?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Aidan is 5 today!!




Problem with being in the promo/events line is that when I have my own non-job related event to plan, I'll try to make sure it ends up being as successful and fun as possible. Occupational hazard I guess! Like what hubby said, the parties I'd done for Aidan seemed more for me than him..But it is always worth it when I see the big smile on his face and the boy telling me how much fun he had (although I'm sure if he just had a big room to run around with his good pals, he'd enjoy himself just as much :P)! The compliments from the other guests also makes it all worth it.

I had the entire function room decorated in the High School Musical theme.The party was jammed packed with activities with face-painting & bouncy castle, games for the kids and entertainment in the form of a magician. I think I crammed too much in that 3+ hours that there wasn't even much time for the kids to eat! The hotdog stand was a hit with the adults (even though it was meant for the kids)..at least the children loved the candy floss! I was supposed to be a cheerleader and hub wore his sportsgear! Couldn't find any nice sportsgear for Aidan so I just dressed him up in the red/white colors to match the decor hehe..Some folks had actually asked me why I don't consider doing party-planning for a living but I think I'll probably go mad if I do. Doing it once a year is enough for me!

Thanks to all who'd came for the party and all the pressies!!! And wishing all a blessed & joyous Christmas and a fabulous 2008!!

Here are many of the pics taken that day (pls bear with me!!)

the invite card :)

with my 'basketballer' hubby who went along with everything I'd suggest

you guys are fab!! you've never missed a single of Aidan's parties since he was born!! *muaks*

3 mommies and a new borne baby - Riley

the kids enjoying the bouncy castle!

arts & crafts for the kids

games

games

loads more games~~


the magician in action..

a very animated Aidan :)

Pretty babes :)

Cake time!! Yes, he officially turns 5 today!!!

The boy couldn't wait to taste his own cake.

He said "I wanna eat Gabriella!" Can Mummy eat Troy please?"
Oh man..*face palm*~

Best part of the party - seeing the big smile of his face!!

All the pics here


Site Meter


Comments

( 53 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
tiffanyx
Dec. 23rd, 2007 12:06 pm (UTC)
you are 5 now, aidan!! =))

the party looks amazing, angelia! :DD
angeliatay
Dec. 23rd, 2007 12:14 pm (UTC)
yeah, i think it went well considering i only started planning it a week plus ago :P
(no subject) - tiffanyx - Dec. 23rd, 2007 12:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Dec. 23rd, 2007 12:38 pm (UTC)
we are lucky parents. he's really a swell boy!
troubadour42
Dec. 23rd, 2007 12:36 pm (UTC)
Sigh, I'm really sorry I had to miss the party. It looks fantastic!
angeliatay
Dec. 23rd, 2007 12:38 pm (UTC)
hey..no worries. we should all try to meet up soon eh!:)
or actually, i can meet u for lunch one of these days since our offices are so nearby!
msbrightside
Dec. 23rd, 2007 12:43 pm (UTC)
WOW. Looks like it was a great party!

I just sat through most of High School Musical 2 today. Lucky kids these days, they get such fun/cool programmes.
angeliatay
Dec. 23rd, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
have u watched HSM1? that's much better imo! Aidan knows most of the songs by heart already!

yeah agree! there are so much activities/programmes catered to kids nowdays..it's a booming business i must say esp since the parents nowadays don't mind spurging.
vamprila
Dec. 23rd, 2007 01:19 pm (UTC)
wow! that looked like a pretty elaborate birthday party!!! Just doing a small gathering for less than 20 got me totally exhausted! You SOLID lah!!!! :D
angeliatay
Dec. 23rd, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC)
heh..no lah! i'm used to it! planning for ur wedding will prob be more siong eh!
eensyweensy
Dec. 23rd, 2007 01:32 pm (UTC)
wow that looks like an amazing party! and aidan looks so happy, and big! :)
angeliatay
Dec. 23rd, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC)
yeah, he's grown q a bit already..but still very scrawny :P
(no subject) - eensyweensy - Dec. 23rd, 2007 02:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
syun
Dec. 23rd, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
looks fantastic!! and aidan looks extremely happy!! :)
angeliatay
Dec. 23rd, 2007 02:15 pm (UTC)
yes he was. he's still talking abt it today :)))

btw, which lv bag did u get from paris? *kaypoh*
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Dec. 23rd, 2007 06:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Dec. 24th, 2007 06:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - syun - Dec. 23rd, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
dotteddreams
Dec. 23rd, 2007 02:36 pm (UTC)
great theme party! so nice!

happy 5th birthday to your little blessing :)
angeliatay
Dec. 24th, 2007 06:50 am (UTC)
thanks..and a merry xmas to u :)))
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Dec. 24th, 2007 06:51 am (UTC)
well he isnt much taller but he is skinnier :P

Merry Xmas to u n ur family!
tumbletot
Dec. 23rd, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
party looks swell... must learn fr u how to organise a party coz, man! the ones i organise usually end up more like disorganised! haa!

anyway... aidan is really lucky to have such a swell mum!
angeliatay
Dec. 24th, 2007 06:51 am (UTC)
we are happy to have a swell kid like him too..

Merry Xmas!!
ethanswee
Dec. 23rd, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
What an amazing and great party! Think the adults had as much fun as the kids! :)

Blessed 5th birthday, Aidan! May the good Lord bless you with good health, wisdom, joy everyday of your life! :)

Such a handsome boy! :)

And mummy really ought to consider doing party planning as a biz...really good at it. :)

Blessed Christmas & happy happy new year!
angeliatay
Dec. 24th, 2007 06:52 am (UTC)
thanks so much for your well-wishes! Wishing you and yr family a blessed Christmas and a great year ahead!
blissfultyrant
Dec. 23rd, 2007 10:52 pm (UTC)
wow! what a theme!!! u did the deco on your own?

the part abt u eating troy is funny.. haha..

happy birthday Aidan!!!
angeliatay
Dec. 24th, 2007 06:49 am (UTC)
nah, don't have the time. got someone to do it for me hehe

Merry Xmas to u :)
lolitapop
Dec. 23rd, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday to Aidan! Everyone looked like they enjoyed themselves! :)
angeliatay
Dec. 24th, 2007 06:53 am (UTC)
well, we got beer for the adults (esp for pple like bur) so that they will be numb to all the kids noise..think it worked for a while :P
(Anonymous)
Dec. 23rd, 2007 11:38 pm (UTC)
You did a great job on the party... think my ernest's party will be boring... mummy poor at planning
angeliatay
Dec. 24th, 2007 06:49 am (UTC)
don't worry..kids won't start appreciating parties till they are abt 4!!
jesmineang
Dec. 23rd, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
btw, that's me
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 53 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek