?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

moms on DL

Reminder to self. Don't talk too much to a journalist. Even though she's a colleague. I think I have a tendency to rattle on non-stop and talk abt inane stuff, not unlike how I write my blog entries. And my colleagues actually asked me why I'd given them such an ugly pic of myself. Have to agree. I look like a ghost on newsprint! But heh, I actually don't mind because at least I don't look fat. When I showed Aidan his pic, his comment was "Oh, it's me again! And with Mommy!" I think he's getting used to seeing himself in the papers. Uh-oh!

The editorial piece on mommy bloggers was scheduled for this week because it's the Mother's Day week. I think it came out quite positive. Serene from DL called me last Tuesday, the day before I was to leave for Redang so I did a phone interview with her. I'd passed to Serene four other moms' contacts to interview but she'd only contacted 3 of them [i'm sure you know by now who they are :)]. I thought the pic of valskaJoan,Terence and li' Clare taken by the ST photographer was really nice! And I like the quote by auntyadeleAdele about being able to "live vicariously" through her blog for a while when she was on confinement.

I told Serene that if not for my blog, I wouldn't have met these wonderful group of people whom I could share my joys and woes with and my son wouldn't have gotten that many playmates. Too bad she didn't have that on print!




Site Meter


Comments

( 72 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
merman13
May. 8th, 2007 10:37 am (UTC)
It's fun to see you and your friends in print, and sharing about your blog! Coolness! :)
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 11:28 am (UTC)
yeah, it's kinda fun. I was also curious to see who are the other featured mom bloggers were.
unpolished_gem
May. 8th, 2007 10:54 am (UTC)
more people are going to be popping over here!

and you ladies look good lah... don't worry!
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 11:02 am (UTC)
heh mong already scolded me for sending that pic coz her eyes look small. i realised mine looked even smaller :P what to do..we may be mummies but we are still hiao :P
(no subject) - unpolished_gem - May. 8th, 2007 11:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 8th, 2007 11:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - unpolished_gem - May. 8th, 2007 11:21 am (UTC) - Expand
ngader
May. 8th, 2007 10:59 am (UTC)
yah, i read, and then i was like... eh. apart from meng choo, i have all these mummies on my LJ and I am single! wtf?

but heh, kidding lah, you know i enjoy ur company!
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 11:25 am (UTC)
it's not our marital status that matters right..:D

and u know i enjoy urs too! let's have dinner again soon!
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 11:21 am (UTC)
yah..i just have to ensure he doesn't behave like a diva hehe!
how are you woman!? you know, i kinda miss having u ard even tho i wasn't close to you. your absence esp during our pdb meeting is kinda obvious..
msbrightside
May. 8th, 2007 11:10 am (UTC)
You look good! It was quite a surprise to see y'all on Digital Life while I was eating my morning cornflakes...
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 11:20 am (UTC)
hope you didn't choke on ur cornflakes *grin*
(no subject) - msbrightside - May. 9th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC) - Expand
musomuse
May. 8th, 2007 12:18 pm (UTC)
All the mommies look so happening! They didn't feature lj_mummies though, that will have a lot more moms..hehe
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 12:49 pm (UTC)
i actually gave to serene another link..the S'pore blogging moms & dads. Even more moms there. But i guess by then she already got her quota of blogging moms.
missustay
May. 8th, 2007 12:38 pm (UTC)
you mums are so cool! i hope my mum brings back a copy of the papers so that i can read all about it.
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 12:48 pm (UTC)
ahah! u must subcribe to the straits times then :P

(sorry lah, occupational hazzard!)
(no subject) - missustay - May. 8th, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 8th, 2007 01:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
flipover
May. 8th, 2007 01:20 pm (UTC)
Very cool piece on blogging mommies! I like the part when you mentioned it's embarrassing when you mention how you know 'this group of friends'.

My non-blogging mommy friends cannot understand that LOL!

And nowadays, I get asked alot, which friend is it, from real life or blogging :P
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 01:47 pm (UTC)
one of my friends still refers to you all as my 'internet' friends *smack forehead*. Yeah, it's kinda hard for them to accept how friendship can be formed this way i guess, esp for aunties like us hehe
valska
May. 8th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I got to know YOU through blogging!
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 01:38 pm (UTC)
heh..when serene asked for referrals, i thought of u immediately coz you were one of my most 'interesting' blogger pal. an lj friend who ended up becoming my colleague (for a short while though)..and someone who shares my interest in entertainment and pop culture (plus an amazing photographer to boot) and now a mummy :D
(no subject) - valska - May. 10th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC) - Expand
auntyadele
May. 8th, 2007 01:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! You scanned!
I grab to put on mine can?
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 01:32 pm (UTC)
can can! you can click on the pics to get the bigger versions or go to my flickr site to grab!
genetonic
May. 8th, 2007 02:04 pm (UTC)
When I saw the words "mothers" and "blogging" on the front page...I was wondering how come you were not featured. Then I flipped open the papers and *tadah*. Nice pic!

Btw, how's the Nikon D40? Good? Am torn between buying the D40 and the Canon EOS 400. Headache.
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 02:15 pm (UTC)
I'm biased lah..have always preferred Nikon. i think the D40 is perfect for a beginner like me. you could also consider the Nikon D40x. Higher resolution but slower sync speed and slower default ISO compared to the D40.

But i tried out Jean's Canon EOS! Not that much bulkier than my D40..pics turn out beautiful too..better kit lenses but more expensive than the D40s!
(no subject) - genetonic - May. 8th, 2007 02:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 9th, 2007 12:21 am (UTC) - Expand
blissfultyrant
May. 8th, 2007 02:19 pm (UTC)
ooooo I saw you!!! and Aidan of cos.. :)

What do you do at ST anyways? (just curious)
angeliatay
May. 8th, 2007 02:25 pm (UTC)
i'm with the promotions & events team! :)
(no subject) - blissfultyrant - May. 8th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - May. 9th, 2007 12:22 am (UTC) - Expand
booron
May. 8th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
hehe I was pointing to my colleague, you are the cool mum with the cute son! =)
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2007 12:15 pm (UTC)
heh, so ur colleagues know u blog too?
balletpumps
May. 8th, 2007 03:04 pm (UTC)
I think it's great that they showcase mommyhood in a different light.
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC)
yeah, and I was thinking that at least the piece is quite positive..because most of the time, write-ups on bloggers tend to be more negative.
(Anonymous)
May. 8th, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
camera
I like the photos taken of Aidan! CUte expressions and moments captured ! Good skills + good camera! May I know what camera are you using?
angeliatay
May. 9th, 2007 02:09 am (UTC)
Re: camera
currently, i'm using a dslr - a nikon d40. my previous cams have always been nikon..i'm alternating my dslr with my digicam - a nikon p5000 :)

but i have to admit, some of my pics are photoshopped...not very much..just using curves and slight contrast and a bit of cloning at times when there's oily faces.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 72 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek