?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:]



Read about these adorable wall decals in Home & Decor mag a while back and ST Life! also recently did a write-up about them! Been wanting to get something like this to decorate Aidan's room. So I headed down to Anthropology at Holland V and came home with one of the designs - treeflower.

The winkies!

Aidan helping me!

trying my darndest to come up with interesting designs..

It was meant to be in Aidan's room but I'm wondering whether the design would look out of place. "So girly!" Nenita exclaimed. It is probably because of the 'flowery' design..but I thought the li' creatures were so cute. Also, I'm hampered by my lack of creativity. Can't seem to put together an interesting pattern. The wall vinyl stickers are actually pretty easy to stick on and Aidan was so eager to help me with it. So in the end, we just did the bird & worm..Oh well, I may end up sticking the rest of treeflower wall decals elsewhere..maybe on my vanity table mirror or study room and get this design for Aidan's room instead.
**************************************************

I love Pandan Valley, especially my spacious,comfy apartment, the accessible location and the convenience of its amenities with the supermarket, kindergarten and enrichment classes within the compound. But it does come with some problems...

Last Sunday, as we were all getting ready to go out, the hyper one bounded out of the front door and headed towards the lift without waiting for us. By the time we got there, the boy was not in sight and the doors to both lifts were closed. Quickly pressed the lift button but after a while, we realised in horror that the lift on the left seemed to be stuck at level 10 (our floor). We knew that the boy was inside because he started to hammer on the lift door, calling out to us. I quickly called the lift service guys and while waiting for them to come, we could hear his sobs and cries of mummy & daddy! About ten minutes later, the serviceman has yet to arrive but the lift somehow started to work and headed towards the first floor. We quickly rushed down via the other lift. When we stepped out of the lift at the lobby, the boy was sitting at the chair sobbing pitifully and when he saw us, he quickly ran over, seeking our comfort.

Later, he told us that there was no lights in the lift and so, he got really frightened. Of course we then reminded him that it was a lesson well learnt and that in future, he shouldn't be rushing into lifts without us. But for a while then, we were really frantic! Actually, I was stuck in that same lift twice before and on one of the occasion, the lights were not working and it was complete darkness..I was scared out of my wits too and kept pressing the emergency button non-stop. Fortunately then, the lift repairman was quite prompt or else I may have developed a phobia to lifts.

Unfortunately, with condos like ours, the lifts are really old with protracted and frequent breakdown problems. Have complained about it to the management but I guess loads of money is needed for a major overhaul..And I think with the issue of enbloc still pending, the committee is unlikely to spend any dough on the upgrade of lifts *sigh*

Been getting tons of calls from property agents too. Last week alone, I had over 10 agents calling my home phone (how on earth did they get my contact - yellow pages?!) ! All wanting to know whether we were keen on selling our place as they apparently had very keen buyers! After turning down the 8th caller, I became curious and asked the 9th & 10th agent how much the buyer was willing to pay. They both quoted me the same amount..between $850 to $900 per square feet. And we'd bought our 1770 sq feet apartment for abt $400 per square feet in July last year! I wasn't surprised since the developments around us that had gone through successful enblocs had all been acquired at slightly higher prices. Oh well, we're quite happy where we are so for now, we'll just stay put here!

Some pics to share..


Thought he looked kinda like Tare Panda here :P


clowning ard..



Playing wii with his daddy..and delighted because he won!

and last but not least, with his mommy..

Here's 2 vids of the kids having a go at the wii..



Site Meter


Comments

( 78 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
alisonrae
Jun. 11th, 2007 04:58 pm (UTC)
Aiyohhhh poor boy, to be stuck in the darkness like that!

I told K that my right arm is now very toned from playing Wii. He doesn't believe me. This Thursday I will make him come over and play! Haha.
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2007 05:04 pm (UTC)
yeah..thankfully, he doesn't seemed traumatised by it at all. He could even laugh over the incident with us much later but i do hope he's learnt his lesson.

heh..i got another wiimote so we can now play doubles!
(no subject) - bbhome - Jun. 12th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 12th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC) - Expand
_belluspuera
Jun. 11th, 2007 05:10 pm (UTC)
oh gosh the tare panda picture of Aidan is so adorable!!
and the stuff at anthropology are pretty ex right? but they are pretty nonetheless, and yeah a little bit too girly cos of the flowers! hee
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
yeah, most of the stuff from Anthropology is from HK's GOD..and they are a li' on the high side price wise. But oh-so-pretty!

*sigh* I guess it ain't suitable for his room then. Shall look for another site for the decals!
farahdean
Jun. 11th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
aidan is cuter than tare panda!!! you look like you have lost some weight. & alamak in a tee, you also look so good!!!
angeliatay
Jun. 11th, 2007 05:41 pm (UTC)
i wish i'd lost weight but i doubt i did. it's probably the angle in which the pic was taken. but thanks anyway :D~~ better to look slim!
valska
Jun. 11th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
Wah lau, the lift sounds scary siah. Poor boy must have been terrified.
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 04:29 am (UTC)
he was..for 12 minutes. 10 minutes in the lift and 2 minutes of crying on our shoulders..After that, he was fine. Doesnt seem to be traumatised at all :P
tumbletot
Jun. 11th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
aidan is much more adorable compared to tare panda...

hope he's okay from the lift incident. it can be pretty traumatic being stuck in the lift!
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:38 am (UTC)
He's okay..thanks! The boy is quite fearless usually..but he is scared of the dark. But thankfully, he doesn't seem to be traumatised by the incident although we hope he's learnt his lesson!
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC)
heh..if i have the chance, i'll videotape them! most of the time i end up challenging them!
debbstar
Jun. 11th, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC)
arghhh i hate it when lifts do that!
i got stuck in a lift in my apartment in melbourne once for an hour. what made it worse was that it also happened right when daylight savings kicked in, so i technically lost another hour in the lift!!
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
1 hour!! that's must have been a horrible experience! i would be hyperventilating if i was in ur shoes. hope that never happens to me!
musomuse
Jun. 12th, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
Ok, one thing for sure while Aidan is really growing to look like his dad..he's got your smile!! Your grin..
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 04:30 am (UTC)
yeah lor, he is looking more n more like yc (but better looking *grin*)

but i have to agree..we have the same toothy smile..!!
blissfultyrant
Jun. 12th, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
i like the expression on the worm! 'O oh?... gotta run'

Look at them 'Go' at wii!
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:39 am (UTC)
yeah lor..i like the worm too..so cute!

really fun to see the kids wii-ing away...their actions are all so different!
bbhome
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC)
It must have been scary in the lift. Love the decals !!!
bbhome
Jun. 12th, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Oh yah, you can try a different approach with the decals. you are trying to placed them into a circle area, try from an angle of the wall instead e.g. top right hand corner ? so you have a quarter circle instead. actually I like the b&w ones better then the coloured ones.
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 12th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC) - Expand
olimomok
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
I'd totally freak out if I were Aidan too! Glad he got out okay.

I love Anthropology! I bought similar wall decals from Ikea a while back (a lot cheaper) but have yet to paste them yet :)
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:42 am (UTC)
Ya i like anthropology stuff too but they are on the pricey side! I didn't know ikea has decals. Do they still sell it
(no subject) - olimomok - Jun. 12th, 2007 06:01 am (UTC) - Expand
squarenails
Jun. 12th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
reminds me of the time i got stuck in the funan lift (that day i had lunch with you) ... poor thing lah, the boy.
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:43 am (UTC)
yah, when i got stuck in the lift, i thought of u too and then i understand how u felt :P *sigh* i doubt they r doing anything abt those problematic lifts though..
(no subject) - squarenails - Jun. 12th, 2007 05:53 am (UTC) - Expand
tiffanyx
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
aiyo lousy lifts!!!

i'll go wild with my own place (if we ever get one) on the wall decals next time~ :DD
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:44 am (UTC)
u can still put them up in ur room now..no? So many nice designs to choose from eh!
(no subject) - tiffanyx - Jun. 12th, 2007 05:50 am (UTC) - Expand
peaelle
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
Darkness in a lift is just insane, what more for a child.
Hope Aidan emerged stronger from this!

And your designs are so lovely!
Pretty classic. :)
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 05:45 am (UTC)
not sure abt stronger..i just hope he emerged wiser :P the boy is sometimes too playful! but thankfully he doesnt seemed to be affected much.
toscaong
Jun. 12th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
what cute decos !!! I'm so going to troop down to Anthropology (Raffles city) to check it out !

Oh dear - he must have been so frightened when stuck in the lift !! poor dear.

DONT SELL !! it's soooo difficult to look for a replacement unit in today's market - esp if you have only one property. We sold ours at a high, but am stuck now, cuz we can't get a decent apart in a decent location. (guess we'd be camping at my parents for a while more !)
angeliatay
Jun. 12th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
you can also customise ur own decals..! check out their website!

yeah, i know..sell high buy high. that's the problem. not a bad idea to stay with ur parents until the property market softens.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 78 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek