?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

:(



Darn, the weekends do tend to fly by so fast eh! Had a jam packed weekend as we crammed it with loads of activities (it is actually a ploy to tire the boy out so that he'll zz early at night). Visited the holiday fairs at Suntec this afternoon but we left disappointed. We'd actually agreed on a package and was about to make payment when we perused through the order chit and realised that the tour was to be conducted in Mandarin. And the only english-conducted tour was in November. Both of us weren't that keen then and so we decided to cancel our order. *sigh* We just don't seem to have any luck with our holiday plans! Gotta scour for more travel deals next week and hopefully, we will be able to book a trip by then! Am really looking forward to having a nice, long break!

Had a good workout at ECP..with the 2 boys on their bikes and moi on rollerblades. Haven't bladed for a while and it felt great with the nice cool breeze blowing at my face..Aidan did fab as he biked alongside me for a while.He covered quite a distance..fell down once (because he was cycling too fast down the slope), teared a bit but still plonked himself back on the bike. Atta boy!
Pics taken at the ECP this evening.
Heh, I realised I look much younger with ponytails :P

the boy & his bike :)

♥♥♥


hub showing his feelings abt having his pic taken :P

:)
>

Tags:



Site Meter


Comments

( 54 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
blissfultyrant
Aug. 12th, 2007 09:38 am (UTC)
:D nice! you do look younger with 2 piggie tails hee..

hmm aidan's helmet looks like mine.. (red and black)
angeliatay
Aug. 12th, 2007 09:43 am (UTC)
heh, my hub was saying i looked like some xiangxia guniang :P

we got the helmet to match his bike. cool eh!
(no subject) - blissfultyrant - Aug. 12th, 2007 09:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tinymich - Aug. 12th, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 13th, 2007 10:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tinymich - Aug. 13th, 2007 10:40 am (UTC) - Expand
moxielass
Aug. 12th, 2007 09:41 am (UTC)
yes u look very young! xiao mei mei!~~ :D
angeliatay
Aug. 12th, 2007 09:44 am (UTC)
fwah 38 year old xiao mei mei. xie xie!! hehe
tumbletot
Aug. 12th, 2007 10:10 am (UTC)
aidan looks really like a budding biker... look at that look of determination.
angeliatay
Aug. 12th, 2007 10:19 am (UTC)
yes, he did have this determined look on his face and he was so happy after the ride!
(no subject) - tumbletot - Aug. 12th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
peaelle
Aug. 12th, 2007 10:14 am (UTC)
Awww, looks so much like fun
Nothing beats having a good day out with the loved ones
What more a good weekend!
angeliatay
Aug. 12th, 2007 10:21 am (UTC)
i couldn't agree with you more...and nothing beats seeing ur kid having so much fun..healthy fun too!
jinsiew
Aug. 12th, 2007 10:17 am (UTC)
go free and easy?? might be more fun leh...
angeliatay
Aug. 12th, 2007 10:18 am (UTC)
yes, that's definitely an option we are considering now.

eh so this thursday, homecooked dinner at my place for kids and adults?
(no subject) - jinsiew - Aug. 12th, 2007 11:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Aug. 13th, 2007 06:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jinsiew - Aug. 13th, 2007 07:36 am (UTC) - Expand
makeupmag
Aug. 12th, 2007 11:40 am (UTC)
Good luck with your holiday plans. You look cute with your ponytails :)
angeliatay
Aug. 13th, 2007 06:51 am (UTC)
alamak..cute ah. not a description i would expect at this age :P
muddyredheels
Aug. 12th, 2007 12:20 pm (UTC)
I love photos of happy families! :D And your boy looks adorable as usual.
angeliatay
Aug. 13th, 2007 10:05 am (UTC)
yeah, he's such a cutie at times! :)
tiffanyx
Aug. 12th, 2007 12:42 pm (UTC)
so school girl with the plaits!! chio chio wor! ;)

good luckie for the hols' plan!
angeliatay
Aug. 13th, 2007 10:06 am (UTC)
thanks..i hope i find a good hol package soon!
quintessence_1
Aug. 12th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
pretty sure ur gonna miss these times wiht all that family day and all when ur boy grows us and starts having a gf.. think by then u'll have separation anxiety!! hahahah
angeliatay
Aug. 13th, 2007 06:52 am (UTC)
yeah i have to agree...will have to treasure these times when my boy is still so adorable and lovey-dovey. there will come a time when he would probably not hold our hands and go out with us much..so not looking forward to it :P
(Anonymous)
Aug. 12th, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC)
38 ??
Did u say u r a 38 years old XIAO MEI MEI ??? u must be joking!!! u don't look 38 and is not anywhere near 38!!

-www.blurangel.com/blog-
angeliatay
Aug. 13th, 2007 06:52 am (UTC)
Re: 38 ??
urm yah. 38 lao chabor liao!
i would take it as a compliment so thanks :D~
Re: 38 ?? - karmeleon - Aug. 13th, 2007 06:57 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: 38 ?? - angeliatay - Aug. 13th, 2007 09:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: 38 ?? - karmeleon - Aug. 13th, 2007 11:54 am (UTC) - Expand
tyeetyuen
Aug. 12th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
You look like a small girl! I am 5 years younger but look older than you, Tong (2) Ren (2) Bu (4) Tong (2) Meng (4), sigh!
angeliatay
Aug. 13th, 2007 10:04 am (UTC)
you look abt ur age lah!! i tend to look younger coz im quite small-sized!
nadnut
Aug. 12th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
you look young! love the family pic!
angeliatay
Aug. 13th, 2007 10:01 am (UTC)
heh, look young but body feels damn old. am aching from the workout man *awk*
bbhome
Aug. 12th, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
Keke I like the family pictures !!
angeliatay
Aug. 13th, 2007 10:07 am (UTC)
me too!

hey, thanks for getting the game for me! bring it this thurs ah! having din too?
(no subject) - bbhome - Aug. 13th, 2007 10:28 am (UTC) - Expand
faerielandimp
Aug. 12th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
arrrgh. holidays are so difficult to book nowadays. how about booking online and doing up the programme yourself? or is it too much hassle?

angeliatay
Aug. 13th, 2007 10:01 am (UTC)
honestly, i'm just too lazy to plan a free n easy hol..but i guess i may have no choice *sigh*..
alittledream02
Aug. 13th, 2007 12:01 am (UTC)
Hope you have better luck with your holiday plans later. Yes, you deserve a l-o-n-g break after working so hard!
angeliatay
Aug. 13th, 2007 10:07 am (UTC)
thanks! actually, i didn't work *that* hard this year :P
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek