?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:]



Was invited to Cheryl's (my ex-colleague from Mediaworks) wedding solemnisation yesterday. Yeah, 7.7.07 was apparently a very popular wedding date. The number seven is considered lucky and many couples all over the world had planned their nuptials to take advantage of the seventh day, seventh month of 2007 constellation. I'm guessing next year's 8.8.08 will be an even more sought after date.

I was super late. The invite card stated 10am. I woke up at 10am. Thankfully, it was held at at a roof-top restaurant at Holland Village, just 5 minutes away so I got there as fast as I could. Missed out on the ceremony itself (thus no pics of the couple :P).

With the bride, Cheryl in pink and Ginger in blue, my kakis from Mediaworks days.

The girl on the far left is Ginger's niece visiting from Japan. She's actually 17 years old!!







The month of July is also my birthday month (trivial alert - Harry Potter's Daniel Radcliffe shares the same birth date as moi) Yeah, I think every year about this time of the month, I'll write abt this. Can't help it lah - - the knowledge of getting older is kinda depressing. Karen Cheng wrote about her feelings of turning 30 and I can identify with how she's feeling because I've been feeling exactly that for the past few years (though I haven't done anything to achieve much). I guess what's worse is that I won't be in my 30s soon and reaching that dreaded 40 in 2 years time *awk*. Can't imagine myself as being 40 man! I still feel like (and behave) like a teenager at times. When I was a kid, 40 years old was like ancient! Come to think of it, so was 30! Yeah, I know people say that 40 is the new 30. But they also say 30 is the new 20! Aiyah, it's just a phrase used by the younger folks to make us old farts feel better.

I'm lucky that I don't look my age. Few days ago, I was out having lunch with a colleague and the drinks uncle actually called me xiao mei. I usually won't pay much attention because I was sure he calls every lady that. But he actually referred to my colleague who is younger than me as xiao jie. She was the one who pointed out to me that he'd greeted us differently.. "Do I look older than you?" she fumed. And there's this male colleague who likes to ask clients whom I'd met for the first time, to guess my age. Most of the time, they'll be diplomatic and deck about 10 plus years off and he'll then reveal my real age with such glee (crazy boy :P). I admit, it is kinda flattering when people do think I'm that young.

I regretted not taking good care of my skin when I was younger..I only started using all the full facial care range about 5 years ago but by then, the harm has been done already. Fine lines and wrinkles have started to appear but they are of course hidden with concealer and foundation (can't leave home w/out it :P). I've had grey hairs since I turned 30 so I'm not gonna lament about them. I'm only satisfied with my hands. Kiddy hands..that's what my hub calls them. My hands are really tiny and still smooth and without much blemish even though I haven't been taking care of them either. Have only started to moisturize them once in a while (when I remember :P) I think I'll probably breakdown and cry the day one of those brownish-age spots appears :P

I know I have a rather blessed life and I'm really thankful for it. So far, things have always gone well for me, sometimes without having to try hard. I couldn't ask for anything more really. Yet, that feeling of ennui keeps coming back once in a while. I guess it is inevitable that major milestones will trigger much self reflection and to a certain extent, depression and angst. Maybe it is just human nature to crave for much more..


Site Meter


Comments

( 57 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
tumbletot
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
Correction: 8.8.08 won't be that sought after... coz it falls during the lunar seventh month unfortunately. :(

You don't look your age leh... really! If I didn't read this post, I would still guess that you're in your mid thirties at most! You really do know how to conceal your age. Pray, tell how?
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:12 am (UTC)
oh yeah hor. but im sure the non-asian folks won't mind that date :P

erm, mid 30s still quite close to 38. Us asians don't tend to age much and drastically in just a few years i think. i think it helps tt im quite short although not that petite anymore :P
(no subject) - tumbletot - Jul. 8th, 2007 11:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 8th, 2007 11:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tumbletot - Jul. 8th, 2007 12:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
rijac
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:18 am (UTC)
first photo = very good! i see you are making full use of your d40...

angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:33 am (UTC)
first pic was post-processed :D
but yeah, my poor d40 has been overworked!
mummywendy
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:35 am (UTC)
not 8.8.08 but definitely 9.9.09 cos it means 长长久久.
yeah... you really don't look like your age ;)
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:44 am (UTC)
alamak..marry on national day ah *grin*
guarantee that the wedding anniversary date would never be forgotten@!
(no subject) - alcatel - Jul. 9th, 2007 12:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 9th, 2007 12:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
serphina
Jul. 8th, 2007 12:27 pm (UTC)
you look absolutely fab for your age! ;)

is that ginger from ex SPH mag?? worked with her on one project and got her email when she left, but she didn't say where she was going though. :(
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 12:33 pm (UTC)
yup..! she's gorgeous right?! she'd left sph mags w/out a job but she's just got confirmed on a new job. not sure whether i can reveal the company yet though..
(no subject) - serphina - Jul. 13th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
flipover
Jul. 8th, 2007 12:34 pm (UTC)
I think you look WAY YOUNGER than the people I know who are your age (and I promise you, it's the absolute truth!).
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC)
i know i know..many pple have told me and im flattered. but im really not soliciting for 'compliments' but just expressing how i feel abt getting older...
(no subject) - flipover - Jul. 9th, 2007 11:29 am (UTC) - Expand
valska
Jul. 8th, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC)
Age is just a number. You are only as young as you feel. :)

I think it's fab that you look so good for your age.
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
ya..but as of now, i do feel kinda crappy..esp with the knowledge of getting older (and having not achieved much :P)
tinymich
Jul. 8th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC)
I gotta say that I really like the look the bride went for! I'm getting kinda bored with the way all the SGean bride pics look the same (am beginning to see more and more of them, it's "that age"), and what she's got going is not only a nice change, it also just really suits her. She looks great.

(You're no slouch either. ;-) )
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
yeah cheryl looked fab on her wedding day!

by the way, just curious..how do most sporean brides look?
(no subject) - tinymich - Jul. 8th, 2007 11:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
heh u've gotten most of all that already cept for a kid and i'm sure you'll look just as fab and will still be just as hyper *grin*

vamprila
Jul. 8th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
I caught Oprah Primetime last nite. They were featuring these women of Geena Davis (50), (this lady director who wrote the book "I hate my neck") 60s, (and the lady who acted as Dr Burke's mother in Grey's Anatomy (71) and they look AMAZING!! I'm sure with the help of much botox, but they are embracing their age with pride. Apparently, the best thing about ageing, is they gain more patience, and they appreciate just being alive. Don't save up the bath salts, don't regret not eating the donut!

Time's slipping away, let's make the most of it before we hit the grave! =p
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
Don't save up the bath salts, don't regret not eating the donut!

heh, i like this attitude!
lancerlord
Jul. 8th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
Been to the cafe before. Very nice atmosphere. It's a cafe with some numbers if I remember correctly.

No matter what, you still very active. Can rollerblade, cycle... Many people at your age don't have the strength and energy to do that.

I guess with kids around you, you sort of feel yourself younger. That's what I feel. Sometimes have to act childish when playing with lancerlad and lancerkid :)
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 10:34 pm (UTC)
yup..cafe211!

have to agree. having kids ard does make one feel younger. i have as much fun in toys r us as aidan..and some of the toys i end up buying are more for moi than the boy :P but kids can also end up adding a few frown lines to your face..esp when they get older and start rebelling :P


mamemo
Jul. 8th, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
i'm 33 but look 38. you are 38 yet look 30. unfair ;p
honestly, i often see how you achieve friendships, work, life with such a breeze, i wish the same goes for me.

ask you for opinion on camera. the D40 and D40X, what is the diff? shd there be any major reason to go for the x? and would you have lobang to introduce - i remember you got your D40 at quite a steal.
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
Actually, you look your age. Don't think you look any older. And also, you are tall. I like your height (really!). I think taller pple commands more attention.

I think what's shown on blogs and what actually happens irl is very different. What you usually see are the nice pics and happenings but as we all know it, life isn't always a bed of roses..But im usually an easy going person so i try my best not to let things affect me so and just move on.

D40x is 10 megapixel (40 is 6) and has a lower base sensitivity (ISO 100 vs ISO 200). It allows faster continous shooting too. And it's of coz more expensive than the D40. I can get you the media price if you are interested.


(no subject) - mamemo - Jul. 8th, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 8th, 2007 11:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 18th, 2007 11:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mamemo - Jul. 24th, 2007 06:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jul. 9th, 2007 11:37 am (UTC) - Expand
jinsiew
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
hehe you definitely dun look your age :) happy birthday in advance and have a GREAT MONTH!!! we are all getting younger kekeke :p
angeliatay
Jul. 8th, 2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
ya ya..all of us getting younger as our kids grow older hehe!
(no subject) - jinsiew - Jul. 9th, 2007 12:04 am (UTC) - Expand
msbrightside
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
You look damn good for ANY age, I would say! :)
shazzerlyn
Jul. 9th, 2007 07:21 am (UTC)
yeah, 07.07.07 is a super hot day for weddings and giving birth! My friend gave birth on that day (natural birth and it was her Est date of delivery too) and was told the hospital was fully packed and the ratio of nurse to patient was horrible!

agree that you look much younger than your actual age too! in fact, i think you're a super hip and hot mummy! =)
angeliatay
Jul. 9th, 2007 11:43 am (UTC)
oh man,hope your friend had a speedy and safe delivery..! so it means that many moms had their babies induced for delivery that day..wah, such a happening date!
lingsum
Jul. 9th, 2007 08:01 am (UTC)
You look very good!!! Wished I was half as good!
angeliatay
Jul. 9th, 2007 11:41 am (UTC)
come on now you look great in ur avatar pic and i know ive seen some of ur other pics before. you're a good looking mom!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 57 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek