?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

me being boliao again..

Okay..I'm bored. Had a nap in the afternoon which explains why I'm totally wide awake now. Was on a rather long break from work to settle some personal matters and also for the HK trip and will finally be back in the office on Monday! Anyway, since I had so much time on my hand, I did some surfing and decide to post some pics of our current Miss Singapore Universe, Shenise Wong who is currently in Vietnam taking part in the Miss Universe 08 pageant. As there is hardly any coverage in our local TV and most of print media seems to be focusing on that fish scale Merlion-inspired costume, I guess these pics would have to suffice :P



Yes, this outfit was a talking point amongst many since it was specially designed as Singapore's national costume. It still looks tacky to me..more apt in Disneyland as a costume for one of the mermaids. But I have to say Shenise is probably doing her utmost best to showcase it well. And it literally 'shines' on stage. Okay, let's just compare her outfit to some of the other reps.

Korea/Japan

Malaysia/Indonesia

Philippines/Vietnam

I can't stop looking at Miss Indo's costume..it makes me feel..erm itchy.
I like Miss Vietnam's aoi dai..gorgeous colors and classy. Korea's samurai inspired costume is rather cool-looking!
Not surprisingly, Miss Vietnam's outfit made it as the top 10 best traditional costume..
You can view all 10 costumes here. The winner of this contest will be determined by online voting.
I was quite surprised that Miss Albania's outfit made it to the top 10 too.

I thought she looks like a female Dracula :P

I guess the judges liked how the cape incorporated the Albania national flag. And Miss Albania is a striking, nordic-looking statuesque blonde so she was able to carry off the look.
Maybe next year, we should just wrap our national flag around Miss Singapore..

Okay now, let me just show you some better pics of Shenise with some of the other contestants . She is looking quite pretty, especially in her swimsuit pic! And I gotta say that she's doing a good job there, getting some decent coverage by the press and positive reviews in the pageant forums.

Singapore/Japan

Indonesia/Philippines

Malaysia/Thailand

I must say that Miss Japan & Miss Thailand are really booby man!


Here she is on stage for a fashion show showcasing the Vietnam Traditional Dress.

I like this pic of her in the aoi dai..Makes her look young and fresh.




Some pics by the media below


at some Ambassador's Gala Dinner




Interestingly, Ines Ligron (who is better known as the lady responsible for Japan's good showing at the international pageants in the recent years) had an entry about Shenise in her blog describing her as "a mix of cuteness elegance and sexiness".

Yeah I know. I'm so super boliao right?! I was probably some dirty old man in my previous incarnation. Guess you can tell that I really miss doing events like TNP New Face :p


Site Meter


Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
issyleus
Jun. 27th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
She actually looks good in the pictures you put up! You know, when I saw the pictures of her in the papers, I was like, "Man, the media really doesn't like her." It was like they picked all the worst pictures and it made her look like some transvestite or something.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 28th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 28th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wanida - Jun. 28th, 2008 12:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
there was a hoo-hah abt korean's costume. the koreans felt that it was too jap-like and felt insulted. personally, i think it looks great..i prefer last year's jap costume.
missustay
Jun. 27th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
i agree with some of your readers. the photos of her in the papers aren't very flattering. but she look beautiful in many of the pictures here!
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
yeah, it does seem like the media went all out to pick out the most unflattering picture of her just to prove their point..
shazzerlyn
Jun. 27th, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
I think Shenise is beautiful and she's got a really great attitude and personality! I just think that it's ironic that there's not much support for her even though I think she beats the past beauty queens who received much more and even contracts with MediaCorp.
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
The problem with our queens is really that they really don't receive much support..be it from sponsors or the general masses. Even when the show was aired by mediacorp, the queens had to go solicit for dress sponsorships themselves..In most other countries, the outfits are all carefully selected by the organiser/pageant co-ordinator. For example,Miss Japan 07, Riyo Mori..I can still remember the gorgeous empire waist Gucci dress she wore in the evening gown segment. If you look at Ines' blog, you can see how much went into the selection of outfits, not just the ones that are worn on stage but also for her daily wear during the competition.

Check out this year's Japan's evening dress from Loewe Spring 08 collection.

I love it..the cutting is similar to the Loewe dress that Fann Wong wore to the Golden Horse award this year
And I like Korea's choice of dress too - an Etro silk gown.

Not your typical pageant dresses but it is striking. Korea stands a good chance this year imo.

Note that the dresses are from brand names like Gucci, Loewe, Etro. Do you think that our queens have such good fortune to be styled in such gorgeous creations? nah~
(no subject) - squarenails - Jun. 28th, 2008 02:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 28th, 2008 03:01 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - squarenails - Jun. 28th, 2008 12:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - shazzerlyn - Jun. 28th, 2008 08:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 28th, 2008 09:15 am (UTC) - Expand
smallbully
Jun. 27th, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
i think i agree with you! the costume wore by Ms Indon makes me feel itchy too!

hahah
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)

gotta say she work it quite well on stage..i was wondering how she would walk in it..

reminds me a li' of one of project runway winner, Christian Sirano's dresses hehe :P
crapseahorse
Jun. 27th, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC)
woh... got to admit she looks quite good in some of the pictures...
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2008 09:17 am (UTC)
much better than those pics u see in ST & TNP lah *grin*

hoi, not all fishes have bad memory lah :P
dotteddreams
Jun. 27th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
she looks pretty!
jinsiew
Jun. 27th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
hey, i am impressed, for once a miss singapore that actually doesn't look too bad :p but OMG that fish scale costume has got to go!!!!!!!!!!!! who designed these costumes? it is time to change the designer...last year was bad and this year is not any good....
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
actually, to be fair..most of our miss singapore doesn't look that bad lah. but our queens just lack the proper training and preparation, sponsorship & support that most of the other country's queens receive..As for the costumes ah, i think enough have been said. guess not many designer wants to take on the job because they know they will be criticised to death by the media and bloggers :P
(no subject) - jinsiew - Jun. 28th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angeliatay - Jun. 28th, 2008 04:52 am (UTC) - Expand
fearful_angel
Jun. 28th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
Ms China looks really bad me thinks. *grins* But yeah, Ms Singapore's refreshing and very cheery like.

For some reason the others just don't look good to me.
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, Ms China looks quite tired in all the pics..
tiffanyx
Jun. 28th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
i think shenise's mermaid dress is quite pretty!
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
heh the dress do have some supporters but most pple don't fancy it..i think it will look slightly better with smaller scales..
(no subject) - tiffanyx - Jun. 28th, 2008 03:11 am (UTC) - Expand
chilli_jo
Jun. 28th, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)
ms indo's dress is like.. hay... muhahhaa....

and hope everything's going good for you and aidan... :)
angeliatay
Jun. 28th, 2008 03:11 am (UTC)
hah yeah, it does look like hay!

we're fine..thanks babe!
(Anonymous)
Jun. 28th, 2008 10:29 am (UTC)
hey hey hey
Thks for your lovely comment on my wife Lavin. Will let her know....

FYI, by next week, our site will have up with a total new face lift, pls check it out.

Keep in touch.

Christien New
www.christienlavin.com/blog
e_rambler
Jun. 28th, 2008 10:09 pm (UTC)
She got porn star looks! Hehe. But I must say this year's national costumes all like not that great, I still think Japan's samurai costume last year is fantastic.

And fish scale outfits should be like this:

peppermintgal17
Jun. 29th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
i know i'm probably gonna catch alot of flack for this...but i actually thought this year's costume for Singapore was in a way, suitable for the competition. not that i'm obsessed with the fish scales. but i really do think it's representative of our country. when it comes to this pageant, this costume is supposed to represent your country, not necessarily be the national costume. although i think Hafiz (the designer) did a MUCH better job last year:

Photobucket


and if pple are complaining abt it, maybe they should step up and design one cuz as far as i know, there are barely ANY sponsors for this event and it's disappointing that pple aren't willing to support our queens. is it because they know we won't place in the top 20? so what? at least they're stepping up and try to do something good...

and i think Indonesia looks like a tree bark in her costume.

but at the end of the day, at least she didn't look like the designer was missing some fabric for his outfit 3 or 4 yrs ago:

Photobucket


oh, the HORROR.

regardless, i enjoy reading ur entries and looking at pics of Aidan. he's toooo cute.

hope i haven't offended anyone...


Muneera
angeliatay
Jul. 1st, 2008 11:40 am (UTC)
darn, i totally forgot what i wrote in my earlier reply to you *grin*. but no worries, you haven't offended anyone with your views. everyone is entitled to their own opinion. and i agree that shenise is goodlooking too.
(no subject) - peppermintgal17 - Jul. 1st, 2008 10:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
peppermintgal17
Jun. 29th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
i forgot to mention that i think Shenise Wong is exceptionally stunning compared to our previous queens. her look is like that of this timeless piece. despite her age, i think she's really beautiful. she's got this mixed, exotic look that i think should raise the bar for future pageant contestants to beat.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek