?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

wii~~



Heh, I finally got my hands on a Nitendo Wii! Most people i know who lusted for one had gotten theirs already. Been wanting one ever since I played it at the Augustin's! I told everyone that the game was for my kid which isn't exactly true :P Mentioned to hub that it's actually a good way of losing weight since we can both start on the wii workout diet..someone actually lost 4 pounds in 5 days!





Heh..our scores when we played bowling! Hubby wasn't too pleased at the amount of strikes I had.
This definitely isn't a game for sore losers :P

Now here's the li' one having a go at it!

**************************************

My last event for TNP - The New Paper Cyber Challenge! Wanted to complete it since I'd initiated the project. It's gonna be held at Funan Digitalife Mall from 14-17 June! So far, the response is great with the slots for 3 out of the 5 games fully registered.

One of the games (Need for Speed Carbon on PS3) is a Father/Child challenge and there are still some slots available! Great prizes to be won too - much more than what the other gaming challenges out there!

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
tiffanyx
Jun. 1st, 2007 04:03 am (UTC)
oooh you got it too! didja buy the tennis game?? :)
angeliatay
Jun. 1st, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
Fun eh!
The tennis game came with the package (Wii sports)..I bought Wii play & Need for Speed Carbon!
(no subject) - tiffanyx - Jun. 1st, 2007 04:17 am (UTC) - Expand
musomuse
Jun. 1st, 2007 04:06 am (UTC)
omg i am absolutely lusting for it too! how much is it selling for right now? Aidan looks really happy..hehee.
angeliatay
Jun. 1st, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
not cheap. got the maxsoft package. Plus the extra games n all, i paid abt $700+!
mummywendy
Jun. 1st, 2007 05:01 am (UTC)
WOW!!! Peter has been eyeing on it for loooonnnnngggest time! He has been "promoting" me how cool this Wii thingy.
If we have this, I'm sure 4 of us will be fighting for it! Ha! Yes, including Jarrett though he doesn't know how to play!
mummywendy
Jun. 1st, 2007 05:01 am (UTC)
oops... i mean promoting this wii thing TO me...
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 1st, 2007 11:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mummywendy - Jun. 2nd, 2007 01:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 3rd, 2007 07:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mummywendy - Jun. 3rd, 2007 10:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kimheok - Jun. 5th, 2007 01:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 5th, 2007 07:37 am (UTC) - Expand
mengchoo
Jun. 1st, 2007 06:18 am (UTC)
I am coming to your house more often now!
angeliatay
Jun. 1st, 2007 11:30 am (UTC)
must wait till u're back from Chicago!
Have a good flight and take care while u are there hor!
blissfultyrant
Jun. 1st, 2007 06:48 am (UTC)
Aidan looks like he is having so much fun.

you got yours too.. ahhh.. i want one too... :) whats your add! will pop over.. heh heh

kill 2 birds with 1 stone: losing weight while having some fun..
angeliatay
Jun. 1st, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
heh..im not really sure if one can lose that much weight but our arms are sure aching!
andretan
Jun. 1st, 2007 10:05 am (UTC)
Congrats on the Wii purchase! :D

Maybe you should get Cooking Mama too :P
angeliatay
Jun. 1st, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
yeah and play it with the other mummies! and i'm sure i'll lose in it too *grin*
(no subject) - andretan - Jun. 2nd, 2007 11:33 am (UTC) - Expand
wwenzz
Jun. 1st, 2007 12:00 pm (UTC)
can i head over for some wiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii-ing good time next time? hehhehe.. aidan looks damn cool when he posed with the wii controller!
angeliatay
Jun. 1st, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
can can! i must go get more fun games to play with!
msbrightside
Jun. 1st, 2007 01:32 pm (UTC)
Fun right?? :)

I'm keeping the boyfriend's Wii at my place for another week or so.. but he'll take it back when he gets his new TV. Sob.
angeliatay
Jun. 1st, 2007 02:54 pm (UTC)
very! but q tiring (i know can cheat n stand still but no shioks right!)
saw that vid of you and ur colleagues playing wii tennis! *weet* someone said u were a hot chick *grin*
(no subject) - msbrightside - Jun. 3rd, 2007 08:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 3rd, 2007 09:35 am (UTC) - Expand
bbhome
Jun. 1st, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
the kids didn't want to stop last night. you've got to show us how to play the rest of the games.
angeliatay
Jun. 1st, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
i haven't tried most of the games yet..hubby has been practising though (he wants to beat me hehe).
jinsiew
Jun. 2nd, 2007 11:11 am (UTC)
hehe...the kids (BIG and small) had a great time playing at your place on friday night!! :) now i am very very tempted haha!!
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2007 07:11 am (UTC)
did u try the games at all? did hear that the kids enjoyed it hehe..
(no subject) - jinsiew - Jun. 3rd, 2007 09:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 3rd, 2007 09:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Jun. 3rd, 2007 09:47 am (UTC) - Expand
genetonic
Jun. 2nd, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
To lose weight...must play the boxing game! And play it with those very heong people like kleo78 and dmpy!
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2007 07:07 am (UTC)
we only got one nunchuk (the shop i went to sold out) so we can't play with each other yet..but yeah, the boxing game is really siong!
lancerlord
Jun. 9th, 2007 06:56 am (UTC)
The boxing game more for adults. Good exercise too.

I think if Lancerkid played the boxing game, he may end up really boxing people. Very sum seng kia. On the other hand, Lancerlad should be able to control himself :)
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:08 am (UTC)
yah, the boxing game very siong on the arms. not letting aidan play too or else he'll end up whacking pple too!
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek