Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

dancing boy~

The boy sure lurrrves to gelek! Not sure whom he'd inherited that trait from. Actually, both of us enjoy dancing too :)

This afternoon at the Power Rangers Show at Junction 8, the little kids were all sitting by the stage awaiting for the show to start. There was some music played over the loud speaker and when the music from High School Musical came on, Aidan's eyes brightened and he immediately stood up and started dancing away. Gabriel, who was with him was hissing at him to sit down, tugging at his shorts several times (I think the poor kid was embarrassed to be next to him) but Aidan ignored him and continued to gelek away merrily much to my amusement.

Looks more like a kungfu stance...

Showing off their power ranger gadget toy!

The red ranger looks as if he's threatening Aidan with that toy!

I didn't bring the camera that had the video function so I wasn't able to capture it but here's one of him taken several days ago while he was prancing around in my room :)

Site Meter


( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
Aidan is a true blue performer. Not shy of the crowd at all !

I didn't know there were so many power rangers.
Dec. 5th, 2007 10:27 am (UTC)
I didn't know idea..there are apparently so many variations of power ranger. there were 2 grps there..a grp of 3 was the power ranger dino thunder something (can't remember) and the bigger grp of 5 was the power ranger mystic force! big crowd of rangers man which made the kids even happier :P
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:44 am (UTC)
haha, that is sooooo cute!! well done to Aidan! i can imagine gabe kept asking Aidan to sit down!! :p

thanks again for taking gabe to the show and for letting him spent his day with Aidan! :)
Dec. 5th, 2007 10:30 am (UTC)
no problem at all. aidan enjoyed gabe's company tremendously..he's probably the only kid aidan knows who likes the same stuff that he does!
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:59 am (UTC)
Actually he does look like the kungfu icon, Bruce Lee with that sideburn of his LOL
Dec. 5th, 2007 10:31 am (UTC)
heh, that's a first! bruce lee (well, they got the same surname). i like aidan with sideburns though :)
Dec. 5th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC)
he sure can dance sia! =)

It's very brightening to see such a happy kid early in the morning =p
Dec. 5th, 2007 10:32 am (UTC)
heh, he loves to dance but whether he can actually dance well is another matter *grin*
Dec. 5th, 2007 03:25 am (UTC)
hey..thats really cute!
kudos to aidan for dancing on still despite his friend's "perceived embarrassment". thats what we all need! :)
Dec. 5th, 2007 10:34 am (UTC)
heh, i kinda like that abt aidan too..he does what makes him happy. well, he's still a li' kiddo!
Dec. 5th, 2007 10:43 am (UTC)
I wish for him to remain child-like (not childish!) for as long as he can. Continue to encourage him to act without fear, "perceived embarrasment" etc :)
Dec. 5th, 2007 06:06 am (UTC)
Aidan looks so grown up suddenly! So cute la, I love kids who are not self-conscious at all :)
Dec. 5th, 2007 10:35 am (UTC)
err, aidan is probably one of the more bochap kid ard..i loves attention i think :P
Dec. 5th, 2007 07:54 am (UTC)
We nearly went to Jn 8 yesterday!! Then we would have met you :)
How long more do you have your leave? Perhaps can arrange to meet!
Dec. 5th, 2007 10:37 am (UTC)
i thought i would meet some familiar faces there yesterday but didn't (well, i did see my client who manages J8 :P)

will be back to work next monday actually!
Dec. 5th, 2007 09:10 am (UTC)
maybe red ranger didn't get the list of venues where children are most likely to turn up...
Dec. 5th, 2007 10:38 am (UTC)
are u sure u didn't pa-kat with the red ranger at all..like give him instructions to rid the world of kids. the power ranger show is sure a great place to start :P
Dec. 6th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
but but aidan is speshuaaal in my eyes!! the first kid red ranger should have gotten rid of is something ugly and noisy! aidan is too precious :P
Dec. 5th, 2007 03:15 pm (UTC)
Whao... was the last clip taken after his eye operation?? His eyes does look a little more... mature and worldly...

waaaaaaaaaaait a min... I am just wondering... was it my imagination or has Aidan got the left(zhuo bian) and right(you bian) side wrong?? camera trick?? :|
Dec. 6th, 2007 05:17 am (UTC)
yeah..the 2nd clip was taken the day after his op actually. u got it right..his zhou and you all salah..and i told him so but he insists that his teacher taught it this way. not sure if it was for a dance or something :P
Dec. 5th, 2007 04:45 pm (UTC)
aidan looks so mature from photos. but when you watch all the videos, he's a kid all over again. super cute. (: the way he speaks make me so wanna laugh. (:
Dec. 6th, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
yeah..it is his voice. he got this childish high pitch voice :)
Dec. 5th, 2007 05:16 pm (UTC)
HAha!! angelia! the video of aidan going yao ah yao made me laugh like u did! i could hear u trying to control ur laughter eh.. haha! :D

ever thought of enrolling him for dance classes? since he is not self conscious and seems to enjoy dancing.. i've seen kids who took dance lessons since very young (cos they want to and enjoy of cos) and when they perform they all have this groooooooooooove..

can take a look at the following video.. all the dancers in the video are kids.. can't believe it! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NCx6axeuhTg
Dec. 6th, 2007 05:19 am (UTC)
had actually considered it but the problem is, he has quite a no of enrichment classes already and i don't want to overload him with too many extra classes. hub is asking me to consider letting him take music and/or golf lessons too. but at least he gets exposed to dance quite a bit in his school :)
Dec. 6th, 2007 03:21 pm (UTC)
Hey... Aidan's eyes really bigger than before after watching the video. so hyper la... But I like high school musical too! hee
Dec. 12th, 2007 04:57 am (UTC)
so cute
lol.. it's been ages since I've read this blog.. looks like aidan's still as charming and cute as ever.. and mummy dearest is still going strong! =X What exactly does gelek mean ah?? I thought means walking in those ah beng pattern or those slacker way of walking is gelek?? >.<

Dec. 15th, 2007 01:39 pm (UTC)
Harlo. Joanne here. Was reading your blog from Fannie's. Saw the video of Aidan dancing. Not bad sia. Potential artiste. Hehehe. =)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek