?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

He's Better Now ..

Aidan is better now. Thanks to all who has enquired after him. His fever has subsided though he's still a little groggy. He was sleeping almost the entire day. Hopefully, he'll be able to sleep well in the night.

Well,at least we knew what was the cause of the fever this time round so we were well prepared. It's kinda scary now especially with the SARs epidemic going around. My galpals and I were actually planning a get-together together with our babies but we decided to cancel in view of this viral infection. I should try not to bring Aidan out for a while, since his immune system is still kinda delicate.

Anyway..pls welcome a group of mummies - ashleyneo, flipover, alisonrae,debralim and meganmacy from the Asia Parent group to the LJ community. They will definitely be posting their pics of their darlings so for people like moxielass, takira and uniclycommon, you're gonna have more babies to beo at hee~


Aidan all wide eyed after his meal..
He's boxing my camera away..this baby not that sick afterall :)


Site Meter


Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
andretan
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:14 am (UTC)
WOW! Aidan knows shadow-boxing!

LOL :D
angeliatay
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:17 am (UTC)
Re:
Heh..yah yah..scared anot!!
andretan
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:20 am (UTC)
Yah loh! Scared scared! :D
blueberrykisses
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:19 am (UTC)
Good to know that aidan's better! This SARS thingy is freaky! And that's a cute picture. He looks formidable!
angeliatay
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:29 am (UTC)
Re:
Thanks :) Formidable? heh..it's just an act..he's actually a crybaby hee~

Yeah, Sars is definitely scary and today's report on the first death probably made pple realise that it's more serious than they think. Lotsa pple still think lightly of it and hopefully, they become more aware and less derisive.
blueberrykisses
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:30 am (UTC)
Re:
Nah lah, he always looks awfully cute! =]

Yup, the gov was trying to keep it hush hush, cos they kept the death on tues under wraps til today. If things get worse, they might declare a state of emergency huh? who knows.
angeliatay
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:35 am (UTC)
??
Well, we can only hope that it'll get better..

I wonder why they only cancel school for students up to JC level only. If they wanna do that, they should just stop school for all levels. Tertiary level students aren't immune to the disease at all, no matter how strong their immune system may be.

I think everyone's gonna try to stay indoors for the next few days..
andretan
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:40 am (UTC)
Re: ??
Stay at home? How I wish I could.

Have full day lectures to attend, and 3 projects to rush. T_T
blueberrykisses
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:51 am (UTC)
Re: ??
yup, it's SO SO unfair *sulks*
angeliatay
Mar. 26th, 2003 06:09 am (UTC)
Re: ??
heh..okok..I guess u both r tertiary students then..
*patpat*..
Just take care ok!
kairin
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:39 am (UTC)
they are closing the schools for a while...

i can't help but worry also lei...

scary...
angeliatay
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:41 am (UTC)
Re:
Yeah I heard abt that on the news.
It's perfectly fine to worry..but just don't panic.
Things like this are stuff that you read about but never think it will occur so close to home.
emilytan
Mar. 26th, 2003 06:32 am (UTC)
Awww, glad the little boy is feeling better now!

Yeah probably keep him indoors til the Sars virus blows over. Don't risk even a cold since babies are really vulnerable. You take care too!
angeliatay
Mar. 26th, 2003 07:10 am (UTC)
Re:
Thanks..
Yeah, I'll keep him indoors for a while definitely. It's not only Sars that's going around..most pple I know are down with flu or having a bad cough. The weather's been crazy too.
U take care too :)
takira
Mar. 26th, 2003 07:38 am (UTC)
yr darling aidan is so cute :) yah yah more baby pics to bio.. it will be like 10 more years b4 I get a stable career and earn enuff money to have a kid lolz.
angeliatay
Mar. 26th, 2003 09:16 pm (UTC)
heh..u never know..mebbe accident leh *grin*..
But anyway..no rush for u :)
takira
Mar. 27th, 2003 04:56 am (UTC)
CHOY!!!
mcflurry
Mar. 26th, 2003 08:24 am (UTC)
haha...but why all mommies use the same layout as yours?

really can't differentiate one from another.
angeliatay
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:03 pm (UTC)
Re:
heh..that's y I changed my layout lor..They used that because it was the nicest of the templates I guess :)
flipover
Mar. 26th, 2003 09:42 pm (UTC)
Because we are too lazy to explore LJ...

Unless someone wants to help us design individual styles :P
debralim
Mar. 26th, 2003 08:50 am (UTC)
that's because we all like this layout! :) also, for me, too lazy to explore
angeliatay
Mar. 26th, 2003 05:04 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yeah..it was the best layout of the lot, and easiest on the eye..I finally started exploring the other layouts yesterday hee~
moxielass
Mar. 26th, 2003 07:41 pm (UTC)
check out my lay out too. not quite done, but in the midst of changing. :)
angeliatay
Mar. 26th, 2003 08:12 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yeah...I'd actually realised u had a new layout when I was looking ard the other LJs for inspiration. But in the end, I thought it was just too complicated to do up a brand new background/layout and so I just chose a template hee~I want a nice background leh..but can;t find/dunno how to make/scanner not working :P
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek