?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:)




The wii-lee family :)

Created our wii mii characters today! After we were done, Aidan insisted on including his ah-gong & ah-ma..dictating to us on how they should look! And he didn't stop there! He then instructed hub to create 2 more characters...
Guess who they are..

Gawd, my arms are aching from too much wii-ing! Hub was complaining too. Actually more so for him because he's been practising on the sly. He actually spent abt 3-4 hours yesterday night and this afternoon practising his bowling (he still can't beat me heh) and tennis (okay, I got trashed by him!) when we were sleeping!

Not surprisingly, the boy enjoys the wii especially the bowling game! Actually, I really like that the games allow us to play and bond together as a family. Lotsa fun too although I guess we should play in moderation. Well, at least we still got out of the house this weekend..Aidan got to see Pikachu and friends at United Square and we also watched Shrek which he didn't exactly enjoy. Thankfully he still stayed put in his seat. He was better last week when hub brought him to watch Spiderman. Oh yes, no more sitting on our laps anymore. We now have to get a ticket especially for him *sigh*.
*************************

Helped out at my colleague's event on Fri evening..It was mypaper's first anniversary and they had a beach bash at Cafe Del Mar at Sentosa. Entertainment was in the form of artistes like Gary Cao, Soda Green,REAL Ah-Qin, Jonathan Leong, local band Tabula.. Hub and his friends came over too for the free booze and food!

lepaking with colleagues before the start of the event..

was put in charge of the sponsors' booth..had to be a 'mamasun',
making sure that the models were doing their job!

MCs Daniel Ong, May & Choy with Jon Leong

I didn't even know who he was..Since everyone was taking his pic, I thought I might as well do so..
Only realised later that he was Real AhQin from FIR


That's Choy I think..

one last pic with the models :) all so young and pretty~

With hub and his friends~

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
smallbully
Jun. 3rd, 2007 12:00 pm (UTC)
Macy & Alison!
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2007 01:30 pm (UTC)
heh kinda obvious hor :P
(no subject) - smallbully - Jun. 3rd, 2007 01:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 3rd, 2007 01:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mynthe - Jun. 3rd, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
kodomo
Jun. 3rd, 2007 12:18 pm (UTC)
Wah, your hub's friends all zabor one...
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
ya, i also say! mostly (x)colleagues..he said the males din wanna come!
blissfultyrant
Jun. 3rd, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC)
hmm aidan with macy and ali! :)

hey you blend in with the young & good-looking too ;)
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2007 01:32 pm (UTC)
yeah..so nice of you..but old is old lah :P
squarenails
Jun. 3rd, 2007 01:25 pm (UTC)
GARY OH-MY-GAWD-I-LOVE-HIS-MUSIC CAO!!!!! *screech*
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2007 01:32 pm (UTC)
heh..wouldn't have believed that u would like gary cao's music. but he's not bad lah. actually, all the musicians there that night could sing really well.

i didn't even take any pics of him although i heard most of the young folks there were at the party coz of him!
(no subject) - smallbully - Jun. 3rd, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
wordaddicts
Jun. 3rd, 2007 02:54 pm (UTC)
hey i was there at the event too! Was there for a good 2 hours (surprisingly)... didnt see you somehow- maybe it was too dark! :)
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2007 03:38 pm (UTC)
what time were u there & where were u sitting?

but you're right..it was prob too dark!
(no subject) - wordaddicts - Jun. 4th, 2007 12:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Jun. 3rd, 2007 03:43 pm (UTC)
Hehe. Glad to see another Wii convert! You can consider to get Wii Play and Wario too. They are great party games. :)
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
i got wii play already (havent intro aidan to the games tho)..what is wario? thinking of getting more games!
(no subject) - moxielass - Jun. 3rd, 2007 05:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Jun. 3rd, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
Ah, must pass you my Wii code heh.

Should pass you Rayman Raving Rabbids, more multiplayer gaming madness (though not exactly kid-friendly)!

Don't you hate it when you take photos with one half of a pair of twins, then have trouble figuring out which one you took the pic with? Heh...
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
eh what is the wii code for?

i think i heard richard mentioning rayman raving rabbids! he was telling us that there were some really crazy wii games that we should try..!
(no subject) - e_rambler - Jun. 3rd, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
buzz_cut
Jun. 3rd, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC)
Wahlao, more and more of my LJ buds getting the Wii! Dang, the gorilla damn tempted leh. Must now go convert wifey to the "dark side" too. Kekeke! ;)
angeliatay
Jun. 3rd, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
heh..buy first, convert later :P
misawong
Jun. 3rd, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
Looks like a fun weekend. I was looking at the picture with all those beautiful girls and they were all holding up cell phones which looks pretty cool. Were the sponsors from a cell phone company?
angeliatay
Jun. 4th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC)
yeah..the sponsor for the event was Sony Ericsson and the models were all holding the latest K810i!
geekgeek
Jun. 4th, 2007 01:31 am (UTC)
Hooray another Wii-er! Everyone here should post their Wii codes :D
angeliatay
Jun. 4th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
heh..i think the wii is so much more easy to play unlike the pc games which are for the more hardcore (i know u are into wow!)
(no subject) - geekgeek - Jun. 4th, 2007 05:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 5th, 2007 11:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - geekgeek - Jun. 6th, 2007 01:17 am (UTC) - Expand
tumbletot
Jun. 5th, 2007 04:19 am (UTC)
ah... you're so hip! i feel old now, for not playing with my ps2, which is a super white elephant. only used it for the first few months before it was chucked coz i had no time! :(
angeliatay
Jun. 5th, 2007 11:35 am (UTC)
heh the wii could end up being a while elephant too after a few mths..at the moment, we'll playing it non-stop since it's a novelty :)
(no subject) - tumbletot - Jun. 5th, 2007 04:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
jazzyanz
Jun. 7th, 2007 07:39 am (UTC)
I was at the SCREAM Party too! But I didn't see u. Maybe cos I was standing at near the stage ...
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2007 05:47 am (UTC)
yeah..i stayed away from the stage because it was kinda crowded :P
nadnut
Jun. 9th, 2007 02:50 pm (UTC)
i always wanted to call my (future) son aidan (because its the reverse of my name) and now after seeing how cute your aidan is, i'm even more determined to call my future son aidan! (erm, that is if i have kids) lol!
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2007 05:47 am (UTC)
hah..i never realised that the aidan reverse was nadia! heh, it would even be more fun if u s/o is named aidan too..imagine that!!

actually, aidan seems to be an acceptable female name too, esp abroad!
(no subject) - nadnut - Jun. 11th, 2007 06:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Jun. 11th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
hey angelia ur son is so so so cute!!!! omg!! oh by the way this is emelind =) cheers
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
hey!! u found my blog!

Oh btw, been wanting to ask u to apply for newface. here's the link.
You can email your details and photos to me at angeliat[at]sph.com.sg.

(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Jun. 12th, 2007 11:09 am (UTC) - Expand
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek