?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

MSU 2003

Ok..no Aidan pic today! hee~

Spent the evening watching MSU 2003..I only caught the second half coz I was out with in-laws for dinner. Well, I thought Celeste Lim or Jun Chua was more deserving than Bernice Wong though all 3 were supposedly the hot favs. Celeste and Bernice were more model-like than beauty queens especially the latter, who was really tall (1.77m),skinny and erm flat.

Heh..the Q&A was a blast as usual. The winner of that round must be Jamie Low ..When asked what was her best trait.., she replied "I'm eloquent. I like to speak. Thank you!" WTF???! Eloquent my foot!! Celeste always seemed to be on the verge of tears whenever she spoke..or rather, whenever she mentioned her mom. I guess that was why she didn't win coz she wasn't really very composed when speaking but she did look good. And Bernice's 3 course meal would definitely give me diarrhea..Shepard's Pie with a vege/fruit salad and laksa!!

OOohh..Thought the Tang Quartet was simply slurpeelicious ~~ And their music was good too. Those breakdancers were a waste of space.

Recorded the show so I can catch the earlier portion which I missed..Then I can find more stuff to laugh at hee~ Yeah, I so lurve to watch these beauty pageants!


Site Meter


Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
blueberrykisses
Mar. 22nd, 2003 05:43 pm (UTC)
haha, i totally agree with what ya said. i was stunned by jaime low's answer and i think bernice's 3 course meal was just whipped up at random at the top of her head without much thought. i was like yucks too. haha...

anyway i thought they chose bernice cos she'd be more suitable for tv like jaime teo... celeste wouldn't be suitable for chinese shows so i guess she's sorta disadvantaged. i was quite shocked eileen tan didn't get in though. think she looks real good with her oriental eyes. hehe. i lurve beauty pageants too =]
angeliatay
Mar. 22nd, 2003 06:38 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yeah..Eileen looked pretty good durin the pageant but I think the judges seemed to be goin 4 height this year..the average height of the top 5 is abt 1.73m..which is far taller than those of the previous years.Eileen seemed more photogenic tho,she din look tt good w/out her makeup during the previews..
Hmm..I dunno, I don't think that Bernice seemed tt suitable 4 chinese dramas too ..i thought she would make a better newscaster with her poli sci degree n her stern, angular features.
Do u watch HK beauty pageants too? I love to watch those ..their standard of production is more superior n many of the contestants will usually end up as an actress on tvb.
crushedcoquette
Mar. 22nd, 2003 07:48 pm (UTC)
bernice wong cannot act in TCS mandarin dramas.....the male actors not tall enough !!
heh :P
blueberrykisses
Mar. 23rd, 2003 02:42 am (UTC)
Re:
i think height was definitely an impt factor this year, cos generally the second grp of girls who were taller scored better....
nope, i dun watch Hk pageants. gotta studee... not as lucky as ya! =]
angeliatay
Mar. 23rd, 2003 03:01 am (UTC)
heh..but based on what I read in ur lj..u have time to watch a fair bit of tv shows leh ~~
blueberrykisses
Mar. 23rd, 2003 09:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
haha, yeah lah, but not so free to watch everything... my exams coming leh!!! =) ya know everytime i see your userpic, i just wanna go 'sooooooooo cute'!!! hehe.
angeliatay
Mar. 24th, 2003 06:45 am (UTC)
Re:
heh..looks like ur maternal instinct is kickin in..
crushedcoquette
Mar. 22nd, 2003 07:46 pm (UTC)
aiya !
i missed MSU :(
from the website photo and video...Eileen looks the best. But I kinda knew they'd pick Bernice Wong based on her modelling background, height, educational background, poise. I think SG is trying to cultivate the image of a smart(and hopefully gorgeous) Ms Singapore, so those flight attendants/models never really stood a chance.

*makes mental note to watch repeat telecast of MSU next week*
angeliatay
Mar. 23rd, 2003 02:24 am (UTC)
Heh..yeah, I did think that Bernice Wong would tower over most of the male actors in Mediacorp..I got the show taped so if u happen to miss the repeat tx, let me know. I can mail the tape to u :>
As I'd said, Eileen is photogenice and slightly telegenic but she is one of the shorter contestants I think so that's a disadvantage. She was Queen in her faculty pageant right?!
meganmacy
Mar. 31st, 2003 04:55 am (UTC)
Lost my $1000
I was Jun Chua's nominator. In fact, she was my subordinate at work. I really thought she got the quality so I mentioned to the dept. The next thing we know, one of the guys got the form for her, sat her down with me to fill it up, got one of the sales guys to send it straight to Mediacorp, cos' it was the deadline. The next thing you know, she was first runner up. Had she been Ms Universe, aunty me would have got $1K for nominating her. sigh....
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2003 04:58 am (UTC)
Re: Lost my $1000
oh..no wonder I saw a picture of Jun at your picture page...and she looked good there too!
I thought her performance that day was quite good. She looked great in the evening gown but she was a tad casual during her Q&A.
Eh did u see the preview show...one of ur colleagues who was praising her and all sounded a little overly enthusiastic over Jun *grin*I guess she was just nervous infront of the camera.
meganmacy
Mar. 31st, 2003 05:01 am (UTC)
Re: Lost my $1000
That's a good friend of mine too. She is damn comical. In fact, I am going to nominate her for Ms Universe next year.

I was at the finals live. screaming and shouting like those poly and undergrads behind me, though aunty here prob 10 yrs old... hahaha...
angeliatay
Mar. 31st, 2003 05:05 am (UTC)
Re: Lost my $1000
err..sorry to say but u probably wun get ur $1k again :P~
Hehe...Jun had quite a fair bit of supporters based on the cheers I heard from TV man..either that or u were extremely loud man! heh~
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek