?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

2 Celebrations

Aidan is 3 months old today! Yeah!!!! . Really can't believe how times flies. But he's definitely growing pretty fast and my aching arms can vouch for it. I don't know man..he is getting a little roundish..I do hope I'm not overfeeding him..

And..li' Renee had her 1st month celebration today. Her dob was on the 26 of Feb but they celebrated it today as it was a weekend. Renee has grown a little since we last saw her. Her legs are very long and it's kinda obvious she's gonna be quite tall, especially since both dad & mom are tall too. And Renee wore the li' pink dress that I gave her . Bibi said that it was the only outfit that fitted her since everything she had was too small..heh!

TRAFFIC LIGHTS!!
The babies in green (3 mth old Aidan), yellow (9 mth old Chloe with mummy, Corrina) and red [erh ok, pink] (1 mth old Renee with mummy, Bibi)..





3 months old Aidan with 1 month old Renee~~

Beaming parents - Trev & Bibi with their bundle of joy, Renee

Renee felt so light in my hands compared to not so little Aidan ~

My 2 darlings all tired out by late afternoon hee~

Aidan was so exhausted that he slept throughout our dinner and on the way home.


Site Meter


Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
uniclycommon
Mar. 23rd, 2003 02:46 pm (UTC)
Aye... this is no good. U're making my maternal instincts kick in prematurely... ;P
angeliatay
Mar. 23rd, 2003 02:55 pm (UTC)
Re:
heh..good good!! That's the plan!
Err..honestly, abt 3 yrs back, I was thinking abt not having kids at all..:P Look at me now..contemplating a second one somemore ~~
uniclycommon
Mar. 23rd, 2003 03:43 pm (UTC)
Re:
LOL... No! That's not good! I'm too young! *runs away screaming*

Hmmm... so when will number 2 come along? *hopeful look for more baby peektures*
angeliatay
Mar. 23rd, 2003 04:39 pm (UTC)
Re:
heh..not that soon lah!
I'm still trying to cope with Aidan hee..mebbe in 2 yrs time :)
uniclycommon
Mar. 23rd, 2003 04:47 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hahahahaha...

*tick tock tick tock tick tock*
(Anonymous)
Mar. 23rd, 2003 08:22 pm (UTC)
Did you realise that the pix you took with Renee, her side-view looks like Aidan..(maybe all babies look alike). Is this how your no. 2 will look like?? (if you are hoping for a girl). Chloe looks so mature hor?
angeliatay
Mar. 24th, 2003 06:48 am (UTC)
Re:
Look alike meh? Can't really tell the resemblence. I think Renee has bigger eyes than Aidan.
Yeah Chloe does look more than her 9mth old, esp becuz of her hair I guess. I would pass her as almost one hee~I still can't get over her 'low' voice/grunts. YC keeps on imitating it at home.
blueberrykisses
Mar. 23rd, 2003 09:52 pm (UTC)
hey! aidan's giraffe top very cute!!! yup, me looking forward to having kids too. then can doll 'em up and take pictures everyday! hah
angeliatay
Mar. 24th, 2003 06:44 am (UTC)
Re:
heh..yeah, us chabors are the same. Always wanting to dress things up. Dolls when young and babies when we become mommies.
It's so tough to find nice clothes for boys! Most of my nice outfits are from Australia. The ones in Singapore are so unimaginative and boring. Baby girl clothings on the other hand are so nice and in vibrant colors~That's y I don't mind a girl if I do have a second child (but yeah, boy I oso wun mind lah )
blueberrykisses
Mar. 24th, 2003 04:51 pm (UTC)
Re:
haha, i think girls better. very cute and can buy pretty dresses like ya said. can tie ponytails etc. i dun think aidan will like having his hair tied up when it finally grows out! keke..
angeliatay
Mar. 25th, 2003 02:31 am (UTC)
Re:
Yeah lor..little girls are so nice to play dressup with..and plus all those accessories too! Boys..bah!So boring!
Heh..I think I will be v happy when Aidan's hair finally grows man..He's so botak!
crushedcoquette
Mar. 24th, 2003 05:32 am (UTC)
"I don't know man..he is getting a little roundish..I do hope I'm not overfeeding him.."

heh.That cracked me up :P don't worry, I think it's perfectly fine to 'overfeed' an infant :)
Must give him more nutrition to grow up strong and tall :)
angeliatay
Mar. 24th, 2003 06:23 am (UTC)
Re:
heh..yeah..I may b a little paranoid here but u see, I've been seeing so many erm..obese kids around. Some of them reminds me so much of that big baby in Spirited Away (well, u will get my pt only if u've seen the movie). Wanna make sure that Aidan does get his nutrients but not end up lookin like a sumo wrestler hee~
kairin
Mar. 24th, 2003 06:38 am (UTC)
errr... i dunno if i'm gonna say something smart...

but... he does look a bit on the HEALTHY side... but its not something you should be worried about yet rite?

i mean... its not like you're feeding him macdonald's or something like that... but hey... by the time he grows to the age where you'd have to chase him around, he'd prob be just nice...
kairin
Mar. 24th, 2003 06:41 am (UTC)
on another note... i can imagine a bubble balloon caption coming out from aidan... and he probably said... "being a baby and have to entertain adults can be sooooo tiring... thank goodness for the break"

hehehe...

ok... dun tell me its lame... i really thought it was funny... hehehehehehhee...
angeliatay
Mar. 24th, 2003 06:42 am (UTC)
Re:
heh..I know he does look plumpish~ but it's prob baby fats.
But I really wonder how some babies just grow to be so..erm big sized. I mean, some of them are reealllly erm..fat.
kairin
Mar. 24th, 2003 06:49 am (UTC)
i see a lot of them on the lrt... everyday... there's bound to be several... and they are all different kids... and their parents dun always look like the sort that eats much themselves...

one popular theory my parents made is that when the kid recieves excessive nutrients in the diet as a baby, somehow the body adjusts so that it constantly wants that amount of nutrients... hence converted into a lot of stored energy... which of course they do not spend off...

so... it might be a good idea though to be chasing your kid every now and den... hehehehe...
angeliatay
Mar. 24th, 2003 06:54 am (UTC)
Re:
Must wait for him to know how to walk first :P..
But that can wait. I heard it's gonna be really tiring for me when he starts crawling/walking.Mebbe end up I lose more weight than he does keke
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek