot too eh!
Feb. 24th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
wa! just looking at aidan's cousin, you can sorta expect what aidan's gonna look like in a few years time!
Feb. 24th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
eh do they look alike? most pple say that they are q different. one look jap, the other look korean *grin*
and they are only 1 year apart!
Feb. 24th, 2007 12:36 am (UTC)
Wah I never kneeled for ang pao one wor...

Good to see you finally posting lah, MIA so long... Happy new year!
Feb. 24th, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
Happy New Year!
Was lazy lah.! Had nothing much to blog abt too :P

Feb. 24th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
long time no see!!!

very happy and prosperous new year to u and your family!!! :))
Feb. 24th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
Yeah..it's been a while. Happy New Year Tony!!

Feb. 24th, 2007 02:17 am (UTC)
That photo of the four of them on the chair lift is so cute!
Feb. 24th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
yeah..! the 2 kids were so cute and they look so tiny next to their daddy!
Feb. 24th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
you look gorgeous and radiant in all the pictures!

and aidan looks a bit more grown up in these pictures as well!

happy cny to you and family :)
Feb. 24th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
ya..he's looking more n more adult like *sigh*
By next year, no more the cute li' boy liao *sob*
Feb. 24th, 2007 02:47 am (UTC)
Is that Cheryl from RZB bank? She looks familiar! :)
Feb. 24th, 2007 02:49 am (UTC)
yeah she is. my hub's from rzb too! argh..even smaller world *grin*
(no subject) - wordaddicts - Feb. 24th, 2007 10:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Feb. 24th, 2007 01:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wordaddicts - Feb. 24th, 2007 02:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 24th, 2007 03:16 am (UTC)
gong xi fa cai!

looks like aidan loves CNY going by the amount of fun he gets to have during this period!
Feb. 24th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
Happy New Year dear! Ya..he does. Mainly because he got tons of tidbits to munch on!!

Your first year of giving out angpows eh! Fun hor *grin*
(no subject) - missustay - Feb. 24th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 24th, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
Gong Xi! Gong Xi! Looking radiant babe! :) Heh, you enjoy inserting crisp notes into ang pows and I like removing them. Perfect! *extends gorilla palm expectantly...* LOL!

Wah, you guys can lah! 2 days CNY hols plus 3 days cruise, which means you and hubby had a very long weekend! Lucky people!
Feb. 24th, 2007 06:57 am (UTC)
i dunch give angpows to simians leh :P

yeah boy..freaking long weekend. don't feel like getting back to work hehe!
(no subject) - buzz_cut - Feb. 24th, 2007 07:03 am (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 24th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
the matching tattoos.. my gawd. so cute!
Feb. 24th, 2007 06:57 am (UTC)
yeah lor! and the kids chose it themselves :)
Feb. 24th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
happy new year babe!~

you guys had such a blast!
Feb. 24th, 2007 07:00 am (UTC)
yup..was a good break for us!
All the best to ur new job eh!
(no subject) - tiffanyx - Feb. 24th, 2007 07:17 am (UTC) - Expand
Feb. 24th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC)
Happy new year! Aww, Aidan's so guai, bringing the snack tray around to the guests :)
Feb. 24th, 2007 07:01 am (UTC)
He enjoys doing it actually..and always recommend his fave crackers to the guests!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 85 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek