?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:D~



I told myself before that once Aidan reached the age when he's no longer cute, I would probably stop posting his pics and not blog as much too..but then again, I've been rather sporadic in my blog postings already.

He's almost 5 years old..still uber-hyper and talkative and can be both adorable and bratty at the same time. And in a few years time, he would be attending Primary School soon and most of us moms are already pulling hairs about the choice of schools for our kiddos! I haven't been following this year's Pr Sch's selection progress but at least moms like June have been updating me so I can at least know what to expect for next year! Primary School!! Man, he's certainly growing up too fast. Was reading this mom's blog entry about how upset she got when she discovered that her son's leg hair has grown darker & coarser. I was amused by her reaction yet I can totally understand how she feels. It seemed like not long ago that they were just cute li' babies and now, they behaving like li' adults already. I kinda missed those times when Aidan was a chubby li' baby (but not enough for me to want #2!). Heh, let's just see if he's gonna stay cute when he grows up :P
***************************************


Been rather busy for the past week with events & promos & the biggie of the year - The Straits Times : A Part of My Life contest..am really thankful for this short break in the week even though I gotta be one of the few who's going back to work on Friday *^$&*(. Slow coach lah! By the time I figured out that taking the friday off will give me a nice long weekend, 2 of my colleagues have already beaten me to it *sigh*. What's worse is that my boss isn't on leave so that means I can't eat much snake~

Oh well, just as well since I still got quite a bit of stuff to finish up at work. Am glad that I'd completed my appraisal form too. Man, I really detest doing it, having to boast abt my accomplishment but unfortunately, it is one of the most important document that we have to submit! This year was interesting due to the change of portfolio but I'm not complaining..Now I just gotta brainstorm for some new ideas/events for next year *arghh*!

Below pics are from the Digital Life photo workshop last Saturday. Even though hub had just came back from his business trip on friday night, he still woke up early that morning to send me there..Brought Aidan along too since the boy has been wanting to visit Sentosa for a while..

♥♥♥


With colleagues Sanjay, Alan & Cindy from Nikon

the talents I'd gotten for the shoot - Cheryln,June,Winnie,Emelind & Gio


More pics here


And then, there was the Global Brand Forum this week! Straits Times was one of the official partner. Wasn't surprised to meet Ed, squarenailsPei Fen's other half as I knew his company was handling the PR for the event..

Most people turned up for the 2nd day of the seminar..not surprising since Al Gore's presentation was that morning.

pic taken by Maye-E. a fab photographer whom I met for the first time that day. She's a new mommy and she only recognised me (my blog actually) after I'd shown her a pic of Aidan while we were chatting abt our kids.

My own pics of Gore were much crappier..



Gore receiving the Brand Icon of the Year award..
****************************

Happy National Day & Happy Holiday everyone!

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
musomuse
Aug. 9th, 2007 01:44 am (UTC)
I dun remember Al Gore looking so plump o.O
angeliatay
Aug. 9th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC)
heh, a li' too much burgers i guess. but yes, he has put on a lot of weight!
(no subject) - rijac - Aug. 9th, 2007 10:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 9th, 2007 11:00 am (UTC) - Expand
tiffanyx
Aug. 9th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
i likey you in the black shirt and grey skirt! where's the skirt from?? :))
angeliatay
Aug. 9th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
the skirt is from massimo dutti :)
(no subject) - tiffanyx - Aug. 9th, 2007 04:52 am (UTC) - Expand
j0s1e267
Aug. 9th, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
You are all looking good! Great family pic! Aidan is just adorable!
angeliatay
Aug. 9th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
heh thanks :) at least for now, he is still adorable.. :P
triciaseow
Aug. 9th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
such a big boy and he seems to be looking more and more like you!
angeliatay
Aug. 9th, 2007 08:33 am (UTC)
yeah i think so too..especially when he smiles :D
rollybolly
Aug. 9th, 2007 07:43 am (UTC)
Wooo I like your fendi belt! Makes your outfit a little funky! :)
angeliatay
Aug. 9th, 2007 08:34 am (UTC)
actually, on seeing the pics, i kinda think the belt clashes with my outfit..but what the heck :P
vixette7
Aug. 9th, 2007 09:17 am (UTC)
i just found an old photo of aidan as a babe. taken at adele's old place!!! he's grown so fast!

is maye e the former sailor?
angeliatay
Aug. 9th, 2007 09:42 am (UTC)
was that the one in b/w where he was with tasmin, taken by eugene?

yup, i believe maye-e's the former sailor..
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Aug. 9th, 2007 10:39 am (UTC)
yeah boy..was surprised when i saw him..almost didn't recognise him. but he was a really good speaker..very inspirational although he hardly dwell much on branding.

ed doesn't look like someone who didn't have enough zzz..i must say that he's got a really good complexion man :P
dotteddreams
Aug. 9th, 2007 12:03 pm (UTC)
aidan is still looking very cute :)

he will surely grow into a good looker next time hehe
angeliatay
Aug. 9th, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)
i certainly hope so..! alamak,such a superficial mommy eh!
heh, at least now i can still choose his wardrobe for him..when he grows up, he'll definitely resist :P
jinsiew
Aug. 9th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
wow...Al Gore in person :) not that i am a fan but...still...wow :p

our boys will never outgrow their cuteness (in our opinion coz we are the biase parents, right :p) for us to stop posting pictures lah...they will always be cute in different stages...i guess...even when they reach 18, i think i will still be posting pictures of the kids, hoping they will not kill me :p
angeliatay
Aug. 10th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC)
yah, i thought it was great that i got the opportunity to be in the same room as the former ex-VP of USA..

yes, as parents..we are gonna be biased. im dreading the time when they become sulky, pimply boys :P
(no subject) - jinsiew - Aug. 10th, 2007 12:21 am (UTC) - Expand
e_rambler
Aug. 9th, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
Aidan is so colour coordinated in the first pic! :P

Al really Gore-ged himself huh! Looks so much larger than before...
angeliatay
Aug. 10th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
yah, don't u realised he's always quite color-coordinated..esp with his mom :P

valska
Aug. 10th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
Maye-E's a fabulous photographer, don't ya think? :)
angeliatay
Aug. 10th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
yes she is! her pics are great! and she's a really nice person too..so bubbly & enthusiastic!
(Anonymous)
Aug. 10th, 2007 06:44 am (UTC)
Yes, they're growing up real fast. But at least Aidan got a whole bunch of pretty jie jie to grow up with. Hee... Sesame
angeliatay
Aug. 10th, 2007 11:08 am (UTC)
the jiejies arent much of an appeal for now *grin* i'd asked him recently whether he wants to go to an all boys school or one with both girls and boys. he answered the former :P
syun
Aug. 10th, 2007 08:36 am (UTC)
omg.. al gore has definitely put on quite a bit!
angeliatay
Aug. 10th, 2007 11:09 am (UTC)
yeah boy..he is double the size of when he was still in office.
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Aug. 12th, 2007 10:00 am (UTC)
hey abt the lens, you must give me the exact model. could you email it to me so that i can give u a quote? if not, i can get u the d40x first.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 14th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek