?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Crystal Mirror


Had a wonderful time last night at the The Crystal Mirror, a dinner theatre show held at The Padang which features the mastery of world talents in music, dance, gymnastics, precision sports, food and beverage, artistic magic and mystery – all showcased in an antique mirrored tent handmade in the 1940’s. It premiered last Friday and 'coz Life! was the official newspaper, we had VIP tickets.


Even though our seats were just right next to the stage, we saw mainly the back of the performers because they were facing the other side most of the time..but it didn't mar my enjoyment of the show. Maybe I'm just not a food connoisseur but the much raved four-course haute cuisine didn't exactly rock my palate. But at least the main course, quail stuffed with foie gras and one of the selection of viennese desert, the sachertorte kinda made-up for the imo, so-so fare.

The food was definitely outclassed by the entertainment. My favourite artist of the night was Tom Noddy doing his Bubble Magic. It was simply delightful and magical just watching his soap bubbles creation - caterpillar bubbles, smoke bubbles, ♥ bubbles and even cube shaped ones. Apparently, he'd recently appeared on David Letterman show and flew to Singapore immediately after that.


Here's a short segment from his performance..

Found the clip of Tom Noddy at the David Letterman show on Youtube. The routine is exactly the same as the one in Crystal Mirror so if you are planning to attend the performance, you may not want to watch this yet. But it is definitely better to see it live!


Another fave of the night was the very eye-catching male duo - The blonde-haired Ceasar twins..with their skillful and somewhat homoerotic acrobatic performance. They performed 3 segments in total including the finale act which has them cavorting sexily in a giant fishbowl.

More pics of the show below..I didn't use flash so some of the pics came out quite blur..








The hilarious Roman and Slava, the tap dancing twins! They were tap dancing on a table that was occupied by guests..!

There were some humourous and nonsensical sequences too..some of which I'd managed to videotape..


Have shown you just a little glimpse of what the show is like..the dinner and performance was actually about 3 1/2 hours long. The show will be in Singapore till the 15 April after which, it will be moving on to Hong Kong, Jakarta and Taipei so for those who are interested in catching the show, it's not too late!

The rest of the pics here


Site Meter


Comments

( 39 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
breadcrumbs
Mar. 14th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC)
Lucky you :) The pics are great! :)
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
heh..thanks to my new dslr hehe!
twerped
Mar. 14th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
whoa, looks cool!
how much is the dinner usually?
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC)
You can check out the rates at sistic.
Here's the link =D
bbhome
Mar. 14th, 2007 05:12 am (UTC)
wow !! You managed to stuff that camera into your bag ?
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 05:33 am (UTC)
heh..went there straight from work and you know how big my work bags are hehe..
meganjing
Mar. 14th, 2007 05:29 am (UTC)
Whoa so cool man! Thanks for the previews!!!
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
heh no problem. can consider going with ur hub!
tiffanyx
Mar. 14th, 2007 05:57 am (UTC)
oooh sooo colourful!! next time must check your livejournal early! :P
merman13
Mar. 14th, 2007 06:40 am (UTC)
Looks like you had a great time there! :)
I might go check it out when I can get a small gathering going! :P
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 10:03 am (UTC)
yeah, it's great if you can get a bunch of friends to go together. The best seats imo is at the arena but circle seats will suffice too.
(no subject) - matisha - Mar. 14th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Mar. 14th, 2007 07:49 am (UTC)
It's not a lot of food for 3.5 hours hor? :P

The pics look great! So can everyone bring cameras in or just the Press? :P
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 10:05 am (UTC)
Can..saw a few other pple taking pics but i think everyone was quite zi-dong - didn't use flash (even when there wasn't any annoucement).
redskittlez
Mar. 14th, 2007 10:04 am (UTC)
this is very much like The Spiegel tent in Melbourne :)
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC)
well, the Mirror Tent used for Crystal Mirror is probably the same concept as that of The Spiegel Tent but i think the difference is that the latter is more of an venue for music festivals and performances whereas Crystal Mirror is the entertainment itself..
natnatviv
Mar. 14th, 2007 10:16 am (UTC)
woo interesting! i love bubbles :P
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC)
most pple love the bubbles =)
weeteck
Mar. 14th, 2007 10:48 am (UTC)
i had the worst time there. oh dear.
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
heh..prob different strokes for diff folks.
Our table enjoyed ourselves..and so did most of the sph folks we spoke to.. but we all agreed that the food wasn't that great.
smallbully
Mar. 14th, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC)
was working in SRC one of the fridays and we were guessing if it was a circus or some sort goin on at the Padang! heh.

looks great! but expensive ah!
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC)
have to agree that it is a li' on the expensive side..
syun
Mar. 14th, 2007 02:23 pm (UTC)
that bubble act is quite cool! :) and the pictures are good! i like the 2nd picture of the Caesar twins best!
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 04:36 pm (UTC)
yeah..i think most of us who are young at heart would appreciate the bubble act! we were saying that his kids must really enjoying playing with him!
jazzyanz
Mar. 14th, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
I have been hearing about Crystal Mirror on Class95 for the past weeks, now I know how it looks like live in action! Thanks for sharing the photos!
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC)
heh, the photos don't do the performance justice..better to see in person =)
tangledshe
Mar. 14th, 2007 03:41 pm (UTC)
i like the caroussel bubble part most!
angeliatay
Mar. 14th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC)
heh me too. oh yeah, you were helping out with an organised event at the Crystal Mirror right!
(no subject) - tangledshe - Mar. 15th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
matisha
Mar. 14th, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
looks so cool! great pictures.
angeliatay
Mar. 16th, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
thanks!

you havent been blogging much eh. wanted to tell you that ur twins have grown so much..they're so goodlooking now!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 39 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek